Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
The Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of Supplier(s) to supply precast concrete (PCC) products for highway maintenance and improvement schemes (the Goods) on a non-exclusive basis. The Contract is split into lots as detailed below • Lot 1 - Kerbs and Slabs • Lot 2 - Block Paving Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers. Please note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this opportunity.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a914 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082066-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 14:39:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082066-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | tender | 062667-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082066-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T14:39:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 - Kerbs and Slabs",
"value": {
"amount": 242666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291199
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:39:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00733503",
"name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 - Block Paving",
"value": {
"amount": 49220,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59064
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:39:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00733503",
"name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3428",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3428 - Supply of Precast Concrete (PCC) Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of Supplier(s) to supply precast concrete (PCC) products for highway maintenance and improvement schemes (the Goods) on a non-exclusive basis. The Contract is split into lots as detailed below • Lot 1 - Kerbs and Slabs • Lot 2 - Block Paving Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nPlease note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this opportunity.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00733503",
"name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lodge Way Industrial Estate",
"postalCode": "NN5 7UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RyeHill House House, RyeHill Close,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.travisperkins.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00733503",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Publicsector@travisperkins.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBL-3298-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082066-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T14:39:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 - Kerbs and Slabs",
"value": {
"amount": 242666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291199
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:39:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00733503",
"name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 - Block Paving",
"value": {
"amount": 49220,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59064
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:39:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00733503",
"name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3428",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3428 - Supply of Precast Concrete (PCC) Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of Supplier(s) to supply precast concrete (PCC) products for highway maintenance and improvement schemes (the Goods) on a non-exclusive basis. The Contract is split into lots as detailed below • Lot 1 - Kerbs and Slabs • Lot 2 - Block Paving Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.\nPlease note, the authority are no longer seeking tenders for this opportunity.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00733503",
"name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lodge Way Industrial Estate",
"postalCode": "NN5 7UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RyeHill House House, RyeHill Close,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.travisperkins.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00733503",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Publicsector@travisperkins.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBL-3298-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062667-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T07:47:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3428",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Kerbs and Slabs",
"value": {
"amount": 187000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The total possible contract duration is four (4) years, which consists of an initial term of two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 will be used for the supply of pre-cast concrete kerbs and slabs including, but not limited to:\n- Radius Kerbs\n- Slabs and Tactiles\n- Straight Kerbs and Corners\n- Edging, Channels, Bus Stop Kerbs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality element will account for 30% of the overall score and will consist of a series of compliance statements and method statement questions."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers are required to provide pricing in the Pricing Schedule located in Annex A and return with their submission. Suppliers are reminded that price is worth 70% of the overall marks available. "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A draft of the Contract and associated schedules is included in Appendix D. Suppliers should note that there will be no negotiations permitted on the Contract terms (Appendix D) prior to or after the Tender submission deadline date. Suppliers are deemed to accept the Contract terms as set out in this document and the Council reserves the right to reject a Tender which seeks to vary or qualify the terms of the Contract (in a manner not permitted in this document).\nThe Council will use the information given on the CDP to assess the financial position of the Supplier to ensure they have the resources and stability to deliver the Services over the duration of the Contract. Where appropriate the Council will conduct a full financial evaluation of the organisation. Where this is not possible or where the initial outcome suggests the Supplier may not have the required financial resources or stability, the Council will give the Supplier the opportunity to respond to the Council’s concerns before reaching its final conclusion. This will consider the value of the Contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers MUST ensure they have fully read and understood the Council’s statement of requirements documented in Appendix B in full to satisfy themselves they can comply with the requirements documented before completion, noting that should you not comply you will have the opportunity in this section to document where you do not comply for consideration by the Council.\nSuppliers must answer all statements in Section B Part A document, in full.\nResponses to Functional Compliance & Method Statements will only be assessed on the basis of the statement for which the response is provided. Evaluators will not cross reference information from answers to other questions, regardless of its relevance or quality. \nFailure to respond to any question in this section will result in the Supplier receiving either a fail or a zero score for that question dependant on the criteria set out. "
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Block Paving",
"value": {
"amount": 63000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The total possible contract duration is four (4) years, which consists of an initial term of two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 will be used for the supply of pre cast concrete block paving including, but not limited to:\n- Grey block paving\n- Charcoal block paving",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quality element will account for 30% of the overall score and will consist of a series of compliance statements and method statement questions."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers are required to provide pricing in the Pricing Schedule located in Annex A and return with their submission. Suppliers are reminded that price is worth 70% of the overall marks available."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A draft of the Contract and associated schedules is included in Appendix D. Suppliers should note that there will be no negotiations permitted on the Contract terms (Appendix D) prior to or after the Tender submission deadline date. Suppliers are deemed to accept the Contract terms as set out in this document and the Council reserves the right to reject a Tender which seeks to vary or qualify the terms of the Contract (in a manner not permitted in this document).\nThe Council will use the information given on the CDP to assess the financial position of the Supplier to ensure they have the resources and stability to deliver the Services over the duration of the Contract. Where appropriate the Council will conduct a full financial evaluation of the organisation. Where this is not possible or where the initial outcome suggests the Supplier may not have the required financial resources or stability, the Council will give the Supplier the opportunity to respond to the Council’s concerns before reaching its final conclusion. This will consider the value of the Contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers MUST ensure they have fully read and understood the Council’s statement of requirements documented in Appendix B in full to satisfy themselves they can comply with the requirements documented before completion, noting that should you not comply you will have the opportunity in this section to document where you do not comply for consideration by the Council.\nSuppliers must answer all statements in Section B Part A document, in full.\nResponses to Functional Compliance & Method Statements will only be assessed on the basis of the statement for which the response is provided. Evaluators will not cross reference information from answers to other questions, regardless of its relevance or quality. \nFailure to respond to any question in this section will result in the Supplier receiving either a fail or a zero score for that question dependant on the criteria set out."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Precast Concrete (PCC) Products",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"description": "To tender: (a) Go directly to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9b3cdf5c-38a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 , (b) Register (c) Express an interest (d) Download the tender from the website. Alternatively, (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3428' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"description": "To tender: (a) Go directly to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9b3cdf5c-38a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 (b) Register (c) Express an interest (d) Download the tender from the website. Alternatively, (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3428 d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062667-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062667-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T07:47:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "The Contract is split into lots as detailed below \n•\tLot 1 – Kerbs and Slabs \n•\tLot 2 – Block Paving \nSuppliers may bid for one or both Lots."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of Supplier(s) to supply precast concrete (PCC) products for highway maintenance and improvement schemes (the Goods) on a non-exclusive basis. The Contract is split into lots as detailed below • Lot 1 – Kerbs and Slabs • Lot 2 – Block Paving Suppliers may bid for one or both Lots. Tenderers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Tenderers, the Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Tenderers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on, or copy and paste, the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to Appendix D - The Contract terms and Appendix C - The Council KPIs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to clause 13. Price and Payment in Appendix D - The Contract terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To tender: (a) Go directly to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9b3cdf5c-38a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 (b) Register (c) Express an interest (d) Download the tender from the website. Alternatively, (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity 'PAN3428' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement was not undertaken for this requirement. The Authority has not sought input from previous or potential suppliers in the drafting of the tender documentation either. Nor has the authority informed previous or potential suppliers of the tender opportunity. The requirement is relatively straightforward and there is an established market for these types of goods. As such, preliminary market engagement was not required."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}