← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leadership Programme for Surgical Trainees

Buyer: Health Education England →

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Suppliers will assist in the delivery of educational content that relates directly to the professional behaviours agenda set out in the Generic Professional Capabilities (GPC) framework published by the GMC in 2017. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>It is expected that such a programme will produce considerable potential benefits to both surgical services in the region and ultimately the wider NHS and patient care.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Competitive Above Threshold<br/>This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.<br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000KLGh/PtqCdFLz_Xc7KEBTZyfuZGXEtHq1fojMtuh8NfhHYko

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033259-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0387c3
Latest release ID033259-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 23 2022 15:13:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2022award, contract033259-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033259-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 208333.33,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 208333.34,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-23T15:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033259-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69233",
          "name": "The University of Birmingham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C114380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Competitive Above Threshold<br/>This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.<br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000KLGh/PtqCdFLz_Xc7KEBTZyfuZGXEtHq1fojMtuh8NfhHYko",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Programme for Surgical Trainees",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Suppliers will assist in the delivery of educational content that relates directly to the professional behaviours agenda set out in the Generic Professional Capabilities (GPC) framework published by the GMC in 2017. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>It is expected that such a programme will produce considerable potential benefits to both surgical services in the region and ultimately the wider NHS and patient care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69233",
      "name": "The University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health Services Management Centre (HSMC) University of Birmingham Park House  40 Edgbaston Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033259-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033259-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2022 · 033259-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033259-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 208333.33,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 208333.34,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-23T15:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033259-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69233",
          "name": "The University of Birmingham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C114380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Competitive Above Threshold<br/>This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.<br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000KLGh/PtqCdFLz_Xc7KEBTZyfuZGXEtHq1fojMtuh8NfhHYko",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Programme for Surgical Trainees",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Suppliers will assist in the delivery of educational content that relates directly to the professional behaviours agenda set out in the Generic Professional Capabilities (GPC) framework published by the GMC in 2017. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>It is expected that such a programme will produce considerable potential benefits to both surgical services in the region and ultimately the wider NHS and patient care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69233",
      "name": "The University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health Services Management Centre (HSMC) University of Birmingham Park House  40 Edgbaston Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033259-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033259-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}