Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies
Advisory architectural services
Architectural
construction
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Sept 2025, 15:56 BST | Last source update5 Sept 2025, 15:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdvisory architectural services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Building consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434d0 | ||
What is being bought
This framework has been developed to assist councils with the procurement of technical consultants for future updates to their Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies (LHEES). It will also help councils complete work to meet any potential deadlines for Heat Network Zoning or Local Area Energy Plans (LAEPs). The framework is divided into three lots as follows:
-Lot 1 - Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies
-Lot 2 - Heat Network Zoning
-Lot 3 - Local Area Energy Plans
Scotland Excel is the Centre of Procurement Expertise for the local government sector in Scotland. All 32 Scottish local authorities are members and circa 90 organisations are associate members. Established in 2008, our remit is to work collaboratively with members and suppliers to raise procurement standards, secure best value for customers and to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of public sector procurement in Scotland.
Scotland Excel develops and manages collaborative contracts for products, services and works where a strategic requirement is identified across our sector. For further information about our governance and set up, suppliers are referred to the following page of our website:
https://home.scotland-excel.org.uk/about-us/our-governance/
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Sept 2025, 15:56 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Sept 2025, 15:56 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2025, 15:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Sept 2025, 15:56 BST - Status changed to active
25 Oct 2024, 11:41 BST - Official notice release published
25 Oct 2024, 11:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
25 Oct 2024, 11:41 BST - Published value updated to £5,000,000
26 Jan 2024, 11:09 GMT - Status changed to planned
26 Jan 2024, 11:09 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Jan 2024, 11:09 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Jan 2024, 11:09 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Local Heat and Energy Efficiency StrategiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this lot will include Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies - Supporting local authorities in the completion of technical analysis, as well as, when directed, coordination and engagement activities necessary for the preparation and publication of Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies in compliance with LHEES Order and Guidance. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Heat Network ZoningcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this lot will include heat network zoning - Assisting Local Authorities in reviewing and evaluating the potential for heat networks on a strategic, area wide scale, and to advance the development of heat network zones from this strategic level towards project identification and feasibility assessment. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Local Area Energy PlanscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this lot will include Local Area Energy Plans - Aiding local authorities in completing the technical analysis required for Local Area Energy Plans and/or Energy Master planning in order to achieve net-zero planning. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Sept 2025, 15:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £750,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £250,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ALtass Limited, Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited, Buro Happold Ltd, Centre for Sustainable Energy, City Science Corporation Limited, Elevate Everywhere Ltd, Ove Arup & Partners Ltd, Ramboll UK Limited, Ricardo-AEA Ltd, Sweco UK Limited, Turner & Townsend Consulting Limited Not published · Not published · active ALtass Limited, Buro Happold Ltd, Centre for Sustainable Energy, City Science Corporation Limited, Elevate Everywhere Ltd, Energy Systems Catapult Services Ltd, Mott MacDonald Limited, Ove Arup & Partners Ltd, Ramboll UK Limited, Ricardo-AEA Ltd, Sweco UK Limited, Synergie Environ Ltd, Turner & Townsend Consulting Limited Not published · Not published · active ALtass Limited, Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited, Buro Happold Ltd, City Science Corporation Limited, Elevate Everywhere Ltd, Energy Agency, Mott MacDonald Limited, Ove Arup & Partners Ltd, Ramboll UK Limited, Ricardo-AEA Ltd, Sweco UK Limited, Synergie Environ Ltd, Turner & Townsend Consulting Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Heat Network Zoning £750,000 · signed 9 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Local Area Energy Plans £250,000 · signed 9 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies £4,000,000 · signed 9 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 16 (lot 1) electronicBids: 16 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 16 (lot 1) smeBids: 8 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 2) electronicBids: 13 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 13 (lot 2) smeBids: 6 (lot 2) bids: 15 (lot 3) electronicBids: 15 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 15 (lot 3) smeBids: 8 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published