← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement for Personal Safety Device Framework

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council is seeking to engage with suppliers regarding the provision of Personal Safety and Lone worker Devices and Services from November 2025 and are looking to commence a procurement process early 2025. Prior to the commencement of any procurement process, Suffolk County Council seeks to engage with the market by way of offering the opportunity for suppliers to individually present the devices and services on offer which will include a private question and answer (Q&A) session. Interested suppliers should email helen.muddock2@suffolk.gov.uk in the first instance to complete the PME questionnaire (https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7GqcEEZQlUqPPIT2O6GK9O-GgeyaAMtCox9cqcj4mMFUM0RFSzFSWE1XRFFHVFZUWlo1NzZGRlJRWS4u). Sessions will take place on the following dates: 18th and 19th February 2025, with actual times to be confirmed in due course. These sessions will be delivered virtually using via Microsoft Teams and are expected to last between 1-2 hours.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

Suffolk County Council currently has a single vendor collaborative Framework Agreement in place for devices and services for use by Suffolk County Council, including any trading organisations wholly owned by the Council; arms length bodies established by the Council and other public contracting authorities within geographical boundaries of the United Kingdom. It is anticipated that the resulting tender will be similar in nature and that the supplier will offer a full range of cost effective solutions to cover all risk profiles to include monitoring of all live devices/solutions, appropriate intervention 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year as well as training.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d602
Latest release ID002502-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 11:50:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025planning002502-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002502-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T11:50:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d602",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1167/3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Suffolk County Council currently has a single vendor collaborative Framework Agreement in place for devices and services for use by Suffolk County Council, including any trading organisations wholly owned by the Council; arms length bodies established by the Council and other public contracting authorities within geographical boundaries of the United Kingdom. It is anticipated that the resulting tender will be similar in nature and that the supplier will offer a full range of cost effective solutions to cover all risk profiles to include monitoring of all live devices/solutions, appropriate intervention 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year as well as training."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Personal Safety Device Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council is seeking to engage with suppliers regarding the provision of Personal Safety and Lone worker Devices and Services from November 2025 and are looking to commence a procurement process early 2025. Prior to the commencement of any procurement process, Suffolk County Council seeks to engage with the market by way of offering the opportunity for suppliers to individually present the devices and services on offer which will include a private question and answer (Q&A) session. Interested suppliers should email helen.muddock2@suffolk.gov.uk in the first instance to complete the PME questionnaire (https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7GqcEEZQlUqPPIT2O6GK9O-GgeyaAMtCox9cqcj4mMFUM0RFSzFSWE1XRFFHVFZUWlo1NzZGRlJRWS4u). Sessions will take place on the following dates: 18th and 19th February 2025, with actual times to be confirmed in due course. These sessions will be delivered virtually using via Microsoft Teams and are expected to last between 1-2 hours.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Helen.muddock2@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002502-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "002502-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T11:50:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d602",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1167/3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Suffolk County Council currently has a single vendor collaborative Framework Agreement in place for devices and services for use by Suffolk County Council, including any trading organisations wholly owned by the Council; arms length bodies established by the Council and other public contracting authorities within geographical boundaries of the United Kingdom. It is anticipated that the resulting tender will be similar in nature and that the supplier will offer a full range of cost effective solutions to cover all risk profiles to include monitoring of all live devices/solutions, appropriate intervention 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year as well as training."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Personal Safety Device Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council is seeking to engage with suppliers regarding the provision of Personal Safety and Lone worker Devices and Services from November 2025 and are looking to commence a procurement process early 2025. Prior to the commencement of any procurement process, Suffolk County Council seeks to engage with the market by way of offering the opportunity for suppliers to individually present the devices and services on offer which will include a private question and answer (Q&A) session. Interested suppliers should email helen.muddock2@suffolk.gov.uk in the first instance to complete the PME questionnaire (https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7GqcEEZQlUqPPIT2O6GK9O-GgeyaAMtCox9cqcj4mMFUM0RFSzFSWE1XRFFHVFZUWlo1NzZGRlJRWS4u). Sessions will take place on the following dates: 18th and 19th February 2025, with actual times to be confirmed in due course. These sessions will be delivered virtually using via Microsoft Teams and are expected to last between 1-2 hours.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Helen.muddock2@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}