Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
North West Contractor Framework
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published13
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wirral Council: "North West Contractor Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 13 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wirral Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wirral Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wirral Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
WIRRAL COMMUNITY HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTop vendor: 80.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 98 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| WIRRAL COMMUNITY HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | 1 win | £36,975,339 |
| KAARBON TECHNOLOGY LTD | 1 win | £6,000,000 |
| CORSTORPHINE + WRIGHT LIMITED | 1 win | £725,625 |
| TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED | 3 wins | £552,757 |
| Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited | 1 win | £498,750 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWirral Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Aug 2026, 16:06 BST | Last source update20 Aug 2026, 16:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05203a | ||
What is being bought
Wirral Borough Council (the "Council") as the Contracting Authority in partnership with Procure Partnerships Framework Limited has let a Closed North West Contractor Framework. The Framework will have a maximum duration of four years and may be used to award contracts for the Council's pipeline of works and will be accessible by North West Public Sector Bodies / Contracting Authorities.
The Framework consists of Thirteen (13) Lots broadly categorised as Construction Lots (Lots 1-6) / Infrastructure Lots (Lots 7-12) / Demolition Lot (Lot 13). The Council aimed to appoint 10 Contractors to each Framework Lot with the exception of Lot 13 Demolition which has one single contractor. Lots 1 - 12 will be accessible by Public Sector Bodies / Contracting Authorities in the North West Region (UKD). Lot 13 will be accessible by Public Sector Bodies / Contracting Authorities in the Merseyside Region (UKD7).
Subject to the number of suitable applicants, the highest scoring 10 Contractors for each Lot have been awarded a place on that Framework Lot and will be ranked from 1 to 10. The highest scoring Contractor becoming the Rank 1 Contractor, the second highest becoming the Rank 2 Contractor etc. One reserve position has been allocated to Lot 13 Demolition. The Reserve Contractor was the Tenderer which ranked second. The Reserve Contractor may be brought on to the Framework at any stage during its term where the Council permanently excludes or terminates the Framework Agreement with a Contractor (having won a place on the Framework) for poor performance or otherwise (e.g., insolvency) as provided for in the Framework Agreement. The Reserve Contractor may be brought onto the Framework if the Rank 1 Contractor declines an opportunity from an End User for any reason.
The intended number of 10 Contractors per Lot was subject to variation as follows:
The maximum number of Contractors awarded a place on each Lot may increase only where two or more suppliers have tied scores, and are jointly placed in the last position (tenth) in respect of each Lot. In such a case, the Contractors who are tied with the same score in the last position for each Lot shall be deemed to be one Contractor for the purpose of calculating the maximum number of Contractors for each Lot. The Council will award a Framework Agreement to additional Contractors where their final score is within 0.01 - 1.00% of the awarded last place position only. For the avoidance of doubt, last position for each lot is tenth position. Only one contractor will be awarded a place on Lot 13 Demolition. One reserve place will be allocated to Lot 13.
Where two or more Contractors have tied scores and are in any position except for the last (tenth) position for each Lot, the number of Contractors will fill the positions immediately following the position that they have tied for. For example, where two Contractors are tied in the sixth position, they will occupy the sixth and seventh positions. For example; where three Contractors are tied in the sixth position, they will occupy that sixth position as well as the seventh and eighth position respectively for the purpose of calculating the maximum number of Contractors in respect of the Lot in question. If less than ten Contractors meet the selection criteria to get on each Framework Lot, the Council reserves the right to proceed to establish the Framework with less than ten Contractors on each Lot or to cancel the procurement of that Lot.
Further where a Contractor's total score (based on the technical and commercial award criteria) for a Lot ranks them within the top ten Contractors but is under 50%, then on the basis that the Council does not wish to compromise on the calibre of appointed Contractors, the Council reserves the right not to offer them a place on the Framework, and to proceed to award that Lot to less than ten Contractors.
Pursuant to Section 51 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Council has allowed a minimum of eight working days, starting the day the contract award notice was published and the award of the Framework Agreements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Aug 2026, 16:06 BST - tender value changed
19 Mar 2026, 22:47 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 Mar 2026, 22:47 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2026, 22:47 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Mar 2026, 22:47 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Sept 2025, 21:33 BST - Official notice release published
15 Sept 2025, 21:23 BST - tender value changed
11 Sept 2025, 14:31 BST - Status changed to active
11 Sept 2025, 14:31 BST - Official notice release published
11 Sept 2025, 14:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
11 Sept 2025, 14:31 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 10:13 BST - Status changed to planned
23 May 2025, 09:54 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 09:54 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2025, 09:54 BST
Lots and requirements (13)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #12Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #13Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #7Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #8Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #9Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Aug 2026, 16:06 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £72,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £120,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £144,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £60,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £30,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £108,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £156,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £192,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £222,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £24,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · £48,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ARCUS FM LIMITED, ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITED, CITY BUILD MANCHESTER LIMITED, CUNARD CONSTRUCTION LTD, Consortia Integrated Services Limited, F. PARKINSON LIMITED, GREENWOOD PROJECTS LIMITED, KROL CORLETT SPECIAL PROJECTS LIMITED, MOMENTUM BUILD (NW) LTD, STERLING SERVICES (NORTHERN) LIMITED, TRULINE CONSTRUCTION & INTERIOR SERVICES LIMITED, WHITFIELD & BROWN (DEVELOPMENTS) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active A E YATES LIMITED, BAM NUTTALL LIMITED, BETHELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, BRITCON (UK) LIMITED, C.R. REYNOLDS LIMITED, ERIC WRIGHT CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Limited, M GROUP HIGHWAYS LIMITED, Spencer Rail Engineering Limited Not published · Not published · active A E YATES LIMITED, BAM NUTTALL LIMITED, COSTAIN LIMITED, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JONES BROS. RUTHIN (CIVIL ENGINEERING) CO. LIMITED, John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Limited, LAGAN AVIATION & INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED, Spencer Rail Engineering Limited Not published · Not published · active BAM NUTTALL LIMITED, COSTAIN LIMITED, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JONES BROS. RUTHIN (CIVIL ENGINEERING) CO. LIMITED, John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Limited Not published · Not published · active J. FREELEY LIMITED, JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active BRITCON (UK) LIMITED, CITY BUILD MANCHESTER LIMITED, CUNARD CONSTRUCTION LTD, F. PARKINSON LIMITED, H.H. SMITH & SONS CO. LIMITED, KROL CORLETT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORRIS & SPOTTISWOOD LIMITED, MOUNTAIN EARTH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED, NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED, P. CASEY & CO., LIMITED, TRULINE CONSTRUCTION & INTERIOR SERVICES LIMITED, WHITFIELD & BROWN (DEVELOPMENTS) LIMITED, Walter Carefoot & Sons (Construction) Ltd Not published · Not published · active BRITCON (UK) LIMITED, CITY BUILD MANCHESTER LIMITED, CONLON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, ERIC WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, F. PARKINSON LIMITED, MORRIS & SPOTTISWOOD LIMITED, OVERBURY PLC, P. CASEY & CO., LIMITED, ROBERTSON CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED, SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, STEPNELL LIMITED, WHITFIELD & BROWN (DEVELOPMENTS) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active ERIC WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, OVERBURY PLC, ROBERTSON CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED, STEPNELL LIMITED, TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, VINCI BUILDING LIMITED, WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active BAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, Bowmer + Kirkland Limited, ERIC WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, OVERBURY PLC, ROBERTSON CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED, TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, VINCI BUILDING LIMITED, WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active BAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, Bowmer + Kirkland Limited, GALLIFORD TRY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, John Sisk & Son (Holdings) Limited, KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, VINCI BUILDING LIMITED, WATES CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active COATING SERVICES LIMITED, HUYTON ASPHALT LIMITED, STERLING SERVICES (NORTHERN) LIMITED, TAZIKER INDUSTRIAL LIMITED Not published · Not published · active APPLEBRIDGE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, BETHELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, BRITCON (UK) LIMITED, C.R. REYNOLDS LIMITED, ERIC WRIGHT CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED, HUYTON ASPHALT LIMITED, M GROUP HIGHWAYS LIMITED, P. CASEY (LAND RECLAMATION) LIMITED, STERLING SERVICES (NORTHERN) LIMITED, TAZIKER INDUSTRIAL LIMITED Not published · Not published · active A E YATES LIMITED, APPLEBRIDGE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, BETHELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, BRITCON (UK) LIMITED, C.R. REYNOLDS LIMITED, ERIC WRIGHT CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED, HUYTON ASPHALT LIMITED, M GROUP HIGHWAYS LIMITED, P. CASEY (LAND RECLAMATION) LIMITED, Spencer Rail Engineering Limited, TAZIKER INDUSTRIAL LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1. Construction - Project Value: £50,000 - £500,000 £12,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 10 Infrastructure: £5,000,000.01 - £15,000,000 £72,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 11 Infrastructure £15,000,000.01 - £30,000,000 £120,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 12 Infrastructure: £30,000,000.01 - £unlimited £144,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 13 Infrastructure: Lot 13 Demolition: £0 - £2,500,000 £60,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 2 Construction: £500,000.01- £1,000,000 £30,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 3 Construction: £1,00,000.01 - £5,000,000 £108,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 4 Construction: £5,000,000.01 - £15,000,00 £156,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 5 Construction: £15,000,000.01 - £30,000,000 £192,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 6 Construction: £30,000,000.01 - £Unlimited £222,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 7 Infrastructure: £50,000 - £500,000 £12,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 8 Infrastructure: £500,000.01- £1,000,000 £24,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST Lot 9 Infrastructure: £1,000,000.01 - £5,000,000 £48,000,000 · signed 31 Mar 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wirral Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWTDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published