← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Level 3 Probation Service Practitioner Apprenticeship

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Ministry of Justice is looking for suitable suppliers to engage with an Apprenticeship Trailblazer to consider the future delivery of the Probation Services Practitioner Level 3 Apprenticeship. For further information and to register your interest please use the following link: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and respond to the questions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Probation Services Practitioner Level 3 Apprenticeship standard is currently being refreshed through a trailblazer group for potential delivery in Summer/Autumn 2024. The delivery would be across His Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), specifically for Probation Service Officers (or similar job title) across England and Wales. The MoJ is seeking expressions of interests (EOIs) from providers and End Point Assessment Organisations who would be interested in joining the trailblazer to share the delivery and funding requirements. Suppliers would need to meet the following criteria: - Have experience in delivering apprenticeship standards or End Point Assessments (EPAs) - Have experience of working in a justice sector and familiar with the work of the Probation Service - Support the development of the apprenticeship standard/EPA process and contribute to the funding band arrangements from October 2023 until approval from IfATE of the standard/EPA (anticipated February 2024). For further information and to register your interest please use the following link: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and respond to the questions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 2 average (17 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040802
Latest release ID029317-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 04 2023 16:01:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2023planning029317-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029317-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T17:01:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Probation Services Practitioner Level 3 Apprenticeship standard is currently being refreshed through a trailblazer group for potential delivery in Summer/Autumn 2024. The delivery would be across His Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), specifically for Probation Service Officers (or similar job title) across England and Wales. \nThe MoJ is seeking expressions of interests (EOIs) from providers and End Point Assessment Organisations who would be interested in joining the trailblazer to share the delivery and funding requirements.  Suppliers would need to meet the following criteria:\n-\tHave experience in delivering apprenticeship standards or End Point Assessments (EPAs)\n-\tHave experience of working in a justice sector and familiar with the work of the Probation Service\n-\tSupport the development of the apprenticeship standard/EPA process and contribute to the funding band arrangements from October 2023 until approval from IfATE of the standard/EPA (anticipated February 2024).\nFor further information and to register your interest please use the following link:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and\nrespond to the questions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 3 Probation Service Practitioner Apprenticeship",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Justice is looking for suitable suppliers to engage with an Apprenticeship Trailblazer to consider the future delivery of the Probation Services Practitioner Level 3 Apprenticeship. \nFor further information and to register your interest please use the following link:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and\nrespond to the questions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurementLearningandDevelopment@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register your interest and respond to the questions please use the following link:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and\nrespond to the questions.\nThe deadline to express your interest is 18th October 2023 at 17:00.\nIf you have any issues registering on the portal, please contact the e-sourcing central\nsupport team (Mon-Fri 08:30 - 17:00) by calling 0845 0100 132 or by emailing\nesourcing@justice.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2023 · 029317-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029317-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T17:01:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Probation Services Practitioner Level 3 Apprenticeship standard is currently being refreshed through a trailblazer group for potential delivery in Summer/Autumn 2024. The delivery would be across His Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), specifically for Probation Service Officers (or similar job title) across England and Wales. \nThe MoJ is seeking expressions of interests (EOIs) from providers and End Point Assessment Organisations who would be interested in joining the trailblazer to share the delivery and funding requirements.  Suppliers would need to meet the following criteria:\n-\tHave experience in delivering apprenticeship standards or End Point Assessments (EPAs)\n-\tHave experience of working in a justice sector and familiar with the work of the Probation Service\n-\tSupport the development of the apprenticeship standard/EPA process and contribute to the funding band arrangements from October 2023 until approval from IfATE of the standard/EPA (anticipated February 2024).\nFor further information and to register your interest please use the following link:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and\nrespond to the questions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 3 Probation Service Practitioner Apprenticeship",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Justice is looking for suitable suppliers to engage with an Apprenticeship Trailblazer to consider the future delivery of the Probation Services Practitioner Level 3 Apprenticeship. \nFor further information and to register your interest please use the following link:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and\nrespond to the questions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurementLearningandDevelopment@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register your interest and respond to the questions please use the following link:\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk. Once in the portal look for PQQ_386 - Level 3 Probation Services Practitioner Apprenticeship and\nrespond to the questions.\nThe deadline to express your interest is 18th October 2023 at 17:00.\nIf you have any issues registering on the portal, please contact the e-sourcing central\nsupport team (Mon-Fri 08:30 - 17:00) by calling 0845 0100 132 or by emailing\nesourcing@justice.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}