Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Retender of contract to deliver ongoing maintenance of LU bridges and structures comprising reactive maintenance and option to include planned preventative maintenance. The estimated contract term is currently anticipated to be five years.This contract will also be made available for use by London Overground, London Trams, Docklands Light Rail, etc.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 60 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024161-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 14:46:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024161-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024161-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2491404443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Underground (LU) Bridges and Civil Structures Maintenance Retender",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Retender of contract to deliver ongoing maintenance of LU bridges and structures comprising reactive maintenance and option to include planned preventative maintenance. The estimated contract term is currently anticipated to be five years.This contract will also be made available for use by London Overground, London Trams, Docklands Light Rail, etc.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Moradeke Adewolu",
"email": "moradekeadewolu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:46:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024161-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2491404443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Underground (LU) Bridges and Civil Structures Maintenance Retender",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Retender of contract to deliver ongoing maintenance of LU bridges and structures comprising reactive maintenance and option to include planned preventative maintenance. The estimated contract term is currently anticipated to be five years.This contract will also be made available for use by London Overground, London Trams, Docklands Light Rail, etc.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Moradeke Adewolu",
"email": "moradekeadewolu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:46:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}