← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of a Learning Management System

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Sheffield Hallam University wishes to upgrade its existing Human Resources Management System by adding a Learning Management System to enhance training and recording accuracy for its staff members mandatory trainings.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sheffield Hallam University wishes to upgrade its existing Human Resources Management System by adding a Learning Management System to enhance training and recording accuracy for its staff members mandatory trainings. For that purpose Sheffield Hallam University intends to directly award a new contract to Access Group to provide the additional services of a Learning Management Systems to allow a seamless integration of this system to the University's existing People XD system which Access Group already provides for the University. The need to add a Learning Management System of this nature is to align with the mandatory regulatory requirements of the new OfS condition of registration (E6) on sexual harassment and misconduct and also align with the H&S training to ensure that the Notice of Contravention (NOC) from the HSE can be fully addressed. Both these requirements need to be implemented by Aug 2025 to ensure the University is Ofs compliant and at the same time ensuring continuity of operations before the next Ofs inspection. Future procurement has been taken into consideration and hence this addition will run concurrently with the existing People XD system to allow flexibility for future procurement and scalability.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer53.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1894 median · 1,057.3 average (56 of 189 with a bid count)6.9 average (63 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis service is being procurement to ensure Ofs regulatory and mandatory compliance and requirements which have to be implemented by Aug 2025 and the University realised that due to the timescales involved in mobilisation and implementation of this system it was advantageous to add this system as an additional service to work seamlessly with an already existing People XD system already under the watch of Access Group as this would ensure the institution's operations are not disrupted. To ensure future procurements is done competitively, this contract will only run concurrently with the existing People XD contract and expire at the same time to allow a new procurement procedure to be done for a new longer term contract where both services are acquired under one contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Learning Management System

Statusactive
Value£160,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa79
Latest release ID011936-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 31 2025 09:12:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2025award, contract011936-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011936-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T10:12:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011936-2025-2425-12-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-12-DTS-JM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam University wishes to upgrade its existing Human Resources Management System by adding a Learning Management System to enhance training and recording accuracy for its staff members mandatory trainings.\nFor that purpose Sheffield Hallam University intends to directly award a new contract to Access Group to provide the additional services of a Learning Management Systems to allow a seamless integration of this system to the University's existing People XD system which Access Group already provides for the University.\nThe need to add a Learning Management System of this nature is to align with the mandatory regulatory requirements of the new OfS condition of registration (E6) on sexual harassment and misconduct and also align with the H&S training to ensure that the Notice of Contravention (NOC) from the HSE can be fully addressed. Both these requirements need to be implemented by Aug 2025 to ensure the University is Ofs compliant and at the same time ensuring continuity of operations before the next Ofs inspection. Future procurement has been taken into consideration and hence this addition will run concurrently with the existing People XD system to allow flexibility for future procurement and scalability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University\nCity Campus\nSheffield\nS11WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University wishes to upgrade its existing Human Resources Management System by adding a Learning Management System to enhance training and recording accuracy for its staff members mandatory trainings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service is being procurement to ensure Ofs regulatory and mandatory compliance and requirements which have to be implemented by Aug 2025 and the University realised that due to the timescales involved in mobilisation and implementation of this system it was advantageous to add this system as an additional service to work seamlessly with an already existing People XD system already under the watch of Access Group as this would ensure the institution's operations are not disrupted. To ensure future procurements is done competitively, this contract will only run concurrently with the existing People XD contract and expire at the same time to allow a new procurement procedure to be done for a new longer term contract where both services are acquired under one contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Johana Madafi",
        "email": "j.madafi@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO7 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011936-2025-2425-12-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011936-2025-2425-12-DTS-JM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2025 · 011936-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011936-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T10:12:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011936-2025-2425-12-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-12-DTS-JM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam University wishes to upgrade its existing Human Resources Management System by adding a Learning Management System to enhance training and recording accuracy for its staff members mandatory trainings.\nFor that purpose Sheffield Hallam University intends to directly award a new contract to Access Group to provide the additional services of a Learning Management Systems to allow a seamless integration of this system to the University's existing People XD system which Access Group already provides for the University.\nThe need to add a Learning Management System of this nature is to align with the mandatory regulatory requirements of the new OfS condition of registration (E6) on sexual harassment and misconduct and also align with the H&S training to ensure that the Notice of Contravention (NOC) from the HSE can be fully addressed. Both these requirements need to be implemented by Aug 2025 to ensure the University is Ofs compliant and at the same time ensuring continuity of operations before the next Ofs inspection. Future procurement has been taken into consideration and hence this addition will run concurrently with the existing People XD system to allow flexibility for future procurement and scalability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University\nCity Campus\nSheffield\nS11WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University wishes to upgrade its existing Human Resources Management System by adding a Learning Management System to enhance training and recording accuracy for its staff members mandatory trainings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service is being procurement to ensure Ofs regulatory and mandatory compliance and requirements which have to be implemented by Aug 2025 and the University realised that due to the timescales involved in mobilisation and implementation of this system it was advantageous to add this system as an additional service to work seamlessly with an already existing People XD system already under the watch of Access Group as this would ensure the institution's operations are not disrupted. To ensure future procurements is done competitively, this contract will only run concurrently with the existing People XD contract and expire at the same time to allow a new procurement procedure to be done for a new longer term contract where both services are acquired under one contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Johana Madafi",
        "email": "j.madafi@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO7 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011936-2025-2425-12-DTS-JM-1",
      "title": "Learning Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011936-2025-2425-12-DTS-JM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}