TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Literature review on the balance between publicly-listed and privately-held companies

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£40,000
Submission deadline 16 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED: "Literature review on the balance between publicly-listed and privately-held companies". Published status: complete. Published value: £40,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
16 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£40,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
27.3Bids / Report
18.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Reportix GmbhTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Reportix Gmbh1 win£28,000
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Mar 2026, 17:07 GMT
Last source update10 Mar 2026, 17:07 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f072
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. The purpose of the FRC is to serve the public interest and support UK economic growth by upholding high standards of corporate governance, corporate reporting, audit and actuarial work. The FRC was seeking a Literature review on the balance between publicly-listed and privately-held companies. The number of UK publicly-listed companies (PLCs) has fallen over the past decade. At the same time more companies are choosing to remain unlisted and financing their growth through private capital . The UK has become Europe's largest private-equity hub, and its leading venture capital market , both of which are funding privately held (non-listed) companies (PHCs). As part of its ongoing market monitoring activities, the FRC was seeking research services to deliver a review of the leading expert literature to understand the scale, trajectory and international context of these changes. As well as potential implications which might arise. This will include peer-reviewed academic research, as well as studies carried out with suitable rigour by professional bodies, industry organisations, and think tanks (grey literature). The review will draw on literature from a range of relevant disciplines including, but not limited to: law, economics, political economy, business, public administration. It should be written to inform non-academic readers about the following: • The leading analyses of evidence on theses changes, including: o The scale, trajectory, and other relevant characteristics. o Views on what might happen next. o The international context from relevant jurisdiction(s). o The causes/drivers of the change and whether they are evolving over time, including evidence on how and why commercial entities choose between different potential sources of funding. • Whether the literature provides any information relevant to understanding any potential impact on: o Our regulation, in particular the effect of shifts in sources of capital when combined with the existing policy landscape and legislative definitions which drive audit and corporate reporting requirements. o Any additional, relevant policy implications for us to consider. The review should be focused on the UK but may also draw on literature that brings insights from other jurisdictions, where clearly relevant. The markets in-scope for this research will include: • London Stock Exchange (LSE) Main Market • LSE Alternative Investment Market (AIM) • Relevant markets of the Aquis exchange • UK private-equity, venture capital, and private-credit markets We may also include other UK debt and equity markets. This will be discussed with the successful research contractor once appointed. The suggested approach for the Literature Review was: Methodology • Search strategy: databases (e.g. JSTOR, SSRN, Web of Science, Scopus), policy portals, news archives. • Literature: o Inclusion/exclusion criteria should include, but not be limited to: relevance to UK context, credibility/quality/reliability, publication date, citations (or equivalent). o Biases and perspectives to be identified, where present, but not by themselves to be critria for exclusion. • Analytical approach: thematic coding, comparative case analyses, cross-discipliniary comparison (gaps and/or contradictions), synthesis of findings.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    10 Mar 2026, 17:07 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    10 Mar 2026, 17:07 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    10 Mar 2026, 17:07 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Mar 2026, 17:07 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    10 Dec 2025, 13:17 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £40,000
    8 Dec 2025, 10:41 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    8 Dec 2025, 10:41 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    8 Dec 2025, 10:41 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
    8 Dec 2025, 10:41 GMT
  10. Buyer information updated
    8 Dec 2025, 10:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Mar 2026, 17:07 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    16 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 12 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £34,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
LPCHINA LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£34,400 · signed 12 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 16 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT15 May 2026, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-02486368
View buyer profile
  • THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-COH: 02486368 · GB-PPON: PLRG-2717-VPBY
    13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square, London, UKI42, E14 9GE, GB
    +442074922300
  • LPCHINA LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 15074073 · GB-PPON: PVWT-4415-PNTT
    33 Temple Street, Oxford, UKJ14, OX4 1JS, GB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published