TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231

Medical consumables
Medical equipments
Medical equipments
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service: "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityRegional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
24.9Bids / Report
2.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 45 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
Last source update10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical consumables, Medical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical needles, Syringes
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4f6
What is being bought
Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
  6. Published value updated to £3,753,750
    20 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    20 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    20 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2025, 15:00 GMT
    20 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
  10. Buyer information updated
    20 Feb 2025, 13:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 Hypodermic Safety Needles
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231. Additional information: The estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,974,000 to £8,141,000 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of Contract or a guarantee of a level of business.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 Hypodermic Conventional Needles
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231. Additional information: The estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,974,000 to £8,141,000 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of Contract or a guarantee of a level of business.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Lot 3 Hypodermic Luer Slip Syringes
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231. Additional information: The estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,974,000 to £8,141,000 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of Contract or a guarantee of a level of business.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Lot 4 Hypodermic Catheter Tip Syringe
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231. Additional information: The estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,974,000 to £8,141,000 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of Contract or a guarantee of a level of business.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Lot 5 Insulin Syringe with Fixed Needle
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Hypodermic Needles and Syringes - 5816231. Additional information: The estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,974,000 to £8,141,000 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of Contract or a guarantee of a level of business.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Sept 2025, 15:54 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,141,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,141,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,141,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,141,000
  11. Contract active
    Signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,141,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
AQUILANT MEDICAL ROI LIMITED, B. BRAUN MEDICAL LTD, BARD LTD, CRITICAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED, Mediq, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, PREMIER HEALTHCARE N I LTD, TERRAMED LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
AQUILANT MEDICAL ROI LIMITED, B. BRAUN MEDICAL LTD, Balmung Medical Handel GmbH, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, PREMIER HEALTHCARE N I LTD
Not published · Not published · active
B. BRAUN MEDICAL LTD, BARD LTD, Balmung Medical Handel GmbH, Mediq, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, REFLEX MEDICAL LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
B. BRAUN MEDICAL LTD, BARD LTD, CRITICAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, PREMIER HEALTHCARE N I LTD, TECHNO-PATH DISTRIBUTION, TERRAMED LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Balmung Medical Handel GmbH, EMBECTA U.K. LIMITED, ICU Medical International Ltd, PREMIER HEALTHCARE N I LTD, TERRAMED LIMITED, Uniphar Medtech UK LTD t/a Cardiac Services
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 1 Hypodermic Safety Needles
£8,141,000 · signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Lot 2 Hypodermic Conventional Needles
£8,141,000 · signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Lot 3 Hypodermic Luer Slip Syringes
£8,141,000 · signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Lot 4 Hypodermic Catheter Tip Syringe
£8,141,000 · signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Lot 5 Insulin Syringe with Fixed Needle
£8,141,000 · signed 9 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 16 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 6 (lot 1)
bids: 16 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2)
smeBids: 4 (lot 2)
bids: 16 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 16 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 4)
smeBids: 6 (lot 4)
bids: 16 (lot 5)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 5)
smeBids: 3 (lot 5)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-144502
View buyer profile
  • Belfast Health and Social Care Trust
    buyer

    A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road, Belfast, UK, BT9 7AB
  • Business Services Organisation
    buyer

    2 Franklin Street, Belfast, UK, BT2 8DQ
  • NI Blood Transfusion Service
    buyer

    Lisburn Road, Belfast, UK, BT9 7TS
  • Northern Health and Social Care Trust
    buyer

    Bretten Hall, Bush Road, Antrim, UK, BT41 2RL
  • Northern Ireland Ambulance Service Trust
    buyer

    Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road, Belfast, UK, BT8 8SG
  • Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    77 Boucher Crescent, Belfast, UK, BT12 6HU
  • South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust
    buyer

    Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd, Belfast, UK, BT16 1RH
  • Southern Health and Social Care Trust
    buyer

    Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road, Portadown, UK, BT63 5QQ
  • Western Health and Social Care Trust
    buyer

    Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road, Londonderry, UK, BT47 6SB
  • AQUILANT MEDICAL ROI LIMITED
    supplier

    Aquilant House, 21 Fonthill Business Park, Fonthill Road, DUBLIN, IE, Dublin 24
    +353 14048330
  • B. BRAUN MEDICAL LTD
    supplier

    Unit 3 Naas Road Industrial Park, Dublin, IE, D12H5TF
    +353 17091808
  • BARD LTD
    supplier

    Forest House, CRAWLEY, UK, RH11 9BP
    +44 01293527888
  • Balmung Medical Handel GmbH
    supplier

    Sportplatzweg 15, Langkampfen, AT, 6336
    +43 0533225400
  • Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Services
    reviewBody

    77 Boucher Crescent, Belfast
  • CRITICAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED
    supplier

    Comagh Business Park, KILBEGGAN, IE, 1111
    +353 579333111
  • EMBECTA U.K. LIMITED
    supplier

    Building 220 Wharfedale Road, Winnersh, WOKINGHAM, UK, RG41 5TP
    +44 07584348539
  • ICU Medical International Ltd
    supplier

    1500 Eureka Park, Lower Pemberton, Ashford, Kent TN25 4BF, Ashford, UK, TN25 4BF
    +44 01233722182
  • Mediq
    supplier

    Lamplight Way, Swinton, MANCHESTER, UK, M27 8UJ
    +44 02828260388
  • NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD
    supplier

    UNIT D4SOUTH, NEWTOWNARDS, UK, BT23 4YH
    +44 02891820151
  • PREMIER HEALTHCARE N I LTD
    supplier

    Unit 9 Steeple Road Industrial Estate, Antrim, UK, BT41 1AB
    +44 08009121650
  • REFLEX MEDICAL LIMITED
    supplier

    The Blue Tower Townsend, SHEPTON MALLET, UK, BA4 5SB
    +44 08008620344
  • TECHNO-PATH DISTRIBUTION
    supplier

    1A - 1D, FORT HENRY BUSINESS PARK, TIPPERARY, IE, V94 N248
    +353 61335844
  • TERRAMED LIMITED
    supplier

    Suite 7, Innovation House, Molly Millars Close, Wokingham, UK, RG41 2RX
    +44 07825284919
  • Uniphar Medtech UK LTD t/a Cardiac Services
    supplier

    6 Wildflower Way, BELFAST, UK, BT12 6TA
    +44 02890669000
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published