Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CA297 - IT Delivery Partners
Computer equipment and supplies
IT services: consulting
software development
+10 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd: "CA297 - IT Delivery Partners". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST | Last source update30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer equipment and supplies, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Industry specific software development services, Internet development services, Programming services of application software, Programming services of systems and user software, Software package and information systems, Software programming and consultancy services, System implementation planning services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Telecommunications services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b55 | ||
What is being bought
NIE Networks intends, following the process outlined in the Invitation to Tender, to award a number of Framework Agreements to the most economically advantageous Economic Operators for the provision of the Services, across a number of Lots as detailed below.
Lot 1 – ArcGIS Development Partners
This Lot is concerned with the engagement of Economic Operators who can deliver fixed price or time and materials (T&M) ArcGIS development projects in response to NIE Networks’ Description of Services.
It is anticipated that the five most economically advantageous Economic Operators will be awarded a place on the framework and enter into Framework Agreements for this Lot.
5.3. Lot 2 – Maximo Development Partners
This Lot is concerned with the engagement of Economic Operators who can deliver fixed price or time and materials (T&M) Maximo development projects in response to NIE Networks’ Description of Services.
It is anticipated that the five most economically advantageous Economic Operators will be awarded a place on the framework and enter into Framework Agreements for this Lot.
Lot 3 – Agile Project Delivery Partners
This Lot is concerned with the engagement of Economic Operators who can bring together Agile teams to deliver outputs on a fixed price or time and materials (T&M) basis in response to NIE Networks Description of Services.
It is anticipated that the five most economically advantageous Economic Operators will be awarded a place on the framework and enter into Framework Agreements for this Lot.
Lot 4 – Change Project Delivery Partners
This Lot is concerned with the engagement of Economic Operators with extensive Systems Integration experience who can deliver fixed price or time and materials (T&M) development projects in response to NIE Networks’ Description of Services.
It is anticipated that the five most economically advantageous Economic Operators will be awarded a place on the framework and enter into Framework Agreements for this Lot.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST - Published value updated to £34,000,000
15 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST - Status changed to active
15 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST - Official notice release published
15 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
15 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Aug 2024, 19:05 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - ArcGIS Development PartnerscancelledPublished valueNot publishedNIE Networks intends to place a panel of up to five organisations on framework agreements for this Lot 1. This Lot is for the engagement of Economic Operators who can deliver fixed price or time and materials (T&M) ArcGIS development projects in response to NIE Networks’ Description of Services. The framework for this lot will be awarded for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend (entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks) for up to a further 2 periods of up to 2 years each. That is a possible 7 years in total (3 years, with optional 2 x 2-year extensions)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 – Maximo Development PartnerscancelledPublished valueNot publishedNIE Networks intends to place a panel of up to five organisations on framework agreements for this Lot 2. This Lot is for the engagement of Economic Operators who can deliver fixed price or time and materials (T&M) Maximo development projects in response to NIE Networks’ Description of Services. The framework for this lot will be awarded for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend (entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks) for up to a further 2 periods of up to 2 years each. That is a possible 7 years in total (3 years, with optional 2 x 2-year extensions).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 Agile Project Delivery PartnerscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is for the engagement of Economic Operators who can bring together Agile teams to deliver outputs on a fixed price or time and materials (T&M) basis in response to NIE Networks Description of Services. It is anticipated that the five most economically advantageous Economic Operators will be awarded a place on the framework and enter into Framework Agreements for this Lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 – Change Project Delivery PartnerscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is concerned with the engagement of Economic Operators with extensive Systems Integration experience who can deliver fixed price or time and materials (T&M) development projects in response to NIE Networks’ Description of Services. It is anticipated that the five most economically advantageous Economic Operators will be awarded a place on the framework and enter into Framework Agreements for this Lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jun 2026, 15:54 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £6,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £22,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED, TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active ACCENTURE LIMITED, ERNST & YOUNG LLP, IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED, TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active Cranmore Consulting Limited, ENDAVA PLC, ERNST & YOUNG LLP, EXPLEO SOLUTIONS UK LTD, VE3 GLOBAL LTD Not published · Not published · active ACCENTURE LIMITED, CGI IT UK LIMITED, ERNST & YOUNG LLP, IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED, KPMG & PARTNERS Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 - ArcGIS Development Partners £3,000,000 · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2 - Maximo Development Partners £3,000,000 · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Agile Project Delivery Partners £6,000,000 · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Change Project Partners £22,000,000 · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 2) electronicBids: 6 (lot 2) bids: 11 (lot 3) electronicBids: 11 (lot 3) bids: 5 (lot 4) electronicBids: 5 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4840Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published