Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wigan Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Wigan Council are seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to design, manufacture and install a traditional timber jetty at Low Bank Ground Outdoor Adventure Centre, Lake Coniston in line with approved planning drawings appended to this invitation to quote. The Council are inviting quotations for suppliers able to take full control of the jetty design, offsite manufacture and installation including all health and safety planning. The Council are separately in the process of specifying a package of remedial works to the land connection and will co-ordinate their works with the requirements of the jetty. The requirements of the Council should be stated within the quotation supplied for the jetty.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 923 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 923 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (270 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 660 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 660 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04efb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010406-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 20 2025 13:45:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010406-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Procurement Portal known as The Chest - www.the-chest.org.uk Unique reference number -DN768373. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2025 | tender | 010406-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010406-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T13:45:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN768373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Equal weighting of price / quality evaluation criteria. Both 50%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Bank Ground Jetty design, manufacture and installation project: Master planning commission",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T13:45:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wigan Council are seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to design, manufacture and install a traditional timber jetty at Low Bank Ground Outdoor Adventure Centre, Lake Coniston in line with approved planning drawings appended to this invitation to quote. \nThe Council are inviting quotations for suppliers able to take full control of the jetty design, offsite manufacture and installation including all health and safety planning. The Council are separately in the process of specifying a package of remedial works to the land connection and will co-ordinate their works with the requirements of the jetty. The requirements of the Council should be stated within the quotation supplied for the jetty.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Procurement Portal known as The Chest - \nwww.the-chest.org.uk \nUnique reference number -DN768373.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010406-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T13:45:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN768373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Equal weighting of price / quality evaluation criteria. Both 50%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Bank Ground Jetty design, manufacture and installation project: Master planning commission",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T13:45:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wigan Council are seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to design, manufacture and install a traditional timber jetty at Low Bank Ground Outdoor Adventure Centre, Lake Coniston in line with approved planning drawings appended to this invitation to quote. \nThe Council are inviting quotations for suppliers able to take full control of the jetty design, offsite manufacture and installation including all health and safety planning. The Council are separately in the process of specifying a package of remedial works to the land connection and will co-ordinate their works with the requirements of the jetty. The requirements of the Council should be stated within the quotation supplied for the jetty.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Procurement Portal known as The Chest - \nwww.the-chest.org.uk \nUnique reference number -DN768373.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}