← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Learning Disability Individual Service Fund (ISF) Framework

Buyer: London Borough Of Bexley →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough Of Bexley
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Aug 2022
Value£24,000,000
Published6 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The London Borough of Bexley wants to ensure via the establishment of a framework the availability of high-quality care and support services to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs. The overall aim is to improve choice, control, independence and wellbeing for Clients ensuring Clients have good opportunities, are fully engaged in their communities, and receive support that promotes their health and wellbeing. Our intention is to enable Clients’ personal budgets to be managed as Individual Service Funds (ISFs) and to deliver flexible support to meet their needs and outcomes The framework will be multi – lotted with suppliers free to apply to all or one of the lots

Delivery location

UKI51 · UKI51

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Provision of flexible accommodation-based support (Supported Living or Residential Care) to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs

flexible accommodation-based support (Supported Living or Residential Care) to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs

Statusactive
Value£22,400,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2022 to 30 Oct 2025

Provision of Flexible support for those living in independent accommodation or within a family home. (Community Individual Service Fund)

Flexible support services for those living in independent accommodation or within a family home. (Community Individual Service Fund)

Statusactive
Value£9,600,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2022 to 30 Oct 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82 median · 5.9 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1.9 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI51553 median · 31.3 average (27 of 55 with a bid count)7 average (30 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6683.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 668 with a bid count)8 average (10 of 668 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£15,614,388 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £24,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034f09
Latest release ID018529-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 06 2022 15:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-11T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About)
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2022tender018529-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018529-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-06T16:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2427",
    "name": "London Borough Of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of flexible accommodation-based support (Supported Living or Residential Care) to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Ability to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "flexible accommodation-based support (Supported Living or Residential Care) to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of Flexible support for those living in independent accommodation or within a family home. (Community Individual Service Fund)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Ability to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Flexible support services for those living in independent accommodation or within a family home. (Community Individual Service Fund)",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexley and Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexley and Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability Individual Service Fund (ISF) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bexley wants to ensure via the establishment of a framework the availability of high-quality care and support services to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs. The overall aim is to improve choice, control, independence and wellbeing for Clients ensuring Clients have good opportunities, are fully engaged in their communities, and receive support that promotes their health and wellbeing. Our intention is to enable Clients’ personal budgets to be managed as Individual Service Funds (ISFs) and to deliver flexible support to meet their needs and outcomes\nThe framework will be multi – lotted with suppliers free to apply to all or one of the lots",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2427",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY, CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bexley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.BEXLEY.GOV.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "PROCUREMENT SUPPORT TEAM",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2428",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY, CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET, KENT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2082946385",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2429",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@BEXLEY.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2430",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY, CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET, KENT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@BEXLEY.GOV.UK",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2082946835",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455123"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=703109626\n GO Reference: GO-202276-PRO-20559898",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2022 · 018529-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018529-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-06T16:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2427",
    "name": "London Borough Of Bexley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of flexible accommodation-based support (Supported Living or Residential Care) to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Ability to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "flexible accommodation-based support (Supported Living or Residential Care) to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of Flexible support for those living in independent accommodation or within a family home. (Community Individual Service Fund)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Ability to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Flexible support services for those living in independent accommodation or within a family home. (Community Individual Service Fund)",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexley and Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bexley and Greenwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability Individual Service Fund (ISF) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bexley wants to ensure via the establishment of a framework the availability of high-quality care and support services to people with learning disabilities including people with complex needs or healthcare needs. The overall aim is to improve choice, control, independence and wellbeing for Clients ensuring Clients have good opportunities, are fully engaged in their communities, and receive support that promotes their health and wellbeing. Our intention is to enable Clients’ personal budgets to be managed as Individual Service Funds (ISFs) and to deliver flexible support to meet their needs and outcomes\nThe framework will be multi – lotted with suppliers free to apply to all or one of the lots",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2427",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY, CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bexley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.BEXLEY.GOV.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "name": "PROCUREMENT SUPPORT TEAM",
        "email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2428",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY, CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET, KENT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2082946385",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2429",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@BEXLEY.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2430",
      "name": "London Borough Of Bexley",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BEXLEYHEATH",
        "postalCode": "DA6 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LONDON BOROUGH OF BEXLEY, CIVIC OFFICES, WATLING STREET, KENT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Bexley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@BEXLEY.GOV.UK",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2082946835",
        "telephone": "+44 2030455123"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=703109626\n GO Reference: GO-202276-PRO-20559898",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}