← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Longarm allows investigations on the internet using a secure platform that cannot be tracked back to the police. It also allows for open-source intelligence gathering. This service replaced the previous Spectrum capability.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis solution has been in force since 2020 with several hundred users trained and using this solution daily. This solution is our non-attributable internet searching capability which has been embedded into the organisation for a number of years and therefore a large number of users trained. There is not another supplier of a similar product and therefore a significant amount of work would be required to change the product. Any new product would not provide the current range of services available from Long Arm.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef02
Latest release ID082390-2026
Latest release timestampSat Aug 29 2026 11:21:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2026award, contract082390-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-29T12:21:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 477,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57319043
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082390-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082390-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-29T12:21:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8902949",
          "name": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Arm Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Longarm allows investigations on the internet using a secure platform that cannot be tracked back to the police. It also allows for open-source intelligence gathering. This service replaced the previous Spectrum capability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This solution has been in force since 2020 with several hundred users trained and using this solution daily. \nThis solution is our non-attributable internet searching capability which has been embedded into the organisation for a number of years and therefore a large number of users trained.\nThere is not another supplier of a similar product and therefore a significant amount of work would be required to change the product.  Any new product would not provide the current range of services available from Long Arm.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Headquarters, Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-5165-YGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8902949",
      "name": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L2 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 116, IMPERIAL COURT EXCHANGE STREET EAST"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ii-solutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8902949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ii-solutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMR-6485-HMMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2026 · 082390-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-29T12:21:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 477,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57319043
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082390-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082390-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-29T12:21:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8902949",
          "name": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Long Arm Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Longarm allows investigations on the internet using a secure platform that cannot be tracked back to the police. It also allows for open-source intelligence gathering. This service replaced the previous Spectrum capability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This solution has been in force since 2020 with several hundred users trained and using this solution daily. \nThis solution is our non-attributable internet searching capability which has been embedded into the organisation for a number of years and therefore a large number of users trained.\nThere is not another supplier of a similar product and therefore a significant amount of work would be required to change the product.  Any new product would not provide the current range of services available from Long Arm.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Headquarters, Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-5165-YGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8902949",
      "name": "INTERNET INVESTIGATION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L2 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 116, IMPERIAL COURT EXCHANGE STREET EAST"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ii-solutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8902949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ii-solutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMR-6485-HMMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}