TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Closed Framework Agreement: Access to Quarries, Materials, Recycling Centres and Landfill Sites

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED: "Closed Framework Agreement: Access to Quarries, Materials, Recycling Centres and Landfill Sites". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
8.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
WORKDAY (UK) LIMITEDTop vendor: 43.7% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 51 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
WORKDAY (UK) LIMITED1 win£1,260,000
SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED1 win£1,112,910
Transcend Software, Inc.1 win£510,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT
Last source update19 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc23
What is being bought
This closed framework agreement covers the following: 1. Lot 1: Quarries and Supply of Materials: this includes access to Quarries and Supply of Materials, including supply of any construction materials and aggregates, via either collection or delivery, and any other associated services and / or solutions the Supplier may provide, including, but not limited to; advisory services, carbon reduction assessments, added value services. 2. Lot 2: Waste Management: this includes access to recycling centres for tipping of construction waste (either direct tipping or waste collection), access to landfill sites (all types) for tipping of construction waste (either direct tipping or waste collection), and any other associated services and / or solutions the Supplier may provide, including, but not limited to; waste advisory services, waste laboratory testing, waste treatment (including hazardous waste treatment), carbon reduction assessments, added value services. The requirements above initially will be to support Severn Trent's AMP 8 period and Mains Renewal programme, however there may be wider opportunities within Severn Trent and Hafren Dyfrdwy's organisation in the future which utilise this framework agreement. The Framework Agreement is split into 2 independent Lots as detailed below. The Lots are standalone. • Lot 1 - Quarries and Supply of Materials • Lot 2 - Waste Management This procurement description is for information only and further information can be found within the tender documents. The appointment of any bidder following this Procurement process is not exclusive. There is no guarantee of any minimum volume of work if a bidder is successful in being awarded a framework by the Contracting Authorities.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    19 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    19 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    19 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT
  5. tender value changed
    22 Jul 2025, 18:02 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    22 Jul 2025, 18:02 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    22 Jul 2025, 18:02 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 22 Aug 2025, 15:00 BST
    22 Jul 2025, 18:02 BST
  9. tender value changed
    2 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST
  10. Status changed to planning
    2 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST
  11. Official notice release published
    2 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST
  12. Buyer information updated
    2 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Mar 2026, 14:53 GMT
  2. Award pending
    19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £109,000,000
  3. Award pending
    19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £16,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
A R AGGREGATES LIMITED, AGGRECOM LIMITED, DRAGON ASPHALT LTD, GRS (ROADSTONE) LIMITED, HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED, JOHNSONS AGGREGATES AND RECYCLING LIMITED, PAUL CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED, PEGASUS UTILITIES LIMITED, Tarmac Trading Limited
£109,000,000 · 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending
AGGRECOM LIMITED, AUGEAN TREATMENT LIMITED, BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, Enva England Limited, FCC ENVIRONMENT (UK) LIMITED, GRS (ROADSTONE) LIMITED, HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED, HARGREAVES (UK) SERVICES LIMITED, PEGASUS UTILITIES LIMITED, RECONOMY (UK) LIMITED, SUNDORNE PRODUCTS (LLANIDLOES) LIMITED, Tarmac Trading Limited, Veolia Es (UK) Limited
£16,000,000 · 19 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-02366686
View buyer profile
  • HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG
    buyer

    GB-COH: 03527628 · GB-PPON: PWGQ-2543-XWCR
    Packsaddle Wrexham Road, Wrexham, UKL23, LL14 4EH, GB
  • SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-COH: 02366686 · GB-PPON: PQQN-5222-QDXR
    Severn Trent Centre, Coventry, UKG33, CV1 2LZ, GB
  • A R AGGREGATES LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 07122646 · GB-PPON: PRQX-3793-JBVP
    36 Main Street Carlton, Nuneaton, UKF22, CV13 0EZ, GB
  • AGGRECOM LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 07422703 · GB-PPON: PPYL-1886-HBLR
    The Mills, Derby, UKF11, DE1 2RJ, GB
  • AUGEAN TREATMENT LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04062656 · GB-PPON: PHJR-7389-LQDZ
    4 Rudgate Court Walton, West Yorkshire, UKE42, LS23 7BF, GB
  • BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00946107 · GB-PPON: PRQC-5121-CMBL
    Coronation Road, High Wycombe, UKJ13, HP12 3TZ, GB
  • DRAGON ASPHALT LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 11232672 · GB-PPON: PGXV-3795-TJMQ
    2 Old Bath Road, Newbury, UKJ11, RG14 1QL, GB
  • ENVA ENGLAND LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03450311 · GB-PPON: PXJZ-6655-RGMY
    Enviro Building Private Road, Colwick Nottingham, UKF16, NG4 2JT, GB
  • FCC ENVIRONMENT (UK) LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02902416 · GB-PPON: PQXG-5652-BRZL
    3 Sidings Court, Doncaster, UKE31, DN4 5NU, GB
  • GRS (ROADSTONE) LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03261275 · GB-PPON: PXPV-1375-RMMR
    10 Goldsmith Way, Nuneaton, UKG13, CV10 7RJ, GB
  • HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS EUROPE LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00300002 · GB-PPON: PBRH-1354-LQWH
    Second Floor, Arena Court, Maidenhead, UKJ11, SL6 8QZ, GB
  • HARGREAVES (UK) SERVICES LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03735251 · GB-PPON: PWLL-9926-YHGX
    West Terrace Esh Winning, Durham, UKC14, DH7 9PT, GB
  • JOHNSONS AGGREGATES AND RECYCLING LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04366658 · GB-PPON: PMLT-2638-WQJN
    Johnsons Recycling Centre Crompton Road, Ilkeston, UKF13, DE7 4BG, GB
  • PAUL CHAPMAN & SONS LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04497559 · GB-PPON: PVJR-7974-CGJQ
    Pisani Works, High Peak Junction, Cromford, UKF13, DE4 5HN, GB
  • PEGASUS UTILITIES LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 11371953 · GB-PPON: PQNB-4514-GGRZ
    14 Victoria Square, Droitwich, UKG12, WR9 8DS, GB
  • RECONOMY (UK) LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02951661 · GB-PPON: PMZG-7546-GCGZ
    Kelsall House Stafford Court, Telford, UKG21, TF3 3BD, GB
  • SUNDORNE PRODUCTS (LLANIDLOES) LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03353423 · GB-PPON: PHZB-3264-BLXJ
    Potter House, Henfaes Lane, Welshpool, UKL24, SY21 7BE, GB
  • TARMAC TRADING LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00453791 · GB-PPON: PGLC-9451-BRQP
    Ground Floor T3 Trinity Park, Birmingham, UKG32, B37 7ES, GB
  • VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02481991 · GB-PPON: PHPM-6732-PLLY
    210 Pentonville Road, London, UKI43, N1 9JY, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published