Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Alternative Education Services Framework
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£3,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Tyneside Borough Council: "Alternative Education Services Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: £3,000,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Tyneside Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Tyneside Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Tyneside Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
NexusTop vendor: 42.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Nexus | 1 win | £150,000 |
| TOURMASTER TRAVEL LIMITED | 1 win | £90,000 |
| MINERVA TRAINING AND RECRUITMENT LIMITED | 1 win | £86,400 |
| ARBOR EDUCATION PARTNERS GROUP LTD | 1 win | £29,145 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Tyneside Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jul 2026, 16:22 BST | Last source update7 Jul 2026, 16:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e63 | ||
What is being bought
This is the award of a framework for alternative educational services for students who are:
* Educated Other than at School (EOTAS)
* Permanently excluded from a mainstream or special school and is awaiting to be transferred to a new educational setting
*Any other reason, is not is education, employment or training (NEET)
Value for the framework is approx. £600,000 per annum with the framework due to run for 5 years (provided extensions are taken).
Tender documents were available via OPEN at: https://www.open-uk.org
Reference Number for the procurement is OPEN2025772
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 Jul 2026, 16:22 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Jul 2026, 16:22 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jul 2026, 16:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Jul 2026, 16:22 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
17 Mar 2026, 16:51 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Mar 2026, 16:51 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Mar 2026, 16:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
17 Mar 2026, 16:51 GMT - Published value updated to £1,800,000
8 May 2025, 09:54 BST - Status changed to planning
8 May 2025, 09:54 BST - Official notice release published
8 May 2025, 09:54 BST - Buyer information updated
8 May 2025, 09:54 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jul 2026, 16:22 BST - Submission deadline
16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST - Award pending
3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £750,000 - Award pending
3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £750,000 - Award pending
3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £750,000 - Award pending
3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards EVOLVE SPORTS ACADEMY LTD, FORMATION EDUCATION LTD, KEYS PCE LIMITED, MEDIC MIND LTD, NUDGE EDUCATION LIMITED, PROSPERO GROUP LTD, RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED, TARGETED PROVISION LTD, THE BUSY GROUP UK, THRIVING FUTURES EDUCATION SERVICES LIMITED £750,000 · 3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · pending ACT 2 CAM LTD, ASEND LIMITED, ENDLESS ADVENTURE NORTH EAST LTD, FOUNDATION FUTURES COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY, House of Orkney Education Limited, KEYS PCE LIMITED, MEDIC MIND LTD, MENTIS D LTD, NUDGE EDUCATION LIMITED, PATHWAYS 4 ALL LIMITED, POWER2 LTD, RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED, TARGETED PROVISION LTD, THRIVING FUTURES EDUCATION SERVICES LIMITED £750,000 · 3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · pending ASEND LIMITED, EDUCATION WORLD LIMITED, House of Orkney Education Limited, KEYS PCE LIMITED, MEDIC MIND LTD, MENTIS D LTD, NUDGE EDUCATION LIMITED, PROSPERO GROUP LTD, RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED, SME ENTERPRISE SKILLS LTD, STEAM AHEAD CIC, TARGETED PROVISION LTD, THRIVING FUTURES EDUCATION SERVICES LIMITED, TRADEWIND RECRUITMENT LTD £750,000 · 3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · pending ACADEMY21 LIMITED, EDUCATION WORLD LIMITED, House of Orkney Education Limited, KEYS PCE LIMITED, LEARN SOLUTIONS LIMITED, MEDIC MIND LTD, MENTIS D LTD, NUDGE EDUCATION LIMITED, NUTRIX PERSONNEL LIMITED T/A Magisters Education,, PROGRESS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED, PROSPERO GROUP LTD, RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED, ROSEWOOD VIRTUAL ACADEMY LIMITED, SME ENTERPRISE SKILLS LTD, STEAM AHEAD CIC £750,000 · 3 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 14 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 14 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 7 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 17 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 17 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 11 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 18 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 18 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 10 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 21 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 21 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 13 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Tyneside Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLWAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published