← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Provision of managed finance services to the Authority's Information and Digital Directorate.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000

Lot details

Lot 1

During a period of transitioning and migrating from the legacy to new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, the scope of services are; > Reconciling approx. 10,000 invoices per annum received back to complex volumetric based contracts, though recent disaggregation shall see this increase by approx. 25% year on year; > Engage contract mgmt and suppliers where invoices do not reconcile; > Develop business cases based on the appropriate accounting treatment; > Respond to NAO questions at quarter 3 and quarter 4 to evidence the appropriateness of financial treatment and governance; > Complete financial accounting returns at Q3 and Q4 for the NAO to audit; > Monthly forecast meetings with all budget holders and uploads agreed position; > Manage cash requirements and forecasts with the CSC; > Work with the fixed asset team on lifeing assets; > Manage corporate service external facing KPI. Additional information: The Authority has awarded this agreement under the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication (reg. 32). Prior to award, the Authority issued a Voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2022/S 000-020189).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer703 median · 3 average (48 of 70 with a bid count)1 average (49 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.2 average (349 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority has awarded this contract to the named supplier under regulation 32.2.b.ii having earlier issued a VEAT notice stating its intention to do so. The awarded supplier currently provides the Services under a broader agreement, which is in exit. The Authority considers the services to business critical, in that they are essential to our ability to procure goods and pay our suppliers on time. The Authority is currently migrating between it's PRISM ERP (xFCO) and ARES(xDFID) to a consolidated FCDO HERA ERP. Experience and understanding of all systems is integral to the function performed by this specialist finance team. During the present financial year and to deliver year end accounts and annual reporting, the Authority requires that the provider resources the service with knowledge of both the old and new ERP systems since they can ensure a smooth migration of data and integrity of year end accounts. The Authority therefore considers that competition is absent for technical reasons. Provision of the Services following transition will be the subject of a procurement exercise.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICT: Service Operations: IDD Managed Financial Services

Statusactive
Value£2,851,980

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035585
Latest release ID005339-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 22 2023 15:41:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2023award, contract005339-2023
25 Jul 2022award, contract020189-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005339-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-22T15:41:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005339-2023-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "title": "ICT: Service Operations: IDD Managed Financial Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75879",
          "name": "BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/8256/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "During a period of transitioning and migrating from the legacy to new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, the scope of services are;\n> Reconciling approx. 10,000 invoices per annum received back to complex volumetric based contracts, though recent disaggregation shall see this increase by approx. 25% year on year;\n> Engage contract mgmt and suppliers where invoices do not reconcile;\n> Develop business cases based on the appropriate accounting treatment;\n> Respond to NAO questions at quarter 3 and quarter 4 to evidence the appropriateness of financial treatment and governance;\n> Complete financial accounting returns at Q3 and Q4 for the NAO to audit;\n> Monthly forecast meetings with all budget holders and uploads agreed position;\n> Manage cash requirements and forecasts with the CSC;\n> Work with the fixed asset team on lifeing assets;\n> Manage corporate service external facing KPI. Additional information: The Authority has awarded this agreement under the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication (reg. 32). Prior to award, the Authority issued a Voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2022/S 000-020189).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed finance services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of managed finance services to the Authority's Information and Digital Directorate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has awarded this contract to the named supplier under regulation 32.2.b.ii having earlier issued a VEAT notice stating its intention to do so.\nThe awarded supplier currently provides the Services under a broader agreement, which is in exit. The Authority considers the services to business critical, in that they are essential to our ability to procure goods and pay our suppliers on time.\nThe Authority is currently migrating between it's PRISM ERP (xFCO) and ARES(xDFID) to a consolidated FCDO HERA ERP. Experience and understanding of all systems is integral to the function performed by this specialist finance team. During the present financial year and to deliver year end accounts and annual reporting, the Authority requires that the provider resources the service with knowledge of both the old and new ERP systems since they can ensure a smooth migration of data and integrity of year end accounts.\nThe Authority therefore considers that competition is absent for technical reasons.\nProvision of the Services following transition will be the subject of a procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.commercial@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75879",
      "name": "BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01337451",
        "legalName": "BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75880",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005339-2023-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "title": "ICT: Service Operations: IDD Managed Financial Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2851980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005339-2023-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Feb 2023 · 005339-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005339-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-22T15:41:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005339-2023-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "title": "ICT: Service Operations: IDD Managed Financial Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75879",
          "name": "BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/8256/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "During a period of transitioning and migrating from the legacy to new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, the scope of services are;\n> Reconciling approx. 10,000 invoices per annum received back to complex volumetric based contracts, though recent disaggregation shall see this increase by approx. 25% year on year;\n> Engage contract mgmt and suppliers where invoices do not reconcile;\n> Develop business cases based on the appropriate accounting treatment;\n> Respond to NAO questions at quarter 3 and quarter 4 to evidence the appropriateness of financial treatment and governance;\n> Complete financial accounting returns at Q3 and Q4 for the NAO to audit;\n> Monthly forecast meetings with all budget holders and uploads agreed position;\n> Manage cash requirements and forecasts with the CSC;\n> Work with the fixed asset team on lifeing assets;\n> Manage corporate service external facing KPI. Additional information: The Authority has awarded this agreement under the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication (reg. 32). Prior to award, the Authority issued a Voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2022/S 000-020189).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed finance services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of managed finance services to the Authority's Information and Digital Directorate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has awarded this contract to the named supplier under regulation 32.2.b.ii having earlier issued a VEAT notice stating its intention to do so.\nThe awarded supplier currently provides the Services under a broader agreement, which is in exit. The Authority considers the services to business critical, in that they are essential to our ability to procure goods and pay our suppliers on time.\nThe Authority is currently migrating between it's PRISM ERP (xFCO) and ARES(xDFID) to a consolidated FCDO HERA ERP. Experience and understanding of all systems is integral to the function performed by this specialist finance team. During the present financial year and to deliver year end accounts and annual reporting, the Authority requires that the provider resources the service with knowledge of both the old and new ERP systems since they can ensure a smooth migration of data and integrity of year end accounts.\nThe Authority therefore considers that competition is absent for technical reasons.\nProvision of the Services following transition will be the subject of a procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.commercial@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75879",
      "name": "BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01337451",
        "legalName": "BAE SYSTEMS APPLIED INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75880",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005339-2023-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "title": "ICT: Service Operations: IDD Managed Financial Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2851980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005339-2023-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2022 · 020189-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020189-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-25T15:33:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020189-2022-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "title": "Managed Financial Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59667",
          "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/8256/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "During a period of transitioning and migrating from the legacy to new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, the scope of services are; \nReconciling approx. 10,000 invoices per annum received back to complex volumetric based contracts, though recent disaggregation shall see this increase by approx. 25% year on year;\nEngage contract mgmt and suppliers where invoices do not reconcile;\nDevelop business cases based on the appropriate accounting treatment;\nRespond to NAO questions at quarter 3 and quarter 4 to evidence the appropriateness of financial treatment and governance;\nComplete financial accounting returns at Q3 and Q4 for the NAO to audit;\nMonthly forecast meetings with all budget holders and uploads agreed position;\nManage cash requirements and forecasts with the CSC;\nWork with the fixed asset team on lifeing assets;\nManage corporate service external facing KPI."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Financial Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate the Authority intends to contract with named supplier for the provision of managed financial servces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to award this contract to the named supplier under regulation 32.2.b.ii.\nThe named supplier currently provides the Services under a broader agreement, which is in exit. The Authority considers the services to business critical, in that they are essential to our ability to procure goods and pay our suppliers on time.\nThe Authority is currently migrating between it's PRISM ERP (xFCO) and ARES (xDFID) to a consolidated FCDO HERA ERP. Experience and understanding of all systems is integral to the function performed by this specialist finance team. During the present financial year and to deliver year end accounts and annual reporting, the Authority requires that the provider resources the service with knowledge of both the old and new ERP systems since they can ensure a smooth migration of data and integrity of year end accounts.\nThe Authority therefore considers that competition is absent for technical reasons and is seeking to award a short term contract that will facilitate an efficient and effective transition from current ERP to the new ERP. If required, provision of the Services following transition will be the subject of a procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ICT.Commercial@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "email": "ict.commercial@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59667",
      "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020189-2022-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "title": "Managed Financial Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020189-2022-CPG/8256/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority intends to execute the proposed the proposed agreement with the supplier on 1st September 2022 for a period of  twelve (12) months, with an optional twelve (12) month extension.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}