Lot 1
Provision of lone worker devices and alarms for ESC personnel
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
Provision of lone worker devices and alarms for ESC personnel
UKH14
Provision of lone worker devices and alarms for ESC personnel
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other services (98390000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 28 | 10 median · 12.3 average (15 of 28 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049106-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 11:23:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049106-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-15T12:23:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049106-2025-2557-TEN-F-1",
"title": "Lone Worker Devices and Alarms",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04107459",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2557-TEN-F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of lone worker devices and alarms for ESC personnel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone worker devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of lone worker devices and alarms for ESC personnel",
"classification": {
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Contract Award Notice only",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP121RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/yourcouncil/supplying-the-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04107459",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT17 1HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emerald House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04107459",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Skyguard Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72732",
"name": "East Suffolk Council Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council Procurement Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049106-2025-2557-TEN-F-1",
"title": "Lone Worker Devices and Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049106-2025-2557-TEN-F-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-15T12:23:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049106-2025-2557-TEN-F-1",
"title": "Lone Worker Devices and Alarms",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04107459",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2557-TEN-F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of lone worker devices and alarms for ESC personnel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone worker devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of lone worker devices and alarms for ESC personnel",
"classification": {
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Contract Award Notice only",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158109",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP121RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/yourcouncil/supplying-the-council/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04107459",
"name": "Skyguard Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT17 1HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emerald House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04107459",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Skyguard Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72732",
"name": "East Suffolk Council Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk Council Procurement Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049106-2025-2557-TEN-F-1",
"title": "Lone Worker Devices and Alarms",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049106-2025-2557-TEN-F-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}