Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
636_25 Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 3 (VCI 3)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO: "636_25 Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 3 (VCI 3)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
19.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eefd | ||
What is being bought
An ESPO national multi-lot framework agreement for vehicle charging infrastructure solutions utilised by ultra-low and zero emission vehicles, including supply and installation of electric vehicle charging points (slow/standard/fast/rapid/ultra-fast) and related services.
The Framework is divided into 4 lots (with the Award for Lots 1-3 corresponding with the previous UK6 Contract award notice - Notice identifier 2025/S 000-082696 - and listed in that notice as Contract 5-7, whilst the Award for Lot 4 corresponds with the UK6 Contract award notice - Notice identifier 2025/S 000-080335 - and listed in that notice as Contract 4).
For any additional details please also refer to https://www.espo.org/vehicle-charging-infrastructure-vci3-636-25.html
Note: Overall framework award was concluded on 25/02/2026, with this notice being published to follow on from this.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
27 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Dec 2025, 17:49 GMT - tender value changed
5 Dec 2025, 16:26 GMT - Status changed to complete
5 Dec 2025, 16:26 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2025, 16:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Dec 2025, 16:26 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Oct 2025, 10:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
6 Oct 2025, 10:48 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2025, 15:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
27 Aug 2025, 15:48 BST - tender value changed
22 Aug 2025, 17:33 BST - Status changed to active
22 Aug 2025, 17:33 BST - Official notice release published
22 Aug 2025, 17:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
22 Aug 2025, 17:33 BST - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2025, 13:23 GMT - Status changed to planning
19 Mar 2025, 12:29 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2025, 12:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2025, 12:29 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £166,666,667 - Contract active
Signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £166,666,667 - Contract active
Signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £166,666,667 - Contract active
Signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £166,666,667
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AMP EV LTD, BMM ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD, Believ Ltd, Blink Charging UK, CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED, CHAR.GY LIMITED, CHARGED ELECTRIC VEHICLES LIMITED, CONNECTED KERB LIMITED, EENERGY SERVICES UK LIMITED, ENVEVO LIMITED, EV Chargers Ltd trading as Roam, HANGER19 LTD, JOJU LIMITED, JORRO LTD, MER FLEET SERVICES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active AMP EV LTD, AMPLIFY EV LIMITED, BMM ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD, Blink Charging UK, CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED, CHAR.GY LIMITED, CHARGED ELECTRIC VEHICLES LIMITED, CONNECTED KERB LIMITED, E.ON DRIVE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED, ENVEVO LIMITED, EV Chargers Ltd trading as Roam, FUUSE LIMITED, HANGER19 LTD, JOJU LIMITED, JORRO LTD Not published · Not published · active AMP EV LTD, AMPLIFY EV LIMITED, BMM ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD, Blink Charging UK, CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED, CHARGED ELECTRIC VEHICLES LIMITED, E.ON DRIVE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED, ENVEVO LIMITED, EV Chargers Ltd trading as Roam, JOJU LIMITED, JORRO LTD, MER FLEET SERVICES LIMITED, METRIC SERVICES (LEICESTER) LIMITED, PLUG (EV STATIONS) LIMITED, SEE SERVICES LTD Not published · Not published · active ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED, Artelia Projects UK Limited trading as Artelia UK, BUREAU VERITAS UK LIMITED, CARTER JONAS LLP, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, PROJECT CENTRE LIMITED, RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP, SYSTRA, URBAN FORESIGHT LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1. Purchase of Electric Vehicle Charge Points £166,666,667 · signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 23 Dec 2027, 23:59 GMT Lot 2. Back Office Solutions £166,666,667 · signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 23 Dec 2027, 23:59 GMT Lot 3. Service and Maintenance £166,666,667 · signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 23 Dec 2027, 23:59 GMT Lot 4. Consultancy Services £166,666,667 · signed 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 24 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 23 Dec 2027, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published