Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: New College Durham →
New College Durham is seeking for proposals to supply for the provision of waste management services over a range of waste streams including general waste, clinical waste and skip hire.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084918-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 13:25:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084918-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084918-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 - General & Non-Hazardous Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 46773,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56127.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract to be extended for further two years if performance is satisfactory"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90524300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Removal services of biological waste"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 - Clinical & Hazardous Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 2669.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3203.95
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905505",
"name": "J & B RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
{
"id": "44619000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other containers"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 3 - Skip Hire Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2-year extension if deemed that performance is satisfactory"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696376",
"name": "REMONDIS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ND437 - Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New College Durham is seeking for proposals to supply for the provision of waste management services over a range of waste streams including general waste, clinical waste and skip hire.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XR6326",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@newdur.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXW-9561-YPNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905505",
"name": "J & B RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sidings Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jbrecycling.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02905505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.penny@jbrecycling.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGG-5797-RQRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696376",
"name": "REMONDIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedlington",
"postalCode": "NE22 7DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stephenson Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.remondis-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04696376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@remondis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYTH-9584-VPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084918-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 - General & Non-Hazardous Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 46773,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56127.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract to be extended for further two years if performance is satisfactory"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90524300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Removal services of biological waste"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2 - Clinical & Hazardous Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 2669.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3203.95
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905505",
"name": "J & B RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
{
"id": "44619000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other containers"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 3 - Skip Hire Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2-year extension if deemed that performance is satisfactory"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:25:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696376",
"name": "REMONDIS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ND437 - Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New College Durham is seeking for proposals to supply for the provision of waste management services over a range of waste streams including general waste, clinical waste and skip hire.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XR6326",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@newdur.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXW-9561-YPNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905505",
"name": "J & B RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sidings Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jbrecycling.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02905505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.penny@jbrecycling.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGG-5797-RQRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696376",
"name": "REMONDIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedlington",
"postalCode": "NE22 7DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stephenson Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.remondis-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04696376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@remondis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYTH-9584-VPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}