Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HCC Feb 2026 - The Provision of a Framework for the Supply of Cut Paper, Card and Envelopes
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£19,440,000
Submission deadline 8 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire County Council: "HCC Feb 2026 - The Provision of a Framework for the Supply of Cut Paper, Card and Envelopes". Published status: complete. Published value: £19,440,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hertfordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £19,440,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 95 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £690,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST | Last source update30 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f21 | ||
What is being bought
This is an Award Notice, and this opportunity is now closed.
Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council), the Contracting Authority, acting on behalf of the Participating Authority carried out a procurement for the Provision of a Framework for the Supply of Cut Paper, Card and Envelopes to be delivered in bulk drops to the central stores of Herts Fullstop.
This requirement was for four Lots as detailed below. All Lots have been awarded.
Lot 1 Branded Copier Paper
Lot 2 Tinted Copier Paper & Card
Lot 3 Whitebox Copier Paper
Lot 4 Envelopes
Please note - The figures quoted in the notice are for guidance only and are for the total of all Lots together. In addition, the figures quoted have been uplifted to include any possible spend from other Authorities that may join during the life of this Framework.
The Council procured this Framework using the Open Procedure as defined in the Procurement Act 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Published value updated to £19,440,000
2 Mar 2026, 10:19 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Mar 2026, 10:19 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 10:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
2 Mar 2026, 10:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Mar 2026, 10:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jun 2026, 12:04 BST - Submission deadline
8 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST - Award pending
30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £19,400,000 - Award pending
30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £19,400,000 - Award pending
30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £19,400,000 - Award pending
30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £19,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ANTALIS LIMITED, Banner, NUCO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, PREMIER PAPER GROUP LIMITED, Ricoh UK Limited, SPRINGFIELD BUSINESS PAPERS LIMITED £19,400,000 · 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Banner, PREMIER PAPER GROUP LIMITED, Ricoh UK Limited £19,400,000 · 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending ANTALIS LIMITED, Banner, NUCO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, PREMIER PAPER GROUP LIMITED, Ricoh UK Limited, SPRINGFIELD BUSINESS PAPERS LIMITED £19,400,000 · 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending ANTALIS LIMITED, BLAKE ENVELOPES HOLDINGS LIMITED, Banner, NUCO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, PREMIER PAPER GROUP LIMITED £19,400,000 · 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 6 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 7 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 7 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hertfordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMYAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published