← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Macro X-Ray Fluorescence System

Buyer: The National Archives →

BuyerThe National Archives
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Feb 2024
Value£177,000
Published8 Jan 2024

What is being bought

See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7538 median · 8 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2453.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 245 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b43
Latest release ID000457-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 08 2024 10:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-09T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-10T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£177,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2024tender000457-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000457-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T10:29:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
    "name": "The National Archives"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macro X-Ray Fluorescence System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 177000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW94DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5",
        "email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38712",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000457-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000457-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T10:29:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
    "name": "The National Archives"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macro X-Ray Fluorescence System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 177000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85502",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW94DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bc482997-8480-489a-b5c4-b826fabeb1c5",
        "email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38712",
      "name": "The National Archives",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Archives"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}