Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Gedling Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified company to deliver comprehensive business development and growth services for its Leisure and Wellbeing Service. The contract will focus on driving growth and performance across the service's three key areas: Health & Fitness, GP Referral and Swimming Lessons. The appointed provider will be expected to deliver expert business support and consultancy, performance monitoring and KPI achievement, in-depth management training, and demonstrate strong, up-to-date industry knowledge relevant to these priority areas. Business development support will be delivered through monthly, full-day, face-to-face sessions, supplemented by ongoing virtual support, guidance, and access to relevant resources as part of the overall contract package. The tender documents and submission portal can be accessed via the Council's In‑Tend e‑tendering platform at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,149 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,568 of 5,149 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,757 of 5,149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 495 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 495 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 495 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0665c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 20:55:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021100-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | tender | 021100-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021100-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T20:55:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "an initial period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year, subject to annual performance review."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Price vs 80% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Business Development Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T20:55:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified company to deliver comprehensive business development and growth services for its Leisure and Wellbeing Service.\nThe contract will focus on driving growth and performance across the service's three key areas: Health & Fitness, GP Referral and Swimming Lessons. The appointed provider will be expected to deliver expert business support and consultancy, performance monitoring and KPI achievement, in-depth management training, and demonstrate strong, up-to-date industry knowledge relevant to these priority areas.\nBusiness development support will be delivered through monthly, full-day, face-to-face sessions, supplemented by ongoing virtual support, guidance, and access to relevant resources as part of the overall contract package.\nThe tender documents and submission portal can be accessed via the Council's In‑Tend e‑tendering platform at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021100-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T20:55:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "an initial period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year, subject to annual performance review."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Price vs 80% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Business Development Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T20:55:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified company to deliver comprehensive business development and growth services for its Leisure and Wellbeing Service.\nThe contract will focus on driving growth and performance across the service's three key areas: Health & Fitness, GP Referral and Swimming Lessons. The appointed provider will be expected to deliver expert business support and consultancy, performance monitoring and KPI achievement, in-depth management training, and demonstrate strong, up-to-date industry knowledge relevant to these priority areas.\nBusiness development support will be delivered through monthly, full-day, face-to-face sessions, supplemented by ongoing virtual support, guidance, and access to relevant resources as part of the overall contract package.\nThe tender documents and submission portal can be accessed via the Council's In‑Tend e‑tendering platform at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}