Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Gwynedd and Anglesey Structures & Coastal Maintenance Framework 2026
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£4,800,000
Submission deadline 16 Jul 2026, 13:00 BST
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cyngor Gwynedd: "Gwynedd and Anglesey Structures & Coastal Maintenance Framework 2026". Published status: complete. Published value: £4,800,000. 8 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jul 2026, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cyngor Gwynedd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jul 2026, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cyngor Gwynedd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cyngor Gwynedd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Altitude Services LtdTop vendor: 46.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 96 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Altitude Services Ltd | 3 wins | £180,000 |
| Structural Investigation Services Limited | 1 win | £100,000 |
| ML Hughes Construction Limited | 1 win | £63,109 |
| Up and Under Limited | 1 win | £47,215 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCyngor Gwynedd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Aug 2026, 17:33 BST | Last source update20 Aug 2026, 17:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061332 | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice 17/08/2026
Standstill period 12:00 noon 17/08/2026 until 12:00 noon on 27/08/2026
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Aug 2026, 17:33 BST - Status changed to complete
20 Aug 2026, 17:33 BST - Official notice release published
20 Aug 2026, 17:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Aug 2026, 17:33 BST - Status changed to active
5 Jun 2026, 12:02 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jun 2026, 12:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jul 2026, 13:00 BST
5 Jun 2026, 12:02 BST - Published value updated to £4,800,000
19 Mar 2026, 10:50 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2026, 10:50 GMT - Published value updated to £4,000,000
30 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT - Status changed to planned
30 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #1BIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #2AIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #2BIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #3AIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #3BIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Aug 2026, 17:33 BST - Submission deadline
16 Jul 2026, 13:00 BST - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £200,000 - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £200,000 - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £200,000 - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000 - Award pending
17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Anglesey & Gwynedd Groundworks Ltd, Dinas Contracting Cyf, G H James Cyf, K W G Building & Civils Contractor Ltd, William Evans & Sons Ltd £200,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Afan Construction Ltd, Dinas Contracting Cyf, G H James Cyf, G T Davies Ltd, William Hughes (Peirianneg Sifil) Cyf £200,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Anglesey & Gwynedd Groundworks Ltd, Cambrensis Civil Engineering Ltd , K W G Building & Civils Contractor Ltd, ML HUGHES CONSTRUCTION LTD, William Evans & Sons Ltd £200,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Cambrensis Civil Engineering Ltd , Dinas Contracting Cyf, G H James Cyf, K W G Building & Civils Contractor Ltd, ML HUGHES CONSTRUCTION LTD £300,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Afan Construction Ltd, Dinas Contracting Cyf, G H James Cyf, G T Davies Ltd, William Hughes (Peirianneg Sifil) Cyf £300,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Cambrensis Civil Engineering Ltd , Colin Jones (Rock Engineering) Ltd, K W G Building & Civils Contractor Ltd, ML HUGHES CONSTRUCTION LTD, William Hughes (Peirianneg Sifil) Cyf £300,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, G T Davies Ltd, Kaymac Marine & Civil Engineering Ltd, OBR Construction Ltd , QTS Group Ltd £2,000,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Colin Jones (Rock Engineering) Ltd, Gwynedd Grouting Ltd, QTS Group Ltd, Rope Access Solutions Limited £300,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 12 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 11 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 12 (lot 1B) finalStageBids: 12 (lot 1B) smeFinalStageBids: 11 (lot 1B) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1B) bids: 7 (lot 2A) finalStageBids: 7 (lot 2A) smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 2A) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2A) bids: 10 (lot 2B) finalStageBids: 10 (lot 2B) smeFinalStageBids: 10 (lot 2B) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2B) bids: 10 (lot 3A) finalStageBids: 10 (lot 3A) smeFinalStageBids: 10 (lot 3A) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3A) bids: 8 (lot 3B) finalStageBids: 8 (lot 3B) smeFinalStageBids: 8 (lot 3B) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3B) bids: 5 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) bids: 5 (lot 5) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 5) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 5) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cyngor Gwynedd
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published