TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

BMAT Education Trust – Gas & Electricity Supply Services 2026

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£5,400,000
Submission deadline 22 Jun 2026, 16:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BMAT Education Trust: "BMAT Education Trust – Gas & Electricity Supply Services 2026". Published status: complete. Published value: £5,400,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Jun 2026, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBMAT Education TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
22 Jun 2026, 16:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£5,400,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BMAT Education Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BMAT Education Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBMAT Education Trust
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Jul 2026, 12:19 BST
Last source update10 Jul 2026, 12:19 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0f8
What is being bought
The requirement is for the provision of fixed Electricity (REGO) and Fixed Natural Gas (Brown) in accordance with the specifications set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The contract is due to commence on 1 April 2026 and may include the addition of further sites during the term. The initial contract period is 36 months, with the option to extend, up to a maximum duration of 4 years. The procurement will be conducted in line with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring a fair, transparent, and competitive process to identify the most advantageous tender for our client.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    10 Jul 2026, 12:19 BST
  2. tender value changed
    9 Jul 2026, 12:48 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    9 Jul 2026, 12:48 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    9 Jul 2026, 12:48 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    9 Jul 2026, 12:48 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    31 May 2026, 18:36 BST
  7. Published value updated to £5,400,000
    22 May 2026, 12:19 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    22 May 2026, 12:19 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    22 May 2026, 12:19 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 22 Jun 2026, 16:00 BST
    22 May 2026, 12:19 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    22 May 2026, 12:19 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Jul 2026, 12:19 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Jun 2026, 16:00 BST
  3. Award pending
    3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £4,200,000
  4. Award pending
    3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Drax Energy Solutions Limited
£4,200,000 · 3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
SEFE ENERGY LIMITED
£1,200,000 · 3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · pending
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

BMAT Education Trust

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJHP-8342-LLRG
View buyer profile
  • BMAT Education Trust
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PJHP-8342-LLRG
    Burnt Mill Academy , Harlow , UKH35, CM20 2NR, GB
  • Ginger energy
    procuringEntity

    GB-PPON: PLMN-9829-JXLV
    4 The Cloisters 12 George Road, Birmingham, UKG31, B15 1NP, GB
    +447494251795
  • Drax Energy Solutions
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PHGT-4176-JZYL
    32 The Havens, , Ipswich, Suffolk, , UKH14, IP3 9SJ, GB
  • SEFE Energy
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03904624
    5th Floor, 8 First Street, , Manchester, , UKD33, M15 4RP, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published