← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Lone Working Solution

Buyer: West Berkshire Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

West Berkshire Council are seeking the provision of a lone working solution which will be deployed to West Berkshire Council employees via their mobile device. The solution will provide a system which will ensure a consistent approach to the management of lone workers by enhancing personal safety, managing risk and ensuring a prompt response to situations if required.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

West Berkshire Council are seeking the provision of a lone working solution which will be deployed to West Berkshire Council employees via their mobile device. The solution will provide a system which will ensure a consistent approach to the management of lone workers by enhancing personal safety, managing risk and ensuring a prompt response to situations if required.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 3 Oct 2022 to 3 Oct 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer315.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11355 median · 17.5 average (19 of 35 with a bid count)3.4 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0344db
Latest release ID015926-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 16:01:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022tender015926-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015926-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T17:01:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8740",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00000744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "West Berkshire Council are seeking the provision of a lone working solution which will be deployed to West Berkshire Council employees via their mobile device. The solution will provide a system which will ensure a consistent approach to the management of lone workers by enhancing personal safety, managing risk and ensuring a prompt response to situations if required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Working Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council are seeking the provision of a lone working solution which will be deployed to West Berkshire Council employees via their mobile device. The solution will provide a system which will ensure a consistent approach to the management of lone workers by enhancing personal safety, managing risk and ensuring a prompt response to situations if required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information can be found in the accompanying documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8740",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sarah Wood",
        "email": "sarah.wood1@westberks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01635503832"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015926-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015926-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T17:01:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8740",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00000744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "West Berkshire Council are seeking the provision of a lone working solution which will be deployed to West Berkshire Council employees via their mobile device. The solution will provide a system which will ensure a consistent approach to the management of lone workers by enhancing personal safety, managing risk and ensuring a prompt response to situations if required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Working Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council are seeking the provision of a lone working solution which will be deployed to West Berkshire Council employees via their mobile device. The solution will provide a system which will ensure a consistent approach to the management of lone workers by enhancing personal safety, managing risk and ensuring a prompt response to situations if required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information can be found in the accompanying documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8740",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sarah Wood",
        "email": "sarah.wood1@westberks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01635503832"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}