Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015175-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-13T16:01:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015175-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113486",
"name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045934",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority is currently in a system stabilisation period having transitioned to a new Enterprise\nResource Planning (ERP) system from two legacy ERPs associated with the legacy xFCO and xDfID.\nCurrent scope of services are;\nReconciling approx. 14,000 invoices per annum received back to complex volumetric based contracts, \nthough recent disaggregation shall see this increase by approx. 25% year on year; Escalate to contract management function and suppliers where invoices do not reconcile;\nDevelop business cases based on the appropriate accounting treatment;\nRespond to NAO questions at quarter 3 and quarter 4 to evidence the appropriateness of financial treatment and governance;\nComplete financial accounting returns at Q3 and Q4 for the NAO to audit;\nMonthly forecast meetings with all budget holders and uploads agreed position;\nManage cash requirements and forecasts with the CSC; \nWork with the fixed asset team on life-ing assets; \nManage \ncorporate service external facing KPI."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Financial Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate the Authority intends to contract with named supplier for the provision of managed financial services.",
"classification": {
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with reg. 32.2.b.ii the Authority considers that competition is absent for technical reasons on the following basis:\nPost-merger, the Authority has continued through a period of significant internal change and reorganisation. The Authority is currently in a period of system stabilisation and further development for our recently implemented Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, which brought together the two legacy departments into a single solution. During this period of stabilisation, the service is required to interrogate cost model detail of Authority DDaT contracts so as to accurately raise PO, then reconcile and receipt invoices 10,000 – 14,000 invoices per annum.\nIn addition to a new ERP solution, the Authority has numerous parallel strategic programmes replacing legacy services – while these are in transition, the service must reconcile costs against both old and new cost models using both current and legacy ERP cost centres. To support this highly complex work, the incumbent has developed XLS based models to assist with migration and early life support (ELS) of the service.\nIn consideration of our current environment, the Authority believes that the incumbent team has knowhow and understanding of our legacy systems, reporting and organisational structures required for the delivery of the services that cannot be replicated by a competitor. Further, the incumbent team has provided expert advice into the development of nascent ERP processes that have yet to be fully documented and provided insight on migration and ELS. Finally, due to the nascent nature of the new ERP \nsystem and processes, the Authority is unable to document specific requirements accurately and unambiguously, with current day to day operations during this system stabilisation period based on a significant degree of flexibility generated by goodwill, prior working relations between the Parties and the incumbent’s depth of knowledge the Authority.\nThe Authority considers the services to be business critical, in that they are essential to our ability to procure goods and pay our suppliers on time",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.commercial@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113486",
"name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU2 7RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46142",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015175-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4015460,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015175-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2024 · 015175-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "015175-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-13T16:01:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015175-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113486",
"name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045934",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority is currently in a system stabilisation period having transitioned to a new Enterprise\nResource Planning (ERP) system from two legacy ERPs associated with the legacy xFCO and xDfID.\nCurrent scope of services are;\nReconciling approx. 14,000 invoices per annum received back to complex volumetric based contracts, \nthough recent disaggregation shall see this increase by approx. 25% year on year; Escalate to contract management function and suppliers where invoices do not reconcile;\nDevelop business cases based on the appropriate accounting treatment;\nRespond to NAO questions at quarter 3 and quarter 4 to evidence the appropriateness of financial treatment and governance;\nComplete financial accounting returns at Q3 and Q4 for the NAO to audit;\nMonthly forecast meetings with all budget holders and uploads agreed position;\nManage cash requirements and forecasts with the CSC; \nWork with the fixed asset team on life-ing assets; \nManage \ncorporate service external facing KPI."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Financial Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate the Authority intends to contract with named supplier for the provision of managed financial services.",
"classification": {
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with reg. 32.2.b.ii the Authority considers that competition is absent for technical reasons on the following basis:\nPost-merger, the Authority has continued through a period of significant internal change and reorganisation. The Authority is currently in a period of system stabilisation and further development for our recently implemented Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, which brought together the two legacy departments into a single solution. During this period of stabilisation, the service is required to interrogate cost model detail of Authority DDaT contracts so as to accurately raise PO, then reconcile and receipt invoices 10,000 – 14,000 invoices per annum.\nIn addition to a new ERP solution, the Authority has numerous parallel strategic programmes replacing legacy services – while these are in transition, the service must reconcile costs against both old and new cost models using both current and legacy ERP cost centres. To support this highly complex work, the incumbent has developed XLS based models to assist with migration and early life support (ELS) of the service.\nIn consideration of our current environment, the Authority believes that the incumbent team has knowhow and understanding of our legacy systems, reporting and organisational structures required for the delivery of the services that cannot be replicated by a competitor. Further, the incumbent team has provided expert advice into the development of nascent ERP processes that have yet to be fully documented and provided insight on migration and ELS. Finally, due to the nascent nature of the new ERP \nsystem and processes, the Authority is unable to document specific requirements accurately and unambiguously, with current day to day operations during this system stabilisation period based on a significant degree of flexibility generated by goodwill, prior working relations between the Parties and the incumbent’s depth of knowledge the Authority.\nThe Authority considers the services to be business critical, in that they are essential to our ability to procure goods and pay our suppliers on time",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.commercial@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113486",
"name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU2 7RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46142",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015175-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4015460,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015175-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}