← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Out of Hours Personal Dental Services for Powys Teaching Health Board

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The population of Powys is approximately 138,000 and it is estimated that around 70,000 residents have access to an NHS dentist (equivalent to around 51% access). Powys Teaching Health Board recognises there needs to be additional access provided on Weekends: Lot 1 – Saturday A three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day. Lot 2 – Sunday A three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day. Please see the Information for Bidders document and specification on eTender Wales Bravo Solutions.

Delivery location

UKL24 · UKL24

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental-practice services 85131000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Saturday Out of Hours

Lot 1 – Saturday A three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

Lot 2 Sunday

Lot 2 – Sunday A three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related servicesNot published
2Dental-practice servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2420315 median · 14.4 average (157 of 203 with a bid count)4.1 average (159 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Saturday Out of Hours

Statusactive
Value£0

Lot 2 Sunday

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03212a
Latest release ID016144-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 13 2022 12:52:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2022award, contract016144-2022
14 Mar 2022tender006800-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016144-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-13T13:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03212a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-1",
      "title": "Saturday Out of Hours",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55262",
          "name": "Paul John Jones"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Sunday",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
          "name": "mydentist"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-OJEU-49945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Saturday Out of Hours",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Saturday\nA three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Sunday",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Sunday\nA three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Out of Hours Personal Dental Services for Powys Teaching Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The population of Powys is approximately 138,000 and it is estimated that around 70,000 residents have access to an NHS dentist (equivalent to around 51% access). Powys Teaching Health Board recognises there needs to be additional access provided on Weekends:\nLot 1 – Saturday\nA three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.\nLot 2 – Sunday\nA three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.\nPlease see the Information for Bidders document and specification on eTender Wales Bravo Solutions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Ffordd Sailsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55262",
      "name": "Paul John Jones",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF484LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Brynhyfryd Villas, Troedyrhiw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paul John Jones"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
      "name": "mydentist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M261GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mydentist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-1",
      "title": "Saturday Out of Hours",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016144-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Sunday",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016144-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122014)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2022 · 016144-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016144-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-13T13:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03212a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-1",
      "title": "Saturday Out of Hours",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55262",
          "name": "Paul John Jones"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Sunday",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
          "name": "mydentist"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-OJEU-49945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Saturday Out of Hours",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Saturday\nA three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Sunday",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Sunday\nA three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Out of Hours Personal Dental Services for Powys Teaching Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The population of Powys is approximately 138,000 and it is estimated that around 70,000 residents have access to an NHS dentist (equivalent to around 51% access). Powys Teaching Health Board recognises there needs to be additional access provided on Weekends:\nLot 1 – Saturday\nA three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.\nLot 2 – Sunday\nA three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.\nPlease see the Information for Bidders document and specification on eTender Wales Bravo Solutions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Ffordd Sailsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55262",
      "name": "Paul John Jones",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF484LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Brynhyfryd Villas, Troedyrhiw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paul John Jones"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
      "name": "mydentist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M261GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mydentist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-1",
      "title": "Saturday Out of Hours",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016144-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "016144-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Sunday",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016144-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122014)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2022 · 006800-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006800-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-14T08:50:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03212a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-OJEU-49945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Sunday",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Sunday\nA three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Saturday Out of Hours",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Saturday\nA three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Out of Hours Personal Dental Services for Powys Teaching Health Board",
    "value": {
      "amount": 366000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The population of Powys is approximately 138,000 and it is estimated that around 70,000 residents have access to an NHS dentist (equivalent to around 51% access). Powys Teaching Health Board recognises there needs to be additional access provided on Weekends:\nLot 1 – Saturday\nA three and half-hour session each Saturday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.\nLot 2 – Sunday\nA three and half-hour session each Sunday; Bank Holidays (pro-rata basis) - a three and half-hour session on each Public/Bank Holiday including Christmas and New Year’s Day.\nPlease see the Information for Bidders document and specification on eTender Wales Bravo Solutions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Ffordd Sailsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=119555\n(WA Ref:119555)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}