← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Natural Gas for Apex Housing Association

Buyer: APEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION →

BuyerAPEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Apex Housing are seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier of Natural Gas Scope of Services and Specification Summary: • The requirement has been divided into 2 regional lots based on supply areas. (Lot 1 - Phoenix network area & Lot 2 - Firmus network area). • Tenderers may bid for one or all lots and tenderers may be successful for one or all lots. • We wish to enter into a 12-month variable contract. • Only natural gas suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender. • Information on gas consumption and the number of sites has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary. • Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term. • Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%. • Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal. • Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed. The contract will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(a)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23). Nothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract. The Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time. Apex have considered the use of Lots for this contract and have identified 2 suitable Lots.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1 Phoenix Network Area

Statusactive
Value£31,795
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 4 Jan 2027

Lot 2 Firmus Network Area

Statuspending
Value£598,261
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 4 Jan 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05acc1
Latest release ID079749-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 13:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079749-2025
10 Oct 2025tender064182-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T13:35:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000125",
    "name": "APEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Natural gas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1 Phoenix Network Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31794.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33384.65
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079749-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079749-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:35:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
          "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Natural gas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 2 Firmus Network Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 598260.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 628173.58
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079749-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079749-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:35:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
          "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "APX002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Natural Gas for Apex Housing Association",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Apex Housing are seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier of Natural Gas\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n• The requirement has been divided into 2 regional lots based on supply areas. (Lot 1 - Phoenix network area & Lot 2 - Firmus network area).\n• Tenderers may bid for one or all lots and tenderers may be successful for one or all lots.\n• We wish to enter into a 12-month variable contract.\n• Only natural gas suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n• Information on gas consumption and the number of sites has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n• Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n• Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n• Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n• Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.\nThe contract will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(a)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23).\nNothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract.\nThe Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time.\nApex have considered the use of Lots for this contract and have identified 2 suitable Lots.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000125",
      "name": "APEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "APEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION 10 Butcher Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
      "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0B",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Co Tyrone",
        "postalCode": "BT80 9XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Churchtown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI031142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn@gopower.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLN-2877-YDLY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079749-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T13:35:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000125",
    "name": "APEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Natural gas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1 Phoenix Network Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31794.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33384.65
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079749-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079749-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:35:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
          "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09123000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Natural gas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 2 Firmus Network Area",
      "value": {
        "amount": 598260.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 628173.58
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079749-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079749-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:35:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
          "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "APX002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Natural Gas for Apex Housing Association",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Apex Housing are seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier of Natural Gas\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n• The requirement has been divided into 2 regional lots based on supply areas. (Lot 1 - Phoenix network area & Lot 2 - Firmus network area).\n• Tenderers may bid for one or all lots and tenderers may be successful for one or all lots.\n• We wish to enter into a 12-month variable contract.\n• Only natural gas suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n• Information on gas consumption and the number of sites has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n• Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n• Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n• Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n• Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.\nThe contract will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(a)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23).\nNothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract.\nThe Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time.\nApex have considered the use of Lots for this contract and have identified 2 suitable Lots.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000125",
      "name": "APEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "APEX HOUSING ASSOCIATION 10 Butcher Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI031142",
      "name": "LCC GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0B",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Co Tyrone",
        "postalCode": "BT80 9XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Churchtown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI031142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn@gopower.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLN-2877-YDLY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2025 · 064182-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T13:37:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000125",
    "name": "Apex Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "APX002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Phoenix Network Area",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 69600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Phoenix Network Area for gas supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender Evaluation Sum",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Only natural gas suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Firmus Network Area",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1152000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Firmus Network Area for gas supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender Evaluation Sum",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Only natural gas suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Natural Gas for Apex Housing Association",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1221600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064182-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064182-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:37:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Apex Housing are seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier of Natural Gas\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n•\tThe requirement has been divided into 2 regional lots based on supply areas. (Lot 1 – Phoenix network area & Lot 2 – Firmus network area).\n•\tTenderers may bid for one or all lots and tenderers may be successful for one or all lots.\n•\tWe wish to enter into a 12-month variable contract, anticipated to commence on 1st December 2025.\n•\tOnly natural gas suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n•\tInformation on gas consumption and the number of sites has been provided by the Association within the Tender package.  However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n•\tAdditional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n•\tPrices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n•\tGroup billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n•\tPayments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.\nThe contract will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out at Regulation 20(2(a)) of The Procurement Act 2023 (the Act or PA23).\nNothing stated in this ITT or during the Competition is or shall be relied on as a promise or representation as to the future or a commitment by the Authority to award or enter into any contract.\nThe Association reserves the right to not award to the lowest or any tender or to discontinue this Procurement Competition at any time.\nApex have considered the use of Lots for this contract and have identified 2 suitable Lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000125",
      "name": "Apex Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry / Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Butcher St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@apex.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}