Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Construction Framework 2025
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published10
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Construction Framework 2025". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 10 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
40%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Flood Control (NI)Top vendor: 46.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 185 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Flood Control (NI) | 3 wins | £60,000,000 |
| Ground Control Limited | 2 wins | £40,000,000 |
| Personnel Hygiene Services Limited trading as PHS Group plc | 1 win | £10,586,364 |
| McAvoy Modular Offsite Limited | 2 wins | £9,743,488 |
| IRARA SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £4,585,304 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2026, 15:01 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2026, 15:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e992 | ||
What is being bought
The Department for Education (DfE) is establishing a Construction Framework comprising of 2 Value Bands and 10 Lots, titled Construction Framework 2025 (CF25). CF25 will operate as a closed Framework under the Procurement Act 2023.
CF25 will support the DfE's educational infrastructure delivery programmes and related initiatives, including the design and build of educational facilities such as schools, academies, university technical colleges, sixth-form colleges, and further education colleges.
CF25 will also be available to public bodies beyond the DfE (as detailed in the Tender Notice) for education schemes and ancillary facilities, with all call-offs under the overall supervision of DfE. CF25 will be accessible to all Responsible Bodies including Local Authorities in England.
Key Details:
Term: 6 years, with the option to extend for up to 2 additional years (1 + 1), from the date the Framework Agreements are entered into.
Total Value: £15.4 billion, across 2 value bands and 10 Lots.
For each contract (Lot), the contract signed date and contract start date have been recorded as the date on which the first supplier contracts in that Lot were dated.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 Apr 2026, 15:01 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Feb 2026, 13:59 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2026, 13:59 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Feb 2026, 13:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (10)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #7Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #8Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #9Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Apr 2026, 15:01 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £15,400,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, Bowmer + Kirkland Limited, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CADDICK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, CLEGG GROUP LIMITED, CONLON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, G.F. TOMLINSON BUILDING LIMITED, MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED, SPELLER METCALFE MALVERN LIMITED Not published · Not published · active BAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, Bowmer + Kirkland Limited, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CADDICK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, CONLON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, HENRY BOOT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, MELDRUM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES GROUP LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CADDICK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, CLEGG GROUP LIMITED, CONLON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, G.F. TOMLINSON BUILDING LIMITED, HENRY BOOT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CADDICK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, CLEGG GROUP LIMITED, CONLON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, HENRY BOOT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, R.G. CARTER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CLEGG GROUP LIMITED, HENRY BROTHERS LIMITED, MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, NEILCOTT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, R.G. CARTER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active Bowmer + Kirkland Limited, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, GUILDMORE LTD., MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, NEILCOTT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active Bowmer + Kirkland Limited, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, GUILDMORE LTD., MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, NEILCOTT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active Bowmer + Kirkland Limited, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MCAVOY MODULAR OFFSITE LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, NEILCOTT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, REDS10 (UK) LIMITED, SPELLER METCALFE MALVERN LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 North £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 10 North West / West Midlands £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 2 South £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 3 North East £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 4 Yorkshire & the Humber £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 5 East Midlands £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 6 East of England £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 7 London £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 8 South East £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT Lot 9 South West £15,400,000,000 · signed 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 4 Jan 2032, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published