Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Star Academies ~ Catering Tender
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Star Academies: "Star Academies ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Star Academies | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Star Academies
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Star Academies. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Mellors Catering ServicesTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Mellors Catering Services | 1 win | £16,000,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStar Academies | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 May 2026, 10:34 BST | Last source update29 May 2026, 10:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05509e | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Star Academies, at the following sites. The opportunity will be broken down into Lots according to Geographic location. Bidders may bid for individual Lots or all Lots.
Please note that bidders who intend to bid for more than one Lot will be required to submit a separate response for each Lot (links to each Lot are provided within the contract notice)
Lot 1 – North ~ £ 20.7 million
Eden Boys' School, Preston
The Olive School, Preston
Highfield Leadership Academy
The Valley Leadership Academy
Eden Boys' School, Bolton
The Olive School, Bolton
Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester
The Olive School, Manchester
Bay Leadership Academy
Star Salford Academy
Star Radcliffe Academy
Laisterdyke Leadership Academy
Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy
High Crags Primary Leadership Academy
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Bradford
Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy
Lot 2 – Midlands ~ £ 16 million
Eden Boys' School, Birmingham North
The Olive School, Birmingham
Small Heath Leadership Academy
Eden Girls' School, Coventry
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East
Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham
The Olive School, Small Heath
Starbank, Birmingham (all through school with four sub divisions – 1x secondary and 3x primary across three sites)
Lot 3 London ~ £ 3.3 million
Eden Girls' School, Waltham Forest
The Olive School, Hackney
Current Contract value = £5.6million per annum across all three Lots
The Trusts expects that additional schools may join the contract over the life of the contract. It is not expected that this growth will exceed 40% of the current contract value.
The Trust is looking to award a contract for each Lot or multiple Lots based upon a three-year contract with the option to extend for up to a further four years.
Please see PSQ Document for further information.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
29 May 2026, 10:34 BST - Status changed to complete
29 May 2026, 10:34 BST - Official notice release published
29 May 2026, 10:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 May 2026, 10:34 BST - Published value updated to £40,000,000
20 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Status changed to active
20 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
20 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 May 2026, 10:34 BST - Award pending
4 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £20,700,000 - Award active
4 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £16,000,000 - Award pending
4 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MELLORS CATERING SERVICES LIMITED £20,700,000 · 4 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending MELLORS CATERING SERVICES LIMITED £16,000,000 · 4 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active MELLORS CATERING SERVICES LIMITED £3,300,000 · 4 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 5 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Star Academies
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWBT-5538-WMVJAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published