Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Luton Council PCR15 FTS Open Tender ref AT1340 Luton Council Landscape Consultancy NLHF National Heritage Site Wardown Park Boating Lake
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
Published value
£430,000
Submission deadline 26 Nov 2024, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Luton Council: "Luton Council PCR15 FTS Open Tender ref AT1340 Luton Council Landscape Consultancy NLHF National Heritage Site Wardown Park Boating Lake". Published status: active. Published value: £430,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Nov 2024, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Luton Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 26 Nov 2024, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £430,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Luton Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Luton Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
38.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 197 active published awards; 197 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLuton Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT | Last source update11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b554 | ||
What is being bought
AT1340 Luton Council Landscape Consultancy NLHF National Heritage Site Wardown Park Boating Lake:
Luton Council has finished its soft market testing and now wishes to undertake an PCR15 FTS Open Tender Approach to award a suitably qualified and experienced Landscape Consultancy Organization to perform a Landscape Consultancy Phase 1 Service , with an option to award the same Landscape Consultancy / Principle Contractor Service for the Phase 2 Delivery of Works Packs.
Luton wishes to appoint an experienced Landscape Consultancy or individual consultants who can design and deliver the series of work packages identified within the restoration project for Wardown Park and meet National Lottery Heritage Fund requirements. The consultant will be required to assemble a Design Team with expertise to support the project for restoration of the Boating Lake and its Natural Heritage at Wardown Park. The consultancy will manage the project team to ensure a coordinated design response and to design and deliver the work packages. The consultant will be required to propose and implement a Reporting Programme in respect of the Development and Delivery phases of the projects. All plans must be designed and delivered within the overall capital and revenue budget set for the project.
To date LBC have worked with a number of consultants including Landscape Architects, engineers, and surveyors to prepare works packages/reports for the Initial stage of Lottery funding
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £430,000
11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 26 Nov 2024, 17:00 GMT
11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£430,000AT1340 Luton Council Landscape Consultancy NLHF National Heritage Site Wardown Park Boating Lake: Luton Council has finished its soft market testing and now wishes to undertake an PCR15 FTS Open Tender Approach to award a suitably qualified and experienced Landscape Consultancy Organization to perform a Landscape Consultancy Phase 1 Service , with an option to award the same Landscape Consultancy / Principle Contractor Service for the Phase 2 Delivery of Works Packs. Luton wishes to appoint an experienced Landscape Consultancy or individual consultants who can design and deliver the series of work packages identified within the restoration project for Wardown Park and meet National Lottery Heritage Fund requirements. The consultant will be required to assemble a Design Team with expertise to support the project for restoration of the Boating Lake and its Natural Heritage at Wardown Park. The consultancy will manage the project team to ensure a coordinated design response and to design and deliver the work packages. The consultant will be required to propose and implement a Reporting Programme in respect of the Development and Delivery phases of the projects. All plans must be designed and delivered within the overall capital and revenue budget set for the project. To date LBC have worked with a number of consultants including Landscape Architects, engineers, and surveyors to prepare works packages/reports for the Initial stage of Lottery fundingContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Nov 2024, 09:24 GMT - Submission deadline
26 Nov 2024, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Luton Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2675Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published