TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

KMMH, KCHFT, DGT - Freedom To Speak Up Services

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£1,430,000
Submission deadline 13 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust: "KMMH, KCHFT, DGT - Freedom To Speak Up Services". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,430,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKent and Medway Mental Health NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
13 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,430,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 May 2026, 10:30 BST
Last source update21 May 2026, 10:30 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058fbe
What is being bought
Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust, Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust and Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust (the "Contracting Authorities") are each awarding a contract for the provision of Freedom to Speak Up (FTSU) Services. The FTSU Services will provide staff across the participating Contracting Authorities with a confidential, impartial, and accessible mechanism for raising concerns relating to workplace issues. These may include (though are not limited to) matters of patient care and safety, bullying, harassment, discrimination, unfair treatment, and other concerns regarding conduct, safety, culture, or working practices. The Services will support the Contracting Authorities in delivering their strategic organisational aims by: • empowering staff to speak up safely and confidently through impartial support; • strengthening leadership behaviours and approaches; • Enhancing organisational responsiveness; and • promoting innovation, learning, and continuous improvement through a transparent and responsive organisational culture. This procurement was conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, alongside the Contracting Authorities’ respective Standing Financial Instructions. The opportunity was divided into three Lots, as follows: • Lot 1: Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust • Lot 2: Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust • Lot 3: Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust A single Contract is being awarded for each Lot, covering the full scope of Services as defined in the Specification. Please note that the contract values included within this notice are estimates only, and do not take into account: (i) the application of indexation; or (ii) potential increases or decreases in the demand for services during the Contract term as detailed within the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    21 May 2026, 10:30 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    21 May 2026, 10:30 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    21 May 2026, 10:30 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    21 May 2026, 10:30 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,430,000
    6 Feb 2026, 23:08 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    6 Feb 2026, 23:08 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    6 Feb 2026, 23:08 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 13 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
    6 Feb 2026, 23:08 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    29 Aug 2025, 16:41 BST
  10. Published value updated to £1,674,790
    28 Aug 2025, 16:28 BST
  11. Status changed to planning
    28 Aug 2025, 16:28 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    28 Aug 2025, 16:28 BST
  13. Buyer information updated
    28 Aug 2025, 16:28 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 May 2026, 10:30 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    13 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award pending
    20 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £504,750
  4. Award pending
    20 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £504,750
  5. Award pending
    20 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £504,750
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
The Guardian Service Ltd
£504,750 · 20 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
The Guardian Service Ltd
£504,750 · 20 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
The Guardian Service Ltd
£504,750 · 20 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 2)
smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 2)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2)
bids: 2 (lot 3)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 3)
smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 3)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD
View buyer profile
  • Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PWRB-2618-VVJG
    Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road, Dartford, UKJ43, DA2 8DA, GB
  • Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHVC-1716-LBDJ
    Trinity House, 110 - 120 Upper Pemberton,, Ashford, UKJ45, TN25 4AZ, GB
  • Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PNZR-1968-PDPD
    Priority House, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone, UKJ45, ME16 9PH, GB
  • The Guardian Service Ltd
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PHMT-9963-GBGJ
    The Guardian Service Ltd, First Floor, 14-15 Berners Street, London, UKI32, W1T 3LJ, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published