← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Maritime/Geospatial Software Support and Development Services - DPS

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2022
Value£8,000,000
Published9 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry out support of existing software and to design, build and support new software to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry out support of existing software and to design, build and support new software to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector. The suppliers will be required to carry out the following: •Provide support for existing UKHO systems. •Design, build and support new system(s). This will also include training and handover documentation where appropriate. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q3747J7Q7U

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK23272 median · 4.8 average (10 of 27 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)47114 median · 13.3 average (3 of 471 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 471 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ff38
Latest release ID030657-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 09 2021 12:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-12T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2021tender030657-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030657-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T12:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry out support of existing software and to design, build and support new software to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.\nThe suppliers will be required to carry out the following:\n•Provide support for existing UKHO systems.\n•Design, build and support new system(s). This will also include training and handover documentation where appropriate. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q3747J7Q7U",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maritime/Geospatial Software Support and Development Services - DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry out support of existing software and to design, build and support new software to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-12T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/ukho",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5F8UA268T5",
        "name": "Chris Moore",
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483655"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "name": "Chris Moore",
          "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
        },
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5F8UA268T5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5F8UA268T5\n GO Reference: GO-2021129-PRO-19364248",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2021 · 030657-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030657-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T12:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry out support of existing software and to design, build and support new software to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.\nThe suppliers will be required to carry out the following:\n•Provide support for existing UKHO systems.\n•Design, build and support new system(s). This will also include training and handover documentation where appropriate. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q3747J7Q7U",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maritime/Geospatial Software Support and Development Services - DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry out support of existing software and to design, build and support new software to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-12T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/ukho",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5F8UA268T5",
        "name": "Chris Moore",
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483655"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "name": "Chris Moore",
          "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
        },
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5F8UA268T5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5F8UA268T5\n GO Reference: GO-2021129-PRO-19364248",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}