Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HCC Nov 2025 - The Provision of a Framework for the Supply of Educational Tables, Chairs, Folding Tables and Lockers
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£12,500,000
Submission deadline 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published7
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire County Council: "HCC Nov 2025 - The Provision of a Framework for the Supply of Educational Tables, Chairs, Folding Tables and Lockers". Published status: complete. Published value: £12,500,000. 7 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hertfordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 95 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £690,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2026, 10:23 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2026, 10:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dee0 | ||
What is being bought
This is an Award Notice and this opportunity is now closed. Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council), the Contracting Authority, acting on behalf of the Participating Authorities carried out a procurement for the Provision of a Framework for the Supply of Educational Tables, Chairs, Folding Tables and Lockers to End Users in various locations throughout Hertfordshire, Hampshire and the surrounding areas.
This requirement was for seven Lots as detailed below. All Lots have been awarded.
Lot 1 Educational Tables
Lot 2 Educational Seating
Lot 3 Bulk Pack Tables
Lot 4 Bulk Pack Seating
Lot 5 Essentials Educational Seating
Lot 6 Mobile Folding Tables
Lot 7 Steel Lockers
Please note - The figures quoted in the notices are for guidance only and are for the total of all Lots together and have been uplifted to include any possible spend from other Authorities that may join during the life of this Framework.
The Council procured this Framework using the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
16 Jun 2026, 10:23 BST - Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2026, 10:23 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2026, 10:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Jun 2026, 10:23 BST - Published value updated to £12,500,000
11 Nov 2025, 15:16 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Nov 2025, 15:16 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2025, 15:16 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
11 Nov 2025, 15:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Nov 2025, 15:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (7)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2026, 10:23 BST - Submission deadline
16 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT - Award active
15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000 - Award active
15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000 - Award active
15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000 - Award active
15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000 - Award active
15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000 - Award active
15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000 - Award active
15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ADVANCED MOULDS LIMITED, GOPAK LIMITED, HILLE LIMITED, METALLIFORM HOLDINGS LIMITED, WW (UK) LIMITED £12,500,000 · 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active ADVANCED MOULDS LIMITED, HILLE LIMITED, KI (UK) LIMITED, METALLIFORM HOLDINGS LIMITED, SPACEFORME LIMITED, WW (UK) LIMITED £12,500,000 · 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active ADVANCED MOULDS LIMITED, GOPAK LIMITED, HILLE LIMITED, METALLIFORM HOLDINGS LIMITED, MORLEYS (BICESTER) LTD, WW (UK) LIMITED £12,500,000 · 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active HILLE LIMITED, KI (UK) LIMITED, METALLIFORM HOLDINGS LIMITED, MORLEYS (BICESTER) LTD, SPACEFORME LIMITED, WW (UK) LIMITED £12,500,000 · 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active HILLE LIMITED £12,500,000 · 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active GOPAK LIMITED, SICO EUROPE LIMITED, SPACERIGHT EUROPE LIMITED £12,500,000 · 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active WHITTAN INDUSTRIAL LIMITED £12,500,000 · 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 6 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 6 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 6 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) bids: 6 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 6 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) bids: 5 (lot 5) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 5) smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 5) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5) bids: 3 (lot 6) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 6) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 6) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 6) bids: 1 (lot 7) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 7) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 7) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 7) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hertfordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMYAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published