TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase Two - Framework Agreement for Phase Two Route Wide Ground Investigation

Construction project management services
Geotechnical engineering services
Ground investigation services
+10 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: HS2: "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase Two - Framework Agreement for Phase Two Route Wide Ground Investigation". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHS2Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: HS2
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for HS2. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHS2
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
Last source update28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationConstruction project management services, Geotechnical engineering services, Ground investigation services, Ground investigation work, Ground-stabilisation work, Laboratory services, Research laboratory services, Site preparation and clearance work, Site-investigation services, Survey analysis services, Survey conduction services, Surveying services, Test drilling and boring work
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c5e4
What is being bought
High Speed Two (HS2) Limited has awarded a Framework Agreement for the Phase Two Route Wide Ground Investigation (separated into 2 Lots). Lot 1 for the management and co-ordination of the packaging of GI works as well as the planning and implementation of GI site enabling works (Ground Investigation Partner (GIP)). Lot 2 for the acquisition of geotechnical, hydrogeological and geo-environmental data through surveys, the excavation and detailed logging of exploratory holes, and in-situ and laboratory testing, culminating in the production of factual reports (Ground Investigation Contractor (GIC)), some land of which will be in areas of historic mining. Ground Investigations may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as optional scope at other HS2 sites or by Contracting Bodies other than HS2 Ltd (see VI.3 below).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
  6. Published value updated to £300,000,000
    8 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    8 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    8 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 19 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
    8 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    8 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1- Ground Investigation Partner (GIP)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 1 is for the appointment of a single Ground Investigation Partner (GIP) to undertake the management and co-ordination of the packaging of GI works as well as the planning and implementation of GI site enabling works across the Phase Two route. The Framework Agreement has a duration of 8 years with works/services anticipated to be undertaken over a four-year period during that term although works/services may extend over a longer period and further HS2 Ltd retains the option to extend the Framework Agreement for a further two years in the event of delays to the GI programme (see II.2.11) (Information about options) for further information)). Further works may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as optional scope at other HS2 sites or by Contracting Bodies other than HS2 Ltd (see VI.3 below). Additional information: Refer to VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Notice below.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 - Ground Investigation Contractor (GIC)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    HS2 Ltd has appointed 8 Contractors to Lot 2 which is for the acquisition of geotechnical, hydrogeological and geo-environmental data through surveys, the excavation and detailed logging of exploratory holes, and in-situ and laboratory testing, culminating in the production of factual reports across the Phase Two route, some land of which will be in areas of historic mining. The Framework Agreement has a duration of 8 years with works/services anticipated to be undertaken over a four-year period during that term although works/services may extend over a longer period and further HS2 Ltd retains the option to extend the Framework Agreement for a further two years in the event of delays to the GI programme (see II.2.11 (Information about options) for further information). Further works may be called off under the Framework Agreement as optional scope at other HS2 sites or by Contracting Bodies other than HS2 Ltd (see VI.3 below). Additional information: Refer to VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Notice below.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Sept 2023, 15:37 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £85,000,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £215,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
AECOM Limited
Not published · Not published · active
BAM Nuttall Ltd (TA BAM Ritchies), Fugro GeoServices Ltd, Geotechnical Engineering Limited, RPS, SOCOTEC UK Ltd, Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited, Strata Geotechnics (part of Van Elle Ltd), Structural Soils Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 1- Ground Investigation Partner (GIP)
£85,000,000 · signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Lot 2- Ground Investigation Contractor (GIC)
£215,000,000 · signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 9 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

HS2

Contracting authority GB-FTS-93650
View buyer profile
  • HS2
    buyer

    High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway, Birmingham, UK, B4 6GA
  • AECOM Limited
    supplier

    London, UK
  • BAM Nuttall Ltd (TA BAM Ritchies)
    supplier

    Glasgow, UK
  • Fugro GeoServices Ltd
    supplier

    Wallingford, UK
  • Geotechnical Engineering Limited
    supplier

    Gloucester, UK
  • High Court
    mediationBody
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts Of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • RPS
    supplier

    Almondsbury, Bristol, UK
  • SOCOTEC UK Ltd
    supplier

    Burton on Trent, UK
  • Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited
    supplier

    Leeds, UK
  • Strata Geotechnics (part of Van Elle Ltd)
    supplier

    Kirkby-in-Ashfield, UK
  • Structural Soils Limited
    supplier

    Bedminster. Bristol, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published