Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
704_26 Outsourced Catering Services and Procurement Support
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£200,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO: "704_26 Outsourced Catering Services and Procurement Support". Published status: complete. Published value: £200,000,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
19.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Aug 2026, 16:37 BST | Last source update17 Aug 2026, 16:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051159 | ||
What is being bought
The procurement has been undertaken as per UK4 Tender notice identifier: 2026/S 000-038007 (000-038007); Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-051159.
ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector.
This procurement establishes a framework to assist customers in education, social care and all other public sectors with outsourcing their catering services, including providing access to procurement consultants who can assist customers with this (in outsourcing their catering services).
The Framework is divided into 4 lots.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Aug 2026, 16:37 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Aug 2026, 16:37 BST - Official notice release published
17 Aug 2026, 16:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Aug 2026, 16:37 BST - Published value updated to £200,000,000
27 Apr 2026, 12:39 BST - Status changed to active
27 Apr 2026, 12:39 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2026, 12:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
27 Apr 2026, 12:39 BST - tender value changed
22 Oct 2025, 13:38 BST - Official notice release published
22 Oct 2025, 13:38 BST - tender value changed
12 May 2025, 16:30 BST - Status changed to planned
12 May 2025, 16:30 BST - Official notice release published
12 May 2025, 16:30 BST - Buyer information updated
12 May 2025, 16:30 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Aug 2026, 16:37 BST - Submission deadline
16 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST - Award pending
13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £200,000,000 - Award pending
13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £200,000,000 - Award pending
13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £200,000,000 - Award pending
13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £200,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ACCENT CATERING SERVICES LIMITED (04298350), ALLIANCE IN PARTNERSHIP LIMITED (03577003), ARAMARK DEFENCE SERVICES LIMITED (10633160), ASHMOLE TRADED SERVICES LTD (17059808), ASPENS-SERVICES LIMITED (06561073), BAXTERSTOREY LIMITED (01962583), CULINERA LIMITED (12382186), Caterlink Ltd, Compass Contract Services Limited, DOLCE LIMITED (02470662), Derbyshire County Council Catering Service (Local Government Authority), EDSENTIAL COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY (09550258), EDUCATERERS LIMITED (10814702), EDUCO LIMITED (04533942), ELIOR UK PLC (01106729), FM Services (City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council), FORERUNNER PERSONAL CATERING LIMITED (03913390), HARRISON CATERING SERVICES LIMITED (02856316), HERTFORDSHIRE CATERING LIMITED (08409608), INNOVATE SERVICES LIMITED (06420662), ISS MEDICLEAN LIMITED (01659837), JUNIPER PURSUITS LIMITED (11227559), LUNCHTIME COMPANY LTD (03452446), MIDSHIRE SIGNATURE SERVICES LIMITED (04167186), MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED (06886456), NORSE GROUP SERVICES LIMITED (09094748), Nottingham City Council (Local Government Authority), Nourish Contract Catering Ltd, OCS GROUP UK LIMITED (03056469), PALMER & HOWELLS LTD (03690842), SANDWELL INSPIRED PARTNERSHIP SERVICES EDUCATION LIMITED (IP031729) - t/a SIPS Education, SCHOOL CATERING SUPPORT LIMITED (06772759), STIR FOOD LTD (13570876), Shire Services (Local Authority organisation), The North Yorkshire Council (Local Government Authority), VERTAS GROUP LIMITED (07728211) £200,000,000 · 13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending ARAMARK DEFENCE SERVICES LIMITED (10633160), Compass Contract Services Limited, ELIOR UK PLC (01106729), HARRISON CATERING SERVICES LIMITED (02856316), ISS MEDICLEAN LIMITED (01659837), LC SCA LTD (11871886) - t/a Showcase, in partnership with H H FOODS (LEIC) LTD (14522444), MIDSHIRE SIGNATURE SERVICES LIMITED (04167186), NORSE GROUP SERVICES LIMITED (09094748), OCS GROUP UK LIMITED (03056469), Shire Services (Local Authority organisation), VERTAS GROUP LIMITED (07728211) £200,000,000 · 13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending ARAMARK DEFENCE SERVICES LIMITED (10633160), BAXTERSTOREY LIMITED (01962583), Compass Contract Services Limited, EDUCO LIMITED (04533942), ELIOR UK PLC (01106729), HARRISON CATERING SERVICES LIMITED (02856316), ISS MEDICLEAN LIMITED (01659837), JUNIPER PURSUITS LIMITED (11227559), MIDSHIRE SIGNATURE SERVICES LIMITED (04167186), NORSE GROUP SERVICES LIMITED (09094748), Nottingham City Council (Local Government Authority), OCS GROUP UK LIMITED (03056469), ROYAL VOLUNTARY SERVICE (02520413), Shire Services (Local Authority organisation), The North Yorkshire Council (Local Government Authority), VERTAS GROUP LIMITED (07728211) £200,000,000 · 13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending AGOREA LIMITED (16881302), BAYLISS & GROVE LTD (16827149), CATERING CONSULTANCY BUREAU LIMITED (04374224), COHESION CONSULTING LTD (13682273), EDWARDS & WARD LIMITED (03714522), EMC CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLP (OC457593) - t/a EMC Associates, FARE CONSULTING LIMITED (SC470094), INPROVA LTD (07371389), INVICTUS PARTNERSHIP LTD (13647652), LARCH CONSULTING LIMITED (03037995), MINERVA PROCUREMENT CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED (07144956), Merritt-Harrison Catering Consultancy (Partnership), NANSEN GREEN LIMITED (11283437), OLIVEOAKS CONSULTING LTD (SC845212), PANACHE CREATIVE LIMITED (07723278) - t/a Panache Consultancy, PHP LAW LLP (OC429243), PRESTIGE COMMERCIAL CONSULTING LIMITED (17059746), RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED (05126781), RIVA PARTNERSHIP LTD (08308143), WLP CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD (05373708) £200,000,000 · 13 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 70 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 36 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 11 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 70 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 11 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 70 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 16 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 70 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 20 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 19 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVNAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published