← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Leicester Station - Professional Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2025

What is being bought

Professional services relating to the delivery of the Leicester Station Gateway project including project, commercial and contract management.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2025 to 28 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2185 median · 12.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)4.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c0c
Latest release ID018691-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 02 2025 10:13:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2025planning018691-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T11:13:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": " Leicester Station - Professional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Professional services relating to the delivery of the Leicester Station Gateway project including project, commercial and contract management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018691-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018691-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-02T11:13:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018691-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "018691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T11:13:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": " Leicester Station - Professional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Professional services relating to the delivery of the Leicester Station Gateway project including project, commercial and contract management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jigna Dhorajia",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018691-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018691-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-02T11:13:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}