TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories [3064381]

Medical consumables
Medical equipments
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement and Logistics Service: "Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories [3064381]". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityProcurement and Logistics ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.7Bids / Report
1.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 123 active published awards; 122 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Nov 2021, 10:15 GMT
Last source update8 Nov 2021, 10:15 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical consumables, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f47b
What is being bought
Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Nov 2021, 10:15 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    8 Nov 2021, 10:15 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    8 Nov 2021, 10:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 – Adult Tracheostomy Tubes
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 – Paediatric and Neonatal Tracheostomy Tubes
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Lot 3 – Tracheostomy Kits
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Lot 4 – Tracheostomy Tube Holders
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Lot 5 – Cricothyroidotomy Kits
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Tracheostomy Tubes, Tube Holders and Accessories. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Nov 2021, 10:15 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £92,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £92,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £92,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £92,000
  11. Contract active
    Signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £92,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Healthcare 21 NI, KAPITEX HEALTHCARE LIMITED, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, Smiths Medical International Ltd, TFX GROUP LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Healthcare 21 NI, KAPITEX HEALTHCARE LIMITED, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, Smiths Medical International Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
COOK UK LTD, KAPITEX HEALTHCARE LIMITED, Smiths Medical International Ltd, TFX GROUP LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Healthcare 21 NI, KAPITEX HEALTHCARE LIMITED, MURRAY SURGICAL LIMITED, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, Smiths Medical International Ltd, TFX GROUP LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
COOK UK LTD, MURRAY SURGICAL LIMITED, NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD, Smiths Medical International Ltd, TFX GROUP LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 1 – Adult Tracheostomy Tubes
£92,000 · signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 2 – Paediatric and Neonatal Tracheostomy Tubes
£92,000 · signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 3 – Tracheostomy Kits
£92,000 · signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 4 – Tracheostomy Tube Holders
£92,000 · signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 5 – Cricothyroidotomy Kits
£92,000 · signed 4 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 7 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 7 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 2)
smeBids: 3 (lot 2)
bids: 7 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 3)
smeBids: 2 (lot 3)
bids: 7 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 4)
smeBids: 5 (lot 4)
bids: 7 (lot 5)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 5)
smeBids: 3 (lot 5)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Procurement and Logistics Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-474
View buyer profile
  • Procurement and Logistics Service
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    16 College Street, Belfast, UKN, BT1 6BT
  • COOK UK LTD
    supplier

    3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road, Altrincham,, Cheshire, UK, WA14 2DT
    +44 1462438915
  • E Tenders NI
    reviewBody

    BELFAST
  • Healthcare 21 NI
    supplier

    Unit 23 Pennybridge Industrial Estate, BALLYMENA, UK, BT42 3HB
    +44 8456055521
  • KAPITEX HEALTHCARE LIMITED
    supplier

    Kapitex House, WETHERBY, UK, LS22 7GH
    +44 1937580211
  • MURRAY SURGICAL LIMITED
    supplier

    Unit 23A Moyle Road, Dublin, IE, 11
    +353 18308266
  • NORTHERN HOSPITAL SUPPLIES LTD
    supplier

    UNIT D4SOUTH, NEWTOWNARDS, UK, BT23 4YH
    +44 2891820151
  • Smiths Medical International Ltd
    supplier

    1500 Eureka Park, Lower Pemberton, Ashford, Kent TN25 4BF, Ashford, UK, TN25 4BF
    +44 1233722182
  • TFX GROUP LIMITED
    supplier

    Grosvenor House, Horseshoe Crescent, Old Town, Beaconsfield, UK, HP9 1LJ
    +44 1494532761
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published