Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework Agreement for the provision of Bus & Coach Transport Services
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Police Authority: "Framework Agreement for the provision of Bus & Coach Transport Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Police Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Police Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Police Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 183 active published awards; 181 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Police Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Dec 2025, 12:51 GMT | Last source update5 Dec 2025, 12:51 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0401d7 | ||
What is being bought
Police Scotland and the Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) have identified a need for Bus & Coach Transportation Services
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Dec 2025, 12:51 GMT - Status changed to complete
5 Dec 2025, 12:51 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2025, 12:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Dec 2025, 12:51 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Aug 2024, 08:43 BST - Official notice release published
15 Aug 2024, 08:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
15 Aug 2024, 08:43 BST - Published value updated to £900,000
19 Sept 2023, 10:16 BST - Status changed to planned
19 Sept 2023, 10:16 BST - Official notice release published
19 Sept 2023, 10:16 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Sept 2023, 10:16 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 – North of ScotlandcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Framework Agreement for Bus/Coach Transport Services. Full details are contained in the Invitation to Tender Documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 – East, Central & Southeast ScotlandcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPolice Scotland and the Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) have identified a need for Bus & Coach Transportation ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 - West & Southwest Scotland RegioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedPolice Scotland and the Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) have identified a need for Bus & Coach Transportation ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 - All of Scotland RegioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedPolice Scotland and the Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) have identified a need for Bus & Coach Transportation ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 - Rest of UK RegioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedPolice Scotland and the Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) have identified a need for Bus & Coach Transportation ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Dec 2025, 12:51 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £135,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £180,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £450,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £90,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £45,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bodyshop Edinburgh Ltd T/A Coach Hire Edinburgh, Transport UK - Travel Connect Not published · Not published · active Bodyshop Edinburgh Ltd T/A Coach Hire Edinburgh, SALMONDS MINI COACH HIRE LTD, Transport UK - Travel Connect Not published · Not published · active Bodyshop Edinburgh Ltd T/A Coach Hire Edinburgh, SALMONDS MINI COACH HIRE LTD, Transport UK - Travel Connect Not published · Not published · active Bodyshop Edinburgh Ltd T/A Coach Hire Edinburgh, Transport UK - Travel Connect Not published · Not published · active Bodyshop Edinburgh Ltd T/A Coach Hire Edinburgh, Transport UK - Travel Connect Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 – North of Scotland £135,000 · signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2 – East, Central & Southeast Scotland £180,000 · signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 3 - West & Southwest Scotland Region £450,000 · signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 4 - All of Scotland Region £90,000 · signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 5 - Rest of UK Region £45,000 · signed 1 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 2) electronicBids: 4 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 2) smeBids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 5 (lot 3) electronicBids: 5 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 3) smeBids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 4 (lot 4) electronicBids: 4 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 5) electronicBids: 3 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 5) smeBids: 2 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Police Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2697Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published