Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of the Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services Framework 2025 - 2027
Construction consultancy services
Electrical services
Mechanical and electrical engineering services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Renfrewshire Council: "Provision of the Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services Framework 2025 - 2027". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Renfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT | Last source update18 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction consultancy services, Electrical services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Mechanical engineering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0564e8 | ||
What is being bought
Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Engineering support on projects undertaken by Property and Technical Services, in the absence of in-house Mechanical and Electrical Engineering professionals.
This procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T) and applied a one stage Open procedure.
Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T.
The Value shown in this notice is excluding VAT
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT - Published value updated to £1,000,000
23 Jul 2025, 16:54 BST - Status changed to active
23 Jul 2025, 16:54 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2025, 16:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
23 Jul 2025, 16:54 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jul 2025, 16:54 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 major works over 1,000,000 GBPcancelledPublished valueNot publishedEast Renfrewshire Council invited tenders, from suitably qualified companies for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering consultancy services on a framework agreement. The framework will be utilised on projects undertaken by Property and Technical Services, in the absence of in-house Mechanical and Electrical Engineering professionals. The framework will consist of two Lots as follows: 1. Lot 1 for major works over 1,000,000 GBP 2. Lot 2 for minor works under 1,000,000 GBP The tenderers can apply for one Lot or both Lots. Five suppliers will appointed on Lot 1 and three suppliers appointed on Lot 2. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 for minor works under 1,000,000 GBPcancelledPublished valueNot publishedEast Renfrewshire Council invited tenders, from suitably qualified companies for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering consultancy services on a framework agreement. The framework will be utilised on projects undertaken by Property and Technical Services, in the absence of in-house Mechanical and Electrical Engineering professionals. The framework will consist of two Lots as follows: 1. Lot 1 – for major works over 1,000,000 GBP 2. Lot 2 – for minor works under 1,000,000 GBP The tenderers can apply for one Lot or both Lots. Five suppliers will appointed on Lot 1 and three suppliers appointed on Lot 2. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Feb 2026, 13:58 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Forbes Leslie Network Ltd t/a FLN Consulting Engineers, Harley Haddow Limited, RSP Consulting Engineers LLP, WGM Consulting Engineers, WSP UK Not published · Not published · active Harley Haddow Limited, RSP Consulting Engineers LLP, WGM Consulting Engineers Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 major works over 1,000,000 GBP £500,000 · signed 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2 for minor works under 1,000,000 GBP £500,000 · signed 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 14 (lot 1) electronicBids: 14 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 14 (lot 1) bids: 15 (lot 2) electronicBids: 15 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 15 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1036Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published