Lot 1
To be determined as a result of the market engagement and recommissioning process.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
City Of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) re-commissioning market engagement. City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) has ambitious plans for its care of older adults (65+). We are looking to work with the provider market to explore and co-produce the future shape and operating model of all residential, nursing and pathway 3 services commissioned. CWC would like to invite all prospective providers of residential, nursing and pathway 3 services to a series of six Market Engagement sessions between March and May 2025. This invitation is open to all providers of residential, nursing and pathway 3 service, including those who have worked with CWC previously, as well as those who have not. The purpose of these workshops is to discuss new ideas, innovate, and work collaboratively to reach a better understanding of how we can support the people of Wolverhampton to live their best and healthiest lives. The outcome from these sessions, along with outputs from resident / citizen engagement sessions, will be a new specification for older adults care in Wolverhampton that reflects the views of providers, residents, and other key stakeholders. These sessions are intended to assist the Council in understanding the views of service providers on how services could be best commissioned and provided. An output pack that captures key activity, discussions and findings will be prepared and shared with all interested organisations after each session. To confirm your attendance, or if you have any queries, please contact : People.Commissioning@wolverhampton.gov.uk An agendas for these sessions will be uploaded to CWC’s procurement portal www.wolverhamptontenders.com in due course. Workshop outlines 1. Our vision Wednesday, 12th March 10am – 01:00 pm Location TBC 2. Our principles Wednesday, 19th March 10am – 01:00 pm Location TBC 3. Our language Wednesday, 2nd April 10am – 01:00 pm Location TBC 4. Our outcomes Wednesday, 16th April 10am – 01:00 pm Location TBC 5. Collaboration Wednesday, 30th April 10am – 01:00 pm Location TBC 6. Making the most of the Wolverhampton pound Wednesday, 14th May 10am – 01:00 pm Location TBC Please note, the Council will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this event.
UKG
To be determined as a result of the market engagement and recommissioning process.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,806 | 1 median · 28.5 average (11,061 of 21,806 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,146 of 21,806 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 5.5 median · 12.6 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 934 | 1 median · 14.3 average (725 of 934 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (742 of 934 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04decd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004986-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 13 2025 15:52:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | planning | 004986-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004986-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T15:52:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04decd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To be determined as a result of the market engagement and recommissioning process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Recommissioning of Residential/Nursing/Pathway 3 services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "City Of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) re-commissioning market engagement.\nCity of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) has ambitious plans for its care of older adults (65+). We are looking to work with the provider market to explore and co-produce the future shape and operating model of all residential, nursing and pathway 3 services commissioned.\nCWC would like to invite all prospective providers of residential, nursing and pathway 3 services to a series of six Market Engagement sessions between March and May 2025. This invitation is open to all providers of residential, nursing and pathway 3 service, including those who have worked with CWC previously, as well as those who have not.\nThe purpose of these workshops is to discuss new ideas, innovate, and work collaboratively to reach a better understanding of how we can support the people of Wolverhampton to live their best and healthiest lives. The outcome from these sessions, along with outputs from resident / citizen engagement sessions, will be a new specification for older adults care in Wolverhampton that reflects the views of providers, residents, and other key stakeholders.\nThese sessions are intended to assist the Council in understanding the views of service providers on how services could be best commissioned and provided.\nAn output pack that captures key activity, discussions and findings will be prepared and shared with all interested organisations after each session.\nTo confirm your attendance, or if you have any queries, please contact : People.Commissioning@wolverhampton.gov.uk\nAn agendas for these sessions will be uploaded to CWC’s procurement portal www.wolverhamptontenders.com in due course.\nWorkshop outlines\n1.\tOur vision\nWednesday, 12th March\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n2.\tOur principles\nWednesday, 19th March\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n3.\tOur language\nWednesday, 2nd April\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n4.\tOur outcomes\nWednesday, 16th April\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n5.\tCollaboration\nWednesday, 30th April\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n6.\tMaking the most of the Wolverhampton pound\nWednesday, 14th May\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\nPlease note, the Council will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "People.Commissioning@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"email": "People.Commissioning@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004986-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T15:52:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04decd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To be determined as a result of the market engagement and recommissioning process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Recommissioning of Residential/Nursing/Pathway 3 services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "City Of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) re-commissioning market engagement.\nCity of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) has ambitious plans for its care of older adults (65+). We are looking to work with the provider market to explore and co-produce the future shape and operating model of all residential, nursing and pathway 3 services commissioned.\nCWC would like to invite all prospective providers of residential, nursing and pathway 3 services to a series of six Market Engagement sessions between March and May 2025. This invitation is open to all providers of residential, nursing and pathway 3 service, including those who have worked with CWC previously, as well as those who have not.\nThe purpose of these workshops is to discuss new ideas, innovate, and work collaboratively to reach a better understanding of how we can support the people of Wolverhampton to live their best and healthiest lives. The outcome from these sessions, along with outputs from resident / citizen engagement sessions, will be a new specification for older adults care in Wolverhampton that reflects the views of providers, residents, and other key stakeholders.\nThese sessions are intended to assist the Council in understanding the views of service providers on how services could be best commissioned and provided.\nAn output pack that captures key activity, discussions and findings will be prepared and shared with all interested organisations after each session.\nTo confirm your attendance, or if you have any queries, please contact : People.Commissioning@wolverhampton.gov.uk\nAn agendas for these sessions will be uploaded to CWC’s procurement portal www.wolverhamptontenders.com in due course.\nWorkshop outlines\n1.\tOur vision\nWednesday, 12th March\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n2.\tOur principles\nWednesday, 19th March\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n3.\tOur language\nWednesday, 2nd April\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n4.\tOur outcomes\nWednesday, 16th April\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n5.\tCollaboration\nWednesday, 30th April\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\n6.\tMaking the most of the Wolverhampton pound\nWednesday, 14th May\n10am – 01:00 pm\nLocation TBC\nPlease note, the Council will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "People.Commissioning@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"email": "People.Commissioning@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}