TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Coach Hire Framework

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£1,200,000
Submission deadline 23 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff University: "Coach Hire Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,200,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCardiff UniversityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
23 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,200,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff University
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.9Bids / Report
21.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
RadecarlTop vendor: 22.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 55 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Radecarl1 win£120,000
NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED3 wins£117,900
The Access Group1 win£102,000
Terratherm1 win£93,485
FindAUniversity1 win£70,200
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff University
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Aug 2026, 08:54 BST
Last source update18 Aug 2026, 08:54 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069437
What is being bought
Notification of Contract Award Decision
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    18 Aug 2026, 08:54 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    18 Aug 2026, 08:54 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    18 Aug 2026, 08:54 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    18 Aug 2026, 08:54 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,200,000
    29 May 2026, 15:03 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    29 May 2026, 15:03 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    29 May 2026, 15:03 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 23 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
    29 May 2026, 15:03 BST
  9. Published value updated to £1,600,000
    8 May 2026, 09:59 BST
  10. Status changed to planning
    8 May 2026, 09:59 BST
  11. Official notice release published
    8 May 2026, 09:59 BST
  12. Buyer information updated
    8 May 2026, 09:59 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Aug 2026, 08:54 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    23 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Award pending
    17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £920,000
  4. Award active
    17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £80,000
  5. Award active
    17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £40,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
EDWARDS COACHES LIMITED, Gwyn Jones, KEEPINGS COACHES LTD
£920,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
EDWARDS COACHES LIMITED, Gwyn Jones, THE KINGS FERRY LIMITED
£80,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active
EDWARDS COACHES LIMITED, Gwyn Jones, KEEPINGS COACHES LTD
£40,000 · 17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 6 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 6 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
bids: 7 (lot 2)
finalStageBids: 7 (lot 2)
smeFinalStageBids: 6 (lot 2)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2)
bids: 5 (lot 3)
finalStageBids: 5 (lot 3)
smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 3)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cardiff University

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR
View buyer profile
  • Cardiff University
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHVT-4343-HWYR
    Procurement Services, Cardiff, UKL22, CF24 4HQ, GB
  • EDWARDS COACHES LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PZBB-5864-YCCW
    Parc Busnes Edwards - Edwards Business Park, Ynysmaerdy, Pontyclun,, UKL15, CF72 8QZ, GB
  • Gwyn Jones
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PMTD-8393-DPRR
    Whitecroft Garage,, Bryncethin,, UKL17, CF32 9YR, GB
  • KEEPINGS COACHES LTD
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PWRP-2524-TRTN
    Rheola House Rheola Street, Mountain Ash, UKL15, CF45 3TE, GB
  • THE KINGS FERRY LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PWNC-8351-LYGH
    National Express House Birmingham Coach Station, Mill Lane, Birmingham, UKG31, B5 6DD, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published