← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MaPS - Customer Voice Survey (s)

Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →

BuyerMoney and Pensions Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2024

What is being bought

MaPS wishes to appoint a supplier to assist them with their Customer Voice Survey (s). Please refer to section 11.2.4 of this notice for more details of our requirements). MaPS are looking to run a procurement exercise via the Crown Commercial Service Framework named Research and Insights (framework reference RM6126). Please see the following link to the framework: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126 If you are interested in bidding for this contract and are NOT currently a registered supplier on this framework, then please request additional information via email: commercial@maps.org.uk (placing 'Customer Voice Survey' in the header). Suppliers who are not currently on Framework RM6126 may also wish to consider collaborating with the suppliers who are already on this framework. MaPS are holding a supplier engagement event on the the 2nd July 2024 between 2 - 3pm (please refer to section 11.2.14 of this notice for details on how to register).

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Customer Voice Survey(s) THE ORGANISATION The Money and Pensions Service; MaPS is an arm's-length body, sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, with a joint commitment to ensuring that people throughout the UK have guidance and access to the information they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime. DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT MaPS' customer voice surveys are the organisation's flagship insight mechanism for ensuring high quality service delivery across all our direct to customer services. They: • Deliver insight for continuous improvement • Form the basis of our KPIs on customer satisfaction and outcomes • Are a core part of our Quality Assurance Framework • Deliver insight for policy and proposition development, corporate planning, and strategy development • Support adherence to our Public Sector Equality Duty. Our current Customer Voice surveys are delivered by two providers and measure customer satisfaction and outcomes across four different services that are either directly delivered by, or commissioned by MaPS: Survey 1 - Money Guidance A multi-channel service offering guidance on a range of money issues from money management, to travel insurance, to scams and fraud. 262k guidance sessions delivered in 2022/23. Survey 1 - Pensions Guidance A multi-channel service offering guidance on a wide range of pensions issues. 227k guidance sessions delivered in 2022/23. Survey 1 - Pension Wise A service specifically designed to guide customers on their options for taking money from defined contribution pensions. 243k guidance sessions and digital self-serve delivered in 2022/23. Survey 2 - Debt Advice FCA regulated debt advice delivered by a range of providers either in person or across a range of remote channels. Also includes administration of Debt Relief Orders. 509k customers helped in 2022/23. With our existing Customer Voice surveys we have built a solid foundation, measuring quality of the interaction (customer satisfaction, key drivers and advocacy), as well as longer term outcomes in three key areas: Understanding, Resolution and Wellbeing. • For Money Guidance and Pensions Guidance, a single survey within two months of the interaction captures both satisfaction and outcomes. For Pension Wise and Debt Advice, these are measured in two separate surveys - Csat within two months of interaction with MaPS' services, and outcomes within six months of interaction, given that these more complex outcomes take longer to realise. This design enables us to track customers from entry into the service to longer term impact on their general and financial wellbeing. • Surveying takes a modular approach, allowing us to measure some key metrics in a comparable way across all services, while other elements are bespoke to each service area (questions, timing of interviews and methodology) • We have also moved beyond simply measuring satisfaction and outcomes and moved towards analysing the key drivers of our most important metrics. This gives us a deeper understanding of our quality of delivery and opportunities for improvement. • The current surveys are delivered by CATI and CAWI, measuring satisfaction among c. 11.9k customers per year and outcomes among c. 9.4k customers per year in, four quarterly waves. • Reporting is delivered at an overall level as well as at provider level (where MaPS services are commissioned rather than directly delivered). Both our current Customer Voice survey contracts end in March 2025. MaPS intends to engage one or more survey providers to begin fieldwork in April 2025, enabling a seamless transition. This could involve a new single contract covering all service lines, or multiple contracts if required. MaPS also wants to take the opportunity to build on the foundations of our existing survey programmes and align delivery with our new corporate strategy and Customer Voice approach. We are particularly interested in: • Enabling feedback closer to the interaction with MaPS services • Enabling more regular and timely reporting • Developing our survey mechanisms to enable us to close the feedback loop • Building in flexibility to adjust our surveying to meet emerging business needs • Exploring emerging methods and fieldwork techniques to maximise engagement and increase accessibility of the surveys • Ensuring our surveys are suitable for understanding experience of omni-channel interactions and emerging digital tools. We expect contracts to run over three years. The Budget will be informed by our market engagement sessions and further business planning. TIMESCALES MaPS expects to issue the invitation to quote in early November 2024, with a view to agreeing contracts in February 2025 in advance of go-live in April 2025. (These timelines may be subject to change). Additional information: SUPPLIER ENGAGEMENT SESSION MaPS is holding a supplier engagement webinar event on Tuesday 2nd July 2024 between 2-3pm via MS Teams. To attend this event; please register using the following link: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ea2b5215-3626-4c35-8ed8-92c49366f163@bbe41032-8fce-4d42-bab5-44e21510886d

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC772 median · 15.2 average (26 of 77 with a bid count)1.8 average (35 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046fdb
Latest release ID018388-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 14 2024 07:01:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2024planning018388-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T08:01:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116116",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Customer Voice Survey(s) \nTHE ORGANISATION\nThe Money and Pensions Service; MaPS is an arm's-length body, sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, with a joint commitment to ensuring that people throughout the UK have guidance and access to the information they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime. \nDESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT\nMaPS' customer voice surveys are the organisation's flagship insight mechanism for ensuring high quality service delivery across all our direct to customer services. They:\n•\tDeliver insight for continuous improvement\n•\tForm the basis of our KPIs on customer satisfaction and \n        outcomes\n•\tAre a core part of our Quality Assurance Framework\n•\tDeliver insight for policy and proposition development, \n         corporate planning, and strategy development\n•\tSupport adherence to our Public Sector Equality Duty. \nOur current Customer Voice surveys are delivered by two providers and measure customer satisfaction and outcomes across four different services that are either directly delivered by, or commissioned by MaPS:\nSurvey 1  - Money Guidance\t\nA multi-channel service offering guidance on a range of money issues from money management, to travel insurance, to scams and fraud. 262k guidance sessions delivered in 2022/23. \nSurvey 1 - Pensions Guidance\nA multi-channel service offering guidance on a wide range of pensions issues. 227k guidance sessions delivered in 2022/23. \nSurvey 1 - Pension Wise\t\nA service specifically designed to guide customers on their options for taking money from defined contribution pensions. 243k guidance sessions and digital self-serve delivered in 2022/23.\nSurvey 2 - Debt Advice\nFCA regulated debt advice delivered by a range of providers either in person or across a range of remote channels. Also includes administration of Debt Relief Orders. 509k customers helped in 2022/23. \nWith our existing Customer Voice surveys we have built a solid foundation, measuring quality of the interaction (customer satisfaction, key drivers and advocacy), as well as longer term outcomes in three key areas: Understanding, Resolution and Wellbeing. \n•\tFor Money Guidance and Pensions Guidance, a single survey \n        within two months of the interaction captures both \n        satisfaction and outcomes. For Pension Wise and Debt Advice, \n        these are measured in two separate surveys - Csat within two \n         months of interaction with MaPS' services, and outcomes \n         within six months of interaction, given that these more \n         complex outcomes take longer to realise. This design enables \n        us to track customers from entry into the service to longer \n        term impact on their general and financial wellbeing. \n•\tSurveying takes a modular approach, allowing us to measure \n         some key metrics in a comparable way across all services, \n         while other elements are bespoke to each service area \n          (questions, timing of interviews and methodology)\n•\tWe have also moved beyond simply measuring satisfaction \n         and outcomes and moved towards analysing the key drivers of \n         our most important metrics. This gives us a deeper \n         understanding of our quality of delivery and opportunities for \n         improvement. \n•\tThe current surveys are delivered by CATI and CAWI, \n         measuring satisfaction among c. 11.9k customers per year and \n          outcomes among c. 9.4k customers per year in, four \n          quarterly waves. \n•\tReporting is delivered at an overall level as well as at provider \n         level (where MaPS services are commissioned rather than \n         directly delivered). \nBoth our current Customer Voice survey contracts end in March 2025. MaPS intends to engage one or more survey providers to begin fieldwork in April 2025, enabling a seamless transition. This could involve a new single contract covering all service lines, or multiple contracts if required. MaPS also wants to take the opportunity to build on the foundations of our existing survey programmes and align delivery with our new corporate strategy and Customer Voice approach. We are particularly interested in:\n•\tEnabling feedback closer to the interaction with MaPS \n        services\n•\tEnabling more regular and timely reporting\n•\tDeveloping our survey mechanisms to enable us to close the \n         feedback loop\n•\tBuilding in flexibility to adjust our surveying to meet emerging \n         business needs\n•\tExploring emerging methods and fieldwork techniques to \n         maximise engagement and increase accessibility of the \n         surveys\n•\tEnsuring our surveys are suitable for understanding \n         experience of omni-channel interactions and emerging digital \n         tools.\nWe expect contracts to run over three years. The Budget will be informed by our market engagement sessions and further business planning. \nTIMESCALES\nMaPS expects to issue the invitation to quote in early November 2024, with a view to agreeing contracts in February 2025 in advance of go-live in April 2025. (These timelines may be subject to change). Additional information: SUPPLIER ENGAGEMENT SESSION\nMaPS is holding a supplier engagement webinar event on Tuesday 2nd July 2024 between 2-3pm via MS Teams. \nTo attend this event; please register using the following link:\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ea2b5215-3626-4c35-8ed8-92c49366f163@bbe41032-8fce-4d42-bab5-44e21510886d"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MaPS - Customer Voice Survey (s)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MaPS wishes to appoint a supplier to assist them with their Customer Voice Survey (s).  Please refer to section 11.2.4 of this notice for more details of our requirements).\nMaPS are looking to run a procurement exercise via the Crown Commercial Service Framework named Research and Insights (framework reference RM6126).  Please see the following link to the framework:\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126\nIf you are interested in bidding for this contract and are NOT currently a registered supplier on this framework, then please request additional information via email: \ncommercial@maps.org.uk (placing 'Customer Voice Survey' in the header).\nSuppliers who are not currently on Framework RM6126 may also wish to consider collaborating with the suppliers who are already on this framework.\nMaPS are holding a supplier engagement event on the the 2nd July 2024 between 2 - 3pm (please refer to\nsection 11.2.14 of this notice for details on how to register).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116116",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall,  Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Money and Pensions Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "name": "Carol Hilaire",
        "email": "carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081324012"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2024 · 018388-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "018388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T08:01:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116116",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Customer Voice Survey(s) \nTHE ORGANISATION\nThe Money and Pensions Service; MaPS is an arm's-length body, sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, with a joint commitment to ensuring that people throughout the UK have guidance and access to the information they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime. \nDESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT\nMaPS' customer voice surveys are the organisation's flagship insight mechanism for ensuring high quality service delivery across all our direct to customer services. They:\n•\tDeliver insight for continuous improvement\n•\tForm the basis of our KPIs on customer satisfaction and \n        outcomes\n•\tAre a core part of our Quality Assurance Framework\n•\tDeliver insight for policy and proposition development, \n         corporate planning, and strategy development\n•\tSupport adherence to our Public Sector Equality Duty. \nOur current Customer Voice surveys are delivered by two providers and measure customer satisfaction and outcomes across four different services that are either directly delivered by, or commissioned by MaPS:\nSurvey 1  - Money Guidance\t\nA multi-channel service offering guidance on a range of money issues from money management, to travel insurance, to scams and fraud. 262k guidance sessions delivered in 2022/23. \nSurvey 1 - Pensions Guidance\nA multi-channel service offering guidance on a wide range of pensions issues. 227k guidance sessions delivered in 2022/23. \nSurvey 1 - Pension Wise\t\nA service specifically designed to guide customers on their options for taking money from defined contribution pensions. 243k guidance sessions and digital self-serve delivered in 2022/23.\nSurvey 2 - Debt Advice\nFCA regulated debt advice delivered by a range of providers either in person or across a range of remote channels. Also includes administration of Debt Relief Orders. 509k customers helped in 2022/23. \nWith our existing Customer Voice surveys we have built a solid foundation, measuring quality of the interaction (customer satisfaction, key drivers and advocacy), as well as longer term outcomes in three key areas: Understanding, Resolution and Wellbeing. \n•\tFor Money Guidance and Pensions Guidance, a single survey \n        within two months of the interaction captures both \n        satisfaction and outcomes. For Pension Wise and Debt Advice, \n        these are measured in two separate surveys - Csat within two \n         months of interaction with MaPS' services, and outcomes \n         within six months of interaction, given that these more \n         complex outcomes take longer to realise. This design enables \n        us to track customers from entry into the service to longer \n        term impact on their general and financial wellbeing. \n•\tSurveying takes a modular approach, allowing us to measure \n         some key metrics in a comparable way across all services, \n         while other elements are bespoke to each service area \n          (questions, timing of interviews and methodology)\n•\tWe have also moved beyond simply measuring satisfaction \n         and outcomes and moved towards analysing the key drivers of \n         our most important metrics. This gives us a deeper \n         understanding of our quality of delivery and opportunities for \n         improvement. \n•\tThe current surveys are delivered by CATI and CAWI, \n         measuring satisfaction among c. 11.9k customers per year and \n          outcomes among c. 9.4k customers per year in, four \n          quarterly waves. \n•\tReporting is delivered at an overall level as well as at provider \n         level (where MaPS services are commissioned rather than \n         directly delivered). \nBoth our current Customer Voice survey contracts end in March 2025. MaPS intends to engage one or more survey providers to begin fieldwork in April 2025, enabling a seamless transition. This could involve a new single contract covering all service lines, or multiple contracts if required. MaPS also wants to take the opportunity to build on the foundations of our existing survey programmes and align delivery with our new corporate strategy and Customer Voice approach. We are particularly interested in:\n•\tEnabling feedback closer to the interaction with MaPS \n        services\n•\tEnabling more regular and timely reporting\n•\tDeveloping our survey mechanisms to enable us to close the \n         feedback loop\n•\tBuilding in flexibility to adjust our surveying to meet emerging \n         business needs\n•\tExploring emerging methods and fieldwork techniques to \n         maximise engagement and increase accessibility of the \n         surveys\n•\tEnsuring our surveys are suitable for understanding \n         experience of omni-channel interactions and emerging digital \n         tools.\nWe expect contracts to run over three years. The Budget will be informed by our market engagement sessions and further business planning. \nTIMESCALES\nMaPS expects to issue the invitation to quote in early November 2024, with a view to agreeing contracts in February 2025 in advance of go-live in April 2025. (These timelines may be subject to change). Additional information: SUPPLIER ENGAGEMENT SESSION\nMaPS is holding a supplier engagement webinar event on Tuesday 2nd July 2024 between 2-3pm via MS Teams. \nTo attend this event; please register using the following link:\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ea2b5215-3626-4c35-8ed8-92c49366f163@bbe41032-8fce-4d42-bab5-44e21510886d"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MaPS - Customer Voice Survey (s)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MaPS wishes to appoint a supplier to assist them with their Customer Voice Survey (s).  Please refer to section 11.2.4 of this notice for more details of our requirements).\nMaPS are looking to run a procurement exercise via the Crown Commercial Service Framework named Research and Insights (framework reference RM6126).  Please see the following link to the framework:\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126\nIf you are interested in bidding for this contract and are NOT currently a registered supplier on this framework, then please request additional information via email: \ncommercial@maps.org.uk (placing 'Customer Voice Survey' in the header).\nSuppliers who are not currently on Framework RM6126 may also wish to consider collaborating with the suppliers who are already on this framework.\nMaPS are holding a supplier engagement event on the the 2nd July 2024 between 2 - 3pm (please refer to\nsection 11.2.14 of this notice for details on how to register).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116116",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall,  Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Money and Pensions Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "name": "Carol Hilaire",
        "email": "carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081324012"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}