Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Balcony Works to 38 - 48 Dayton Road
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED: "Balcony Works to 38 - 48 Dayton Road". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
H D DecoratingTop vendor: 38.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 41 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| H D Decorating | 1 win | £68,688 |
| Intelligent Coatings | 1 win | £53,934 |
| BOSA | 1 win | £43,600 |
| B and A Scaffolding | 1 win | £7,988 |
| The Drain Company | 1 win | £2,440 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Aug 2025, 10:55 BST | Last source update5 Aug 2025, 10:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050636 | ||
What is being bought
KWL are seeking Sub-contractors to carry out Balcony Works to 38 -48 Dayton Road, Hull, it is expected that work will commence July 2025 with works expected to be completed by 30 September 2025.
The works will cover Balcony Improvement works to the rear elevations of one block of flats and covers 4 Balconies
It is the intention that the works will be awarded in the following Lots
Lot 1 - Specialist Concreting
Lot 2 - Engineering
Lot 3 - Pest Control and Clearance
Lot 4 - Scaffolding.
It is the intention to award the available work to a maximum of 1 Sub-contractor per Lot
Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure.
The anticipated start date for the contract is 01 July 2025
Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk
Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Aug 2025, 10:55 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Aug 2025, 10:55 BST - Official notice release published
5 Aug 2025, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Aug 2025, 10:55 BST - tender value changed
23 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST - Status changed to active
23 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 May 2025, 17:00 BST
23 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Aug 2025, 10:55 BST - Award active
7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published - Award active
7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £43,600 - Award active
7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,440 - Award active
7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £7,988
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · 7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active BOSA £43,600 · 7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Drain Company £2,440 · 7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active B and A Scaffolding £7,988 · 7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) bids: 3 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-05867235Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published