← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market engagement on future waste management arrangements for the treatment of garden waste in accordance with the statutory duties of the East London Waste Authority (ELWA).

Buyer: East London Waste Authority →

BuyerEast London Waste Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,725,000
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement being conducted by the East London Waste Authority (ELWA). ELWA wishes to engage with market operators regarding a new contract opportunity for the treatment of garden waste. ELWA is responsible for the disposal of the Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW) collected by (or on behalf of) the London Boroughs of Barking and Dagenham, Havering, Newham and Redbridge (the Constituent Councils) and to arrange for places to be provided at which persons resident in its area may deposit their household waste and for the disposal of waste so deposited. ELWA is also responsible for the disposal and recycling of commercial waste collected by the Constituent Councils. These services are currently delivered via an Integrated Waste Management Services Contract (IWMS Contract), which was entered into in December 2002 with ELWA Ltd (the IWMS Contractor) and is operated by Biffa Treatment Services (the IWMS Operator). The IWMS Contract includes infrastructure for mechanical biological treatment, waste transfer, and Reuse and Recycling Centres (RRCs) for use by the general public. The IWMS Operator also has a number of sub-contractors for services, including the provision of material recovery facilities for dry mixed recycling, treatment of garden waste, offtake of materials, transfer and RRC facilities. The IWMS Contract expires in December 2027. Further details on ELWA and the services it provides can be found at https://eastlondonwaste.gov.uk/. In 2022 ELWA and the Constituent Councils produced a Joint Strategy for East London's Resources and Waste (Joint Strategy) for the period from 2027 to 2057. Further details on the Joint Strategy can be found at https://eastlondonwaste.gov.uk/jointstrategy/. Following the ratification of the Joint Strategy, also in 2022, ELWA set up the Procurement and Contract Expiry Programme (PACE Programme) to manage the complex work associated with: • Contract Expiry and Transition: the activities required to manage the expiry and demobilisation of the IWMS Contract; • Future Services Delivery: the activities required to ensure that new services arrangements are in place at the expiry of the IWMS Contract so that services continue to be delivered without interruption. The Outline Business Case (OBC), part of the Future Services Delivery component of the PACE Programme, was then produced to determine the preferred service delivery model for the new services at the expiry of the IWMS Contract. The OBC concluded that the preferred approach to procuring the services to replace the IWMS Contract would be via a disaggregated service delivery model with new contracts for the following waste services: Residual Waste Disposal; Waste Reception, Haulage and Reuse and Recycling Centres; Treatment of Garden Waste; Reprocessing of Dry Recycling; and Treatment of Food Waste. The OBC was formally approved in September 2023. Agenda-Item-04 September 2023.pdf (eastlondonwaste.gov.uk). To inform the development of these contracts, ELWA has been carrying out market engagement exercises. The procurement for the Residual Waste Contract has recently been completed, and the procurement of the Reception, Haulage, Reuse and Recycling Centres Contract (RHRRC Contract) is currently underway. ELWA is now seeking to engage with market operators who may wish to participate in the procurement of the Garden Waste Contract (GWC). ELWA has also published a Market Operator Briefing Note on the Bravo Portal (https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/), alongside this PMEN, which provides further information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise, including the process that market operators need to follow to participate in this exercise and the questionnaire that market operators need to complete.

Delivery location

UKI4, GB · UKI5, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 23 Dec 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,4645 median · 21.6 average (1,171 of 3,464 with a bid count)3.2 average (1,247 of 3,464 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI497 median · 7 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)29711.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 297 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Market Operator Briefing Note published on the Bravo Portal (https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/) contains detailed instructions for participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations are strongly recommended to review this document. However, in summary: The date for submission of the market operator questionnaire for this preliminary market engagement is 19 December 2025. Such responses should be submitted via https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml The response should include responses to relevant questions which are set out in the market operator questionnaire, as well as identify any further discussion topics. Market operators may also submit any clarification questions, enquiries, requests for clarification or further information regarding the conduct of the preliminary market engagement to ELWA. Though encouraged, engagement in this preliminary market engagement exercise is not a requirement for participation in the forthcoming procurement, which shall be formally commenced through publication of a Tender Notice.engagement19 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ecbf
Latest release ID078835-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 11:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,725,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025planning078835-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T11:48:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPW-4339-XHTY",
    "name": "East London Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI5",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market engagement on future waste management arrangements for the treatment of garden waste in accordance with the statutory duties of the East London Waste Authority (ELWA).",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4725000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5670000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement being conducted by the East London Waste Authority (ELWA).  ELWA wishes to engage with market operators regarding a new contract opportunity for the treatment of garden waste.\nELWA is responsible for the disposal of the Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW) collected by (or on behalf of) the London Boroughs of Barking and Dagenham, Havering, Newham and Redbridge (the Constituent Councils) and to arrange for places to be provided at which persons resident in its area may deposit their household waste and for the disposal of waste so deposited. ELWA is also responsible for the disposal and recycling of commercial waste collected by the Constituent Councils. \nThese services are currently delivered via an Integrated Waste Management Services Contract (IWMS Contract), which was entered into in December 2002 with ELWA Ltd (the IWMS Contractor) and is operated by Biffa Treatment Services (the IWMS Operator). The IWMS Contract includes infrastructure for mechanical biological treatment, waste transfer, and Reuse and Recycling Centres (RRCs) for use by the general public. The IWMS Operator also has a number of sub-contractors for services, including the provision of material recovery facilities for dry mixed recycling, treatment of garden waste, offtake of materials, transfer and RRC facilities. The IWMS Contract expires in December 2027. Further details on ELWA and the services it provides can be found at https://eastlondonwaste.gov.uk/.\nIn 2022 ELWA and the Constituent Councils produced a Joint Strategy for East London's Resources and Waste (Joint Strategy) for the period from 2027 to 2057. Further details on the Joint Strategy can be found at https://eastlondonwaste.gov.uk/jointstrategy/. \nFollowing the ratification of the Joint Strategy, also in 2022, ELWA set up the Procurement and Contract Expiry Programme (PACE Programme) to manage the complex work associated with:\n•\tContract Expiry and Transition: the activities required to manage the expiry and demobilisation of the IWMS Contract;\n•\tFuture Services Delivery: the activities required to ensure that new services arrangements are in place at the expiry of the IWMS Contract so that services continue to be delivered without interruption.\nThe Outline Business Case (OBC), part of the Future Services Delivery component of the PACE Programme, was then produced to determine the preferred service delivery model for the new services at the expiry of the IWMS Contract. \nThe OBC concluded that the preferred approach to procuring the services to replace the IWMS Contract would be via a disaggregated service delivery model with new contracts for the following waste services: Residual Waste Disposal; Waste Reception, Haulage and Reuse and Recycling Centres; Treatment of Garden Waste; Reprocessing of Dry Recycling; and Treatment of Food Waste.\nThe OBC was formally approved in September 2023. Agenda-Item-04 September 2023.pdf (eastlondonwaste.gov.uk).\nTo inform the development of these contracts, ELWA has been carrying out market engagement exercises.\nThe procurement for the Residual Waste Contract has recently been completed, and the procurement of the Reception, Haulage, Reuse and Recycling Centres Contract (RHRRC Contract) is currently underway.  \nELWA is now seeking to engage with market operators who may wish to participate in the procurement of the Garden Waste Contract (GWC).\nELWA has also published a Market Operator Briefing Note on the Bravo Portal (https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/), alongside this PMEN, which provides further information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise, including the process that market operators need to follow to participate in this exercise and the questionnaire that market operators need to complete.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPW-4339-XHTY",
      "name": "East London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Burford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPW-4339-XHTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@eastlondonwaste.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking, London",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1, Town Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the Bravo eTendering portal: https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementCDP@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078835-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078835-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T11:48:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Market Operator Briefing Note published on the Bravo Portal (https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/) contains detailed instructions for participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations are strongly recommended to review this document. However, in summary:\nThe date for submission of the market operator questionnaire for this preliminary market engagement is 19 December 2025. Such responses should be submitted via https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nThe response should include responses to relevant questions which are set out in the market operator questionnaire, as well as identify any further discussion topics.\nMarket operators may also submit any clarification questions, enquiries, requests for clarification or further information regarding the conduct of the preliminary market engagement to ELWA.\nThough encouraged, engagement in this preliminary market engagement exercise is not a requirement for participation in the forthcoming procurement, which shall be formally commenced through publication of a Tender Notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078835-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "078835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T11:48:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPW-4339-XHTY",
    "name": "East London Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI5",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market engagement on future waste management arrangements for the treatment of garden waste in accordance with the statutory duties of the East London Waste Authority (ELWA).",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4725000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5670000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is published to advertise a preliminary market engagement being conducted by the East London Waste Authority (ELWA).  ELWA wishes to engage with market operators regarding a new contract opportunity for the treatment of garden waste.\nELWA is responsible for the disposal of the Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW) collected by (or on behalf of) the London Boroughs of Barking and Dagenham, Havering, Newham and Redbridge (the Constituent Councils) and to arrange for places to be provided at which persons resident in its area may deposit their household waste and for the disposal of waste so deposited. ELWA is also responsible for the disposal and recycling of commercial waste collected by the Constituent Councils. \nThese services are currently delivered via an Integrated Waste Management Services Contract (IWMS Contract), which was entered into in December 2002 with ELWA Ltd (the IWMS Contractor) and is operated by Biffa Treatment Services (the IWMS Operator). The IWMS Contract includes infrastructure for mechanical biological treatment, waste transfer, and Reuse and Recycling Centres (RRCs) for use by the general public. The IWMS Operator also has a number of sub-contractors for services, including the provision of material recovery facilities for dry mixed recycling, treatment of garden waste, offtake of materials, transfer and RRC facilities. The IWMS Contract expires in December 2027. Further details on ELWA and the services it provides can be found at https://eastlondonwaste.gov.uk/.\nIn 2022 ELWA and the Constituent Councils produced a Joint Strategy for East London's Resources and Waste (Joint Strategy) for the period from 2027 to 2057. Further details on the Joint Strategy can be found at https://eastlondonwaste.gov.uk/jointstrategy/. \nFollowing the ratification of the Joint Strategy, also in 2022, ELWA set up the Procurement and Contract Expiry Programme (PACE Programme) to manage the complex work associated with:\n•\tContract Expiry and Transition: the activities required to manage the expiry and demobilisation of the IWMS Contract;\n•\tFuture Services Delivery: the activities required to ensure that new services arrangements are in place at the expiry of the IWMS Contract so that services continue to be delivered without interruption.\nThe Outline Business Case (OBC), part of the Future Services Delivery component of the PACE Programme, was then produced to determine the preferred service delivery model for the new services at the expiry of the IWMS Contract. \nThe OBC concluded that the preferred approach to procuring the services to replace the IWMS Contract would be via a disaggregated service delivery model with new contracts for the following waste services: Residual Waste Disposal; Waste Reception, Haulage and Reuse and Recycling Centres; Treatment of Garden Waste; Reprocessing of Dry Recycling; and Treatment of Food Waste.\nThe OBC was formally approved in September 2023. Agenda-Item-04 September 2023.pdf (eastlondonwaste.gov.uk).\nTo inform the development of these contracts, ELWA has been carrying out market engagement exercises.\nThe procurement for the Residual Waste Contract has recently been completed, and the procurement of the Reception, Haulage, Reuse and Recycling Centres Contract (RHRRC Contract) is currently underway.  \nELWA is now seeking to engage with market operators who may wish to participate in the procurement of the Garden Waste Contract (GWC).\nELWA has also published a Market Operator Briefing Note on the Bravo Portal (https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/), alongside this PMEN, which provides further information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise, including the process that market operators need to follow to participate in this exercise and the questionnaire that market operators need to complete.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPW-4339-XHTY",
      "name": "East London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Burford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPW-4339-XHTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@eastlondonwaste.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking, London",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1, Town Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the Bravo eTendering portal: https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementCDP@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078835-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078835-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T11:48:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Market Operator Briefing Note published on the Bravo Portal (https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/) contains detailed instructions for participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations are strongly recommended to review this document. However, in summary:\nThe date for submission of the market operator questionnaire for this preliminary market engagement is 19 December 2025. Such responses should be submitted via https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nThe response should include responses to relevant questions which are set out in the market operator questionnaire, as well as identify any further discussion topics.\nMarket operators may also submit any clarification questions, enquiries, requests for clarification or further information regarding the conduct of the preliminary market engagement to ELWA.\nThough encouraged, engagement in this preliminary market engagement exercise is not a requirement for participation in the forthcoming procurement, which shall be formally commenced through publication of a Tender Notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}