← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Learning Disability Supported Accommodation Service

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,700,000
Published13 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Havering Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent Providers as it looks to commission a supported accommodation service that will support adults with mild to moderate learning disabilities to improve their independent living skills and resilience. It is intended the opportunity will be published in October 2022 with a contract start date of 1st August 2023. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services. Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (service providers). This is not an invitation to tender. Providers will need knowledge and experience of providing supported accommodation services with a deep understanding of the needs of people with learning disabilities. In addition, Providers will need to be a reputable, responsive and responsible employer committed to recruiting, developing, and retaining a high quality and diverse workforce and are able to add social value to the provision to enrich the Service offer for service users and the wider community. Providers will also need to be financially sustainable with robust governance and assurance arrangements and demonstrate they are able to demonstrate experience of working with property landlords to ensure the smooth running of the Service.

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

With on-site office space available, the service involves delivering flexible, outcomes focused support to 26 service users across four properties (between 5-10 hours a week) in the Hornchurch and Romford areas of Havering. In addition, the service will work closely with the two existing property landlords and the wider community services and resources to support the service users. This service will be designed to offer support to service users for a medium to long term basis. Havering Council recognises that service users progress in developing the necessary skills will vary and therefore whilst some service users may require support at this service for a relatively short period of time (e.g. six to twelve months) whilst some service users may require longer (i.e. up to 3 years). The service will be expected to deliver on numerous individual outcomes aimed at preventing the need for statutory care and support services and is likely to include such elements as tenancy sustainment, developing daily living skills, help with budgeting and maintaining health and well-being. There will be housing management responsibilities and associated costs with one of the two property landlords. Also, following the tender, the contract award offer will be subject to the Provider successfully completing a vetting process and signing an agreement with this property landlord (further information will be available as part of the published tender documents). Should your organisation wish to express an interest to receive future information about the Council's plans including an invitation to a Market Information Event in September, please contact Daren Mulley, the Lead Commissioner, at Havering Council at daren.mulley@havering.gov.uk with the following information; • Name of Organisation • Name of Key Contact/Role • Email • Phone Number • Address We anticipate the tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion'. Suppliers will need to register on the system in order to express their interest in the tender and participate in the competitive exercise. Please note registration is free of charge. Link to register is: https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer104 median · 4 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI52876 median · 19.9 average (33 of 87 with a bid count)4.7 average (40 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3354 median · 9 average (32 of 1,335 with a bid count)1.5 average (33 of 1,335 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,106,019 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,700,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0345be
Latest release ID016153-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 13 2022 13:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2022planning016153-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016153-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T14:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "With on-site office space available, the service involves delivering flexible, outcomes focused support to 26 service users across four properties (between 5-10 hours a week) in the Hornchurch and Romford areas of Havering. In addition, the service will work closely with the two existing property landlords and the wider community services and resources to support the service users. \nThis service will be designed to offer support to service users for a medium to long term basis. Havering Council recognises that service users progress in developing the necessary skills will vary and therefore whilst some service users may require support at this service for a relatively short period of time (e.g. six to twelve months) whilst some service users may require longer (i.e. up to 3 years).\nThe service will be expected to deliver on numerous individual outcomes aimed at preventing the need for statutory care and support services and is likely to include such elements as tenancy sustainment, developing daily living skills, help with budgeting and maintaining health and well-being.\nThere will be housing management responsibilities and associated costs with one of the two property landlords. Also, following the tender, the contract award offer will be subject to the Provider successfully completing a vetting process and signing an agreement with this property landlord (further information will be available as part of the published tender documents).\nShould your organisation wish to express an interest to receive future information about the Council's plans including an invitation to a Market Information Event in September, please contact Daren Mulley, the Lead Commissioner, at Havering Council at daren.mulley@havering.gov.uk with the following information;\n•\tName of Organisation\n•\tName of Key Contact/Role\n•\tEmail\n•\tPhone Number\n•\tAddress\nWe anticipate the tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion'. Suppliers will need to register on the system in order to express their interest in the tender and participate in the competitive exercise. Please note registration is free of charge. Link to register is:\nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability Supported Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Havering Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent Providers as it looks to commission a supported accommodation service that will support adults with mild to moderate learning disabilities to improve their independent living skills and resilience. It is intended the opportunity will be published in October 2022 with a contract start date of 1st August 2023. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services.  Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (service providers). This is not an invitation to tender.  \nProviders will need knowledge and experience of providing supported accommodation services with a deep understanding of the needs of people with learning disabilities. In addition, Providers will need to be a reputable, responsive and responsible employer committed to recruiting, developing, and retaining a high quality and diverse workforce and are able to add social value to the provision to enrich the Service offer for service users and the wider community. Providers will also need to be financially sustainable with robust governance and assurance arrangements and demonstrate they are able to demonstrate experience of working with property landlords to ensure the smooth running of the Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2022 · 016153-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016153-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T14:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "With on-site office space available, the service involves delivering flexible, outcomes focused support to 26 service users across four properties (between 5-10 hours a week) in the Hornchurch and Romford areas of Havering. In addition, the service will work closely with the two existing property landlords and the wider community services and resources to support the service users. \nThis service will be designed to offer support to service users for a medium to long term basis. Havering Council recognises that service users progress in developing the necessary skills will vary and therefore whilst some service users may require support at this service for a relatively short period of time (e.g. six to twelve months) whilst some service users may require longer (i.e. up to 3 years).\nThe service will be expected to deliver on numerous individual outcomes aimed at preventing the need for statutory care and support services and is likely to include such elements as tenancy sustainment, developing daily living skills, help with budgeting and maintaining health and well-being.\nThere will be housing management responsibilities and associated costs with one of the two property landlords. Also, following the tender, the contract award offer will be subject to the Provider successfully completing a vetting process and signing an agreement with this property landlord (further information will be available as part of the published tender documents).\nShould your organisation wish to express an interest to receive future information about the Council's plans including an invitation to a Market Information Event in September, please contact Daren Mulley, the Lead Commissioner, at Havering Council at daren.mulley@havering.gov.uk with the following information;\n•\tName of Organisation\n•\tName of Key Contact/Role\n•\tEmail\n•\tPhone Number\n•\tAddress\nWe anticipate the tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion'. Suppliers will need to register on the system in order to express their interest in the tender and participate in the competitive exercise. Please note registration is free of charge. Link to register is:\nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability Supported Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Havering Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent Providers as it looks to commission a supported accommodation service that will support adults with mild to moderate learning disabilities to improve their independent living skills and resilience. It is intended the opportunity will be published in October 2022 with a contract start date of 1st August 2023. This procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services.  Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (service providers). This is not an invitation to tender.  \nProviders will need knowledge and experience of providing supported accommodation services with a deep understanding of the needs of people with learning disabilities. In addition, Providers will need to be a reputable, responsive and responsible employer committed to recruiting, developing, and retaining a high quality and diverse workforce and are able to add social value to the provision to enrich the Service offer for service users and the wider community. Providers will also need to be financially sustainable with robust governance and assurance arrangements and demonstrate they are able to demonstrate experience of working with property landlords to ensure the smooth running of the Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15509",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}