Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Lincolnshire County Council Supported Accommodation 2027
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£19,250,000
Submission deadline 28 May 2026, 17:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lincolnshire County Council: "Lincolnshire County Council Supported Accommodation 2027". Published status: complete. Published value: £19,250,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 28 May 2026, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lincolnshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 28 May 2026, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £19,250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lincolnshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lincolnshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
13.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Char.gy LimitedTop vendor: 58.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 153 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Char.gy Limited | 1 win | £280,000,000 |
| EZO Charging Limited | 1 win | £180,000,000 |
| NACRO | 1 win | £11,308,696 |
| MOVING UP CARE LIMITED | 2 wins | £7,554,665 |
| THE ORDERS OF ST. JOHN CARE TRUST | 1 win | £417,487 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLincolnshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST | Last source update15 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b93 | ||
What is being bought
Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) recognise that some young people may need to live in Supported Accommodation and we will strive for them to be placed as close to home as possible where their needs can be best met where they can feel safe and supported within their accommodation, build resilience and are able to maintain good mental health and wellbeing, and transition successfully into adulthood and are able to live independently.
The Council has a statutory duty under the Children Act 1989 to assess the needs of homeless Lincolnshire 16-17 year olds, including Children in Care (CiC), and ensure they are accommodated appropriately.
Following a service review, the Council seek to commission Supported Accommodation for this cohort, the contracts for which will be in place from 1st April 2027 for a period of up to 5 years, with all Lots ending on 31st March 2032.:
Lot 1: Lincolnshire Youth Housing Service - 44 units of self-contained accommodation in 3 locations (Boston x 10, Grantham x 10 and Lincoln x 20; Lincoln to include 4 units of solo accommodation for more complex young people) - indicative value over 5 years of £13,570,000 over 5 years inc VAT
Lot 2: Supported Accommodation - 4 units of solo occupancy supported accommodation - indicative value over 5 years of £4,760,000 over 5 years inc VAT
Lot 3: Supported Accommodation - 4 units of solo occupancy supported accommodation - indicative value over 5 years of £4,760,000 over 5 years inc VAT
Suppliers are able to tender for all relevant Lots if appropriate, and will be part of a wider range of Supported Accommodation that includes the Council's in-house provisions and individually commissioned solo Independent Supported Accommodation placements.
All Suppliers wishing to tender must be registered with Ofsted as a Supported Accommodation provider in accordance with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023.
Suppliers should note that documents relating to TUPE (documents 7a and 7b) will be available within 5 working days from the tender start date of 28th April 2026.
Subject to evaluation, and following the required standstill period, it is anticipated that final tender award will be confirmed in July 2026 - this will offer an adequate implementation period for the successful supplier(s) in advance of the contract(s) start date on 1st April 2027. Following feedback from pre-market engagement, the Council reserves the right to extend the start date for Lot 3 to up to 1st October 2027, though the end date would remain 31st March 2027.
Tender documents detailing the service requirements and Terms and Conditions, along with background information, application guidance, pricing schedule and application form will be available on Panacea (https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=4bd23bf2-38cb-45ed-a622-fe0ae85af3a0) in April 2026, again subject to change if required.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST - Published value updated to £19,250,000
28 Apr 2026, 15:19 BST - Status changed to active
28 Apr 2026, 15:19 BST - Official notice release published
28 Apr 2026, 15:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 May 2026, 17:00 BST
28 Apr 2026, 15:19 BST - Status changed to planned
2 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 1 May 2026, 12:00 BST
2 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT - tender value changed
21 Jan 2026, 16:44 GMT - Status changed to planning
21 Jan 2026, 16:44 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2026, 16:44 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Jan 2026, 16:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jul 2026, 13:15 BST - Submission deadline
28 May 2026, 17:00 BST - Award active
15 Jul 2026, 01:00 BST · £11,308,696 - Award active
15 Jul 2026, 01:00 BST · £3,777,333 - Award active
15 Jul 2026, 01:00 BST · £3,777,333
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NACRO £11,308,696 · 15 Jul 2026, 01:00 BST · active MOVING UP CARE LIMITED £3,777,333 · 15 Jul 2026, 01:00 BST · active MOVING UP CARE LIMITED £3,777,333 · 15 Jul 2026, 01:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 2 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 7 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 2 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 7 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lincolnshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZNAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published