Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DOF 4865439 PAN GOVERNMENT PROPERTY MAINTENANCE FRAMEWORK 2024
Building construction work
Building installation work
Electrical installation work
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Finance Northern Ireland, Construction and Procurement Delivery: "DOF 4865439 PAN GOVERNMENT PROPERTY MAINTENANCE FRAMEWORK 2024". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Finance Northern Ireland, Construction and Procurement Delivery | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Finance Northern Ireland, Construction and Procurement Delivery
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Finance Northern Ireland, Construction and Procurement Delivery. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Finance Northern Ireland, Construction and Procurement Delivery | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Dec 2024, 06:44 GMT | Last source update5 Dec 2024, 06:44 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Building installation work, Electrical installation work, Mechanical engineering installation works, Refurbishment work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a50e | ||
What is being bought
Framework Agreement For The Provision Of Property Maintenance Services To The Northern Ireland Government Estate To Include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance (Ppm) Works; • Remedial Maintenance; • Reactive Maintenance; And • Projects Up To A Value Of £75,000, Including Design Services As Necessary. The Agreement Will Comprise Three Lots By Geographic Areas Of Northern Ireland - North, South And West. No Services Will Be Delivered Through The Agreement. On Entering Into The Agreement, The Appointed Contractor Will Also Be Entering Into Multiple Nec4 Facilities Management Contracts. The appointment of a Contractor to the Agreement is not a guarantee of any future workload, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Contractors to provide services where appropriate. The overall volume and value of property services that will be delivered through the NEC4 FMCs will be wholly dependent on Clients’ asset portfolios and current budget constraints.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Dec 2024, 06:44 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2024, 06:44 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Sept 2023, 10:03 BST - Official notice release published
8 Sept 2023, 15:41 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2023, 09:04 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jul 2023, 11:02 BST - tender value changed
6 Jul 2023, 16:04 BST - Status changed to published status
6 Jul 2023, 16:04 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jul 2023, 16:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Jul 2023, 16:04 BST - Published value updated to £88,000,000
21 Jun 2023, 11:42 BST - Status changed to active
21 Jun 2023, 11:42 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jun 2023, 11:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Sept 2023, 15:00 BST
21 Jun 2023, 11:42 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Jun 2023, 11:42 BST - Published value updated to £84,000,000
13 Feb 2023, 10:43 GMT - Status changed to planned
13 Feb 2023, 10:43 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2023, 10:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Feb 2023, 10:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Property Maintenance Contractor – NorthcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFramework Agreement For The Provision Of Property Maintenance Services To The Northern Ireland Government Estate To Include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance (Ppm) Works; • Remedial Maintenance; • Reactive Maintenance; And • Projects Up To A Value Of £75,000, Including Design Services As Necessary. The Agreement Will Comprise Three Lots By Geographic Areas Of Northern Ireland - North, South And West. No Services Will Be Delivered Through The Agreement. On Entering Into The Agreement, The Appointed Contractor Will Also Be Entering Into Multiple Nec4 Facilities Management Contracts. The appointment of a Contractor to the Agreement is not a guarantee of any future workload, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Contractors to provide services where appropriate. The overall volume and value of property services that will be delivered through the NEC4 FMCs will be wholly dependent on Clients’ asset portfolios and current budget constraints. Additional information: Lot 1 - Property Maintenance Contractor – North . The Authority wishesto appoint six Economic Operators EOs to enter into a Pan Government Collaborative Property Maintenance Framework Agreement2024 hereafter referred to as ‘the Agreement’. One Economic Operator will be appointed for Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3 respectively.. TheAgreement will provide the following property maintenance services to the Northern Ireland Government estate:. • planned preventativemaintenance PPM works;. • remedial maintenance; . • reactive maintenance; and. • projects up to a value of £75,000, including designservices as necessary.. . The Agreement will comprise three geographic areas of Northern Ireland - North, South and West as listed below.Document 6 of 7 Affected Property provides details of the geographic areas and associated Government properties. . • Lot 1 - PropertyMaintenance Contractor – North . • Lot 2 - Property Maintenance Contractor – South . • Lot 3 - Property Maintenance Contractor – West.• Lot 1R - Property Maintenance Contractor – North – RESERVE. • Lot 2R - Property Maintenance Contractor – South – RESERVE . • Lot3R – Property Maintenance Contractor – West – RESERVE. . No services will be delivered through the Agreement. On entering into theAgreement, each Contractor appointed to Lots 1, 2, and 3 will also be entering into multiple NEC4 Facilities Management Contracts FMCas the Service Provider, one with each Client. Please refer to Schedule 5 of the Agreement for details of contract award procedures.Schedule 10 of the Agreement details the ‘Client Group' who will enter into FMCs with the Contractor for each Lot. . It is estimatedthat the aggregated value of services to be delivered through each individual Lot is as detailed below: . Lot 1 North - £6m - £8m perannum.. Lot 2 South - £6m - £7.5m per annum.. Lot 3 West - £5m - £6.5m per annum.. However, the appointment of a Contractor tothe Agreement is not a guarantee of any future workload, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Contractors to provideservices where appropriate. The overall volume and value of property services that will be delivered through the NEC4 FMCs will bewholly dependent on Clients’ asset portfolios. The current budget constraints are anticipated to influence the volume of services andworks delivered through the NEC4 FMCs. The Reserve Contractors for Lots 1R, 2R and 3R will not enter into any NEC4 FMCs at the timeof appointment to the Agreement. Schedule 5 of the Agreement details the procedure by which an FMC would be awarded a Reservecontract as a Service Provider.. . The Agreement will be available for use by public sector organisations requiring property related servicesin Northern Ireland including:- . . • Government Departments and their Agencies;. • Non-departmental Public Bodies;. • Other ContractingAuthorities . . It is anticipated that most of the services will be in relation to:. . • office estate;. • courts;. • workshops;. • laboratories;. •agricultural facilities;. • colleges and associated sleeping accommodation. • forest facilities;. • storage facilities;. • amenity facilities;. • sportsfacilities;. • historic buildings and monuments; . • business/industrial units . • port facilities; and . • vehicle test centres. The Agreementand associated FMCs will provide property maintenance services as described above and as set out below.. PPM Service Orders willrequire the Service Provider to undertake scheduled visits to service systems and equipment to minimise breakdowns, ensure businesscontinuity, and compliance with relevant statutory, regulatory, and other authoritative requirements, as specified in the Scope. This willinclude scheduled routine inspection, testing, servicing and reporting on the components and systems as set out in S2023 SFG20 Core Custom Schedules.. Remedial Service Orders will require the Service Provider to undertake repairs to buildings or to replace equipmentand systems identified by the Service Provider during a PPM Service Order.. Reactive Service Orders will require the Service Provider toundertake repairs to buildings, equipment, mechanical electrical systems within a defined timescale. Historical data on the nature andvolume of reactive Service Orders in 2022/23 is provided at Annex E. Economic Operators should note that this historical informationdoes not necessarily indicate the level of reactive Service Orders that will be issued as part of this Agreement, but merely provides a broadindicator of potential reactive Service Orders. . . Projects will be instructed in accordance with the terms of the FMC, through the issueof a Project Order. These works relate to building, mechanical, electrical, painting and/or specialist construction works projects to meetspecific client requirements. Project Orders will not normally exceed £75,000.00 and may also include design services.. .Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Property Maintenance Contractor - SouthcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFramework Agreement For The Provision Of Property Maintenance Services To The Northern Ireland Government Estate To Include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance (Ppm) Works; • Remedial Maintenance; • Reactive Maintenance; And • Projects Up To A Value Of £75,000, Including Design Services As Necessary. The Agreement Will Comprise Three Lots By Geographic Areas Of Northern Ireland - North, South And West. No Services Will Be Delivered Through The Agreement. On Entering Into The Agreement, The Appointed Contractor Will Also Be Entering Into Multiple Nec4 Facilities Management Contracts. The appointment of a Contractor to the Agreement is not a guarantee of any future workload, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Contractors to provide services where appropriate. The overall volume and value of property services that will be delivered through the NEC4 FMCs will be wholly dependent on Clients’ asset portfolios and current budget constraints. Additional information: Lot 1 - Property Maintenance Contractor – North . The Authority wishesto appoint six Economic Operators EOs to enter into a Pan Government Collaborative Property Maintenance Framework Agreement2024 hereafter referred to as ‘the Agreement’. One Economic Operator will be appointed for Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3 respectively.. TheAgreement will provide the following property maintenance services to the Northern Ireland Government estate:. • planned preventativemaintenance PPM works;. • remedial maintenance; . • reactive maintenance; and. • projects up to a value of £75,000, including designservices as necessary.. . The Agreement will comprise three geographic areas of Northern Ireland - North, South and West as listed below.Document 6 of 7 Affected Property provides details of the geographic areas and associated Government properties. . • Lot 1 - PropertyMaintenance Contractor – North . • Lot 2 - Property Maintenance Contractor – South . • Lot 3 - Property Maintenance Contractor – West.• Lot 1R - Property Maintenance Contractor – North – RESERVE. • Lot 2R - Property Maintenance Contractor – South – RESERVE . • Lot3R – Property Maintenance Contractor – West – RESERVE. . No services will be delivered through the Agreement. On entering into theAgreement, each Contractor appointed to Lots 1, 2, and 3 will also be entering into multiple NEC4 Facilities Management Contracts FMCas the Service Provider, one with each Client. Please refer to Schedule 5 of the Agreement for details of contract award procedures.Schedule 10 of the Agreement details the ‘Client Group' who will enter into FMCs with the Contractor for each Lot. . It is estimatedthat the aggregated value of services to be delivered through each individual Lot is as detailed below: . Lot 1 North - £6m - £8m perannum.. Lot 2 South - £6m - £7.5m per annum.. Lot 3 West - £5m - £6.5m per annum.. However, the appointment of a Contractor tothe Agreement is not a guarantee of any future workload, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Contractors to provideservices where appropriate. The overall volume and value of property services that will be delivered through the NEC4 FMCs will bewholly dependent on Clients’ asset portfolios. The current budget constraints are anticipated to influence the volume of services andworks delivered through the NEC4 FMCs. The Reserve Contractors for Lots 1R, 2R and 3R will not enter into any NEC4 FMCs at the timeof appointment to the Agreement. Schedule 5 of the Agreement details the procedure by which an FMC would be awarded a Reservecontract as a Service Provider.. . The Agreement will be available for use by public sector organisations requiring property related servicesin Northern Ireland including:- . . • Government Departments and their Agencies;. • Non-departmental Public Bodies;. • Other ContractingAuthorities . . It is anticipated that most of the services will be in relation to:. . • office estate;. • courts;. • workshops;. • laboratories;. •agricultural facilities;. • colleges and associated sleeping accommodation. • forest facilities;. • storage facilities;. • amenity facilities;. • sportsfacilities;. • historic buildings and monuments; . • business/industrial units . • port facilities; and . • vehicle test centres. The Agreementand associated FMCs will provide property maintenance services as described above and as set out below.. PPM Service Orders willrequire the Service Provider to undertake scheduled visits to service systems and equipment to minimise breakdowns, ensure businesscontinuity, and compliance with relevant statutory, regulatory, and other authoritative requirements, as specified in the Scope. This willinclude scheduled routine inspection, testing, servicing and reporting on the components and systems as set out in S2023 SFG20 Core Custom Schedules.. Remedial Service Orders will require the Service Provider to undertake repairs to buildings or to replace equipmentand systems identified by the Service Provider during a PPM Service Order.. Reactive Service Orders will require the Service Provider toundertake repairs to buildings, equipment, mechanical electrical systems within a defined timescale. Historical data on the nature andvolume of reactive Service Orders in 2022/23 is provided at Annex E. Economic Operators should note that this historical informationdoes not necessarily indicate the level of reactive Service Orders that will be issued as part of this Agreement, but merely provides a broadindicator of potential reactive Service Orders. . . Projects will be instructed in accordance with the terms of the FMC, through the issueof a Project Order. These works relate to building, mechanical, electrical, painting and/or specialist construction works projects to meetspecific client requirements. Project Orders will not normally exceed £75,000.00 and may also include design services.. .Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 - Property Maintenance Contractor – WestcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFramework Agreement For The Provision Of Property Maintenance Services To The Northern Ireland Government Estate To Include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance (Ppm) Works; • Remedial Maintenance; • Reactive Maintenance; And • Projects Up To A Value Of £75,000, Including Design Services As Necessary. The Agreement Will Comprise Three Lots By Geographic Areas Of Northern Ireland - North, South And West. No Services Will Be Delivered Through The Agreement. On Entering Into The Agreement, The Appointed Contractor Will Also Be Entering Into Multiple Nec4 Facilities Management Contracts. The appointment of a Contractor to the Agreement is not a guarantee of any future workload, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Contractors to provide services where appropriate. The overall volume and value of property services that will be delivered through the NEC4 FMCs will be wholly dependent on Clients’ asset portfolios and current budget constraints. Additional information: Lot 1 - Property Maintenance Contractor – North . The Authority wishesto appoint six Economic Operators EOs to enter into a Pan Government Collaborative Property Maintenance Framework Agreement2024 hereafter referred to as ‘the Agreement’. One Economic Operator will be appointed for Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3 respectively.. TheAgreement will provide the following property maintenance services to the Northern Ireland Government estate:. • planned preventativemaintenance PPM works;. • remedial maintenance; . • reactive maintenance; and. • projects up to a value of £75,000, including designservices as necessary.. . The Agreement will comprise three geographic areas of Northern Ireland - North, South and West as listed below.Document 6 of 7 Affected Property provides details of the geographic areas and associated Government properties. . • Lot 1 - PropertyMaintenance Contractor – North . • Lot 2 - Property Maintenance Contractor – South . • Lot 3 - Property Maintenance Contractor – West.• Lot 1R - Property Maintenance Contractor – North – RESERVE. • Lot 2R - Property Maintenance Contractor – South – RESERVE . • Lot3R – Property Maintenance Contractor – West – RESERVE. . No services will be delivered through the Agreement. On entering into theAgreement, each Contractor appointed to Lots 1, 2, and 3 will also be entering into multiple NEC4 Facilities Management Contracts FMCas the Service Provider, one with each Client. Please refer to Schedule 5 of the Agreement for details of contract award procedures.Schedule 10 of the Agreement details the ‘Client Group' who will enter into FMCs with the Contractor for each Lot. . It is estimated that the aggregated value of services to be delivered through each individual Lot is as detailed below: . Lot 1 North - £6m - £8m perannum.. Lot 2 South - £6m - £7.5m per annum.. Lot 3 West - £5m - £6.5m per annum.. However, the appointment of a Contractor tothe Agreement is not a guarantee of any future workload, but demonstrates an intention to utilise the appointed Contractors to provideservices where appropriate. The overall volume and value of property services that will be delivered through the NEC4 FMCs will bewholly dependent on Clients’ asset portfolios. The current budget constraints are anticipated to influence the volume of services andworks delivered through the NEC4 FMCs. The Reserve Contractors for Lots 1R, 2R and 3R will not enter into any NEC4 FMCs at the timeof appointment to the Agreement. Schedule 5 of the Agreement details the procedure by which an FMC would be awarded a Reservecontract as a Service Provider.. . The Agreement will be available for use by public sector organisations requiring property related servicesin Northern Ireland including:- . . • Government Departments and their Agencies;. • Non-departmental Public Bodies;. • Other ContractingAuthorities . . It is anticipated that most of the services will be in relation to:. . • office estate;. • courts;. • workshops;. • laboratories;. •agricultural facilities;. • colleges and associated sleeping accommodation. • forest facilities;. • storage facilities;. • amenity facilities;. • sportsfacilities;. • historic buildings and monuments; . • business/industrial units . • port facilities; and . • vehicle test centres. The Agreementand associated FMCs will provide property maintenance services as described above and as set out below.. PPM Service Orders willrequire the Service Provider to undertake scheduled visits to service systems and equipment to minimise breakdowns, ensure businesscontinuity, and compliance with relevant statutory, regulatory, and other authoritative requirements, as specified in the Scope. This willinclude scheduled routine inspection, testing, servicing and reporting on the components and systems as set out in S2023 SFG20 Core Custom Schedules.. Remedial Service Orders will require the Service Provider to undertake repairs to buildings or to replace equipmentand systems identified by the Service Provider during a PPM Service Order.. Reactive Service Orders will require the Service Provider toundertake repairs to buildings, equipment, mechanical electrical systems within a defined timescale. Historical data on the nature andvolume of reactive Service Orders in 2022/23 is provided at Annex E. Economic Operators should note that this historical informationdoes not necessarily indicate the level of reactive Service Orders that will be issued as part of this Agreement, but merely provides a broadindicator of potential reactive Service Orders. . . Projects will be instructed in accordance with the terms of the FMC, through the issueof a Project Order. These works relate to building, mechanical, electrical, painting and/or specialist construction works projects to meetspecific client requirements. Project Orders will not normally exceed £75,000.00 and may also include design services.. .Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Dec 2024, 06:44 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £25,812,047 - Contract active
Signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £24,683,325 - Contract active
Signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £20,187,235
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GRAHAM ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD, IRWIN ME LTD Not published · Not published · active C H C GROUP LTD, GRAHAM ASSET MANAGEMENT Not published · Not published · active GRAHAM ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD, H J MARTIN LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 - Property Maintenance Contractor – North £25,812,047 · signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2 - Property Maintenance Contractor - South £24,683,325 · signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 3 - Property Maintenance Contractor – West £20,187,235 · signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 7 (lot 2) electronicBids: 7 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 7 (lot 3) electronicBids: 7 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 3) smeBids: 0 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Finance Northern Ireland, Construction and Procurement Delivery
Contracting authority GB-FTS-85669Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published