Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology services
What is being bought
North Central London Integrated Care Board is inviting all interested providers to a Bidders Event for a contract as Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology Services. <br/><br/>For service providers this contract represents a unique opportunity to<br/>•Deliver a Single Point of Access (SPoA) with clinical triage to ensure the appropriateness of referrals and improve referral quality<br/>•Manage community ophthalmology services on behalf on NCL ICB<br/>Develop a population health approach to ensure equity of access to services, tackle inequalities and improve population health outcomes<br/>•Work in partnership with the ICB on market shaping including possible development of new and innovative community-based pathways.<br/><br/>The Bidders Event will take place on Monday 13th November at the NHS NCL ICB office, level 4, 250 Euston Road, London NW1 2PG from 10.30 am to 11.30 am. <br/><br/>Further details will be sent to you a week prior to the event.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 156 | 1 median · 1 average (40 of 156 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040ff5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032021-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 30 2023 15:37:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 032021-2023 |
| 30 Oct 2023 | planning | 031905-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032021-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-30T15:37:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ff5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ff5",
"title": "Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Updated and Correct Contract Value is £3,175,000 for 5 Years.NUTS Code is UKI - London"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Central London Integrated Care Board is inviting all interested providers to a Bidders Event for a contract as Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology Services. <br/><br/>For service providers this contract represents a unique opportunity to<br/>•Deliver a Single Point of Access (SPoA) with clinical triage to ensure the appropriateness of referrals and improve referral quality<br/>•Manage community ophthalmology services on behalf on NCL ICB<br/>Develop a population health approach to ensure equity of access to services, tackle inequalities and improve population health outcomes<br/>•Work in partnership with the ICB on market shaping including possible development of new and innovative community-based pathways.<br/><br/>The Bidders Event will take place on Monday 13th November at the NHS NCL ICB office, level 4, 250 Euston Road, London NW1 2PG from 10.30 am to 11.30 am. <br/><br/>Further details will be sent to you a week prior to the event.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluwatoyin Omolaiye",
"email": "oluwatoyin.omolaiye@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2023 · 032021-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032021-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-30T15:37:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ff5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ff5",
"title": "Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Updated and Correct Contract Value is £3,175,000 for 5 Years.NUTS Code is UKI - London"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Central London Integrated Care Board is inviting all interested providers to a Bidders Event for a contract as Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology Services. <br/><br/>For service providers this contract represents a unique opportunity to<br/>•Deliver a Single Point of Access (SPoA) with clinical triage to ensure the appropriateness of referrals and improve referral quality<br/>•Manage community ophthalmology services on behalf on NCL ICB<br/>Develop a population health approach to ensure equity of access to services, tackle inequalities and improve population health outcomes<br/>•Work in partnership with the ICB on market shaping including possible development of new and innovative community-based pathways.<br/><br/>The Bidders Event will take place on Monday 13th November at the NHS NCL ICB office, level 4, 250 Euston Road, London NW1 2PG from 10.30 am to 11.30 am. <br/><br/>Further details will be sent to you a week prior to the event.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluwatoyin Omolaiye",
"email": "oluwatoyin.omolaiye@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Oct 2023 · 031905-2023 · planning
{
"id": "031905-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-30T07:07:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ff5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ff5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "North Central London Integrated Care Board ( NCL ICB) is inviting all interested providers to a Bidders Event for a contact as Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology Services. <br/><br/>For providers this contract represents a unique opportunity to<br/>•Deliver a Single Point of Access (SPoA) with clinical triage to ensure the appropriateness of referrals and improve referral quality<br/>•Manage community ophthalmology services on behalf on NCL ICB<br/>•Develop a population health approach to ensure equity of access to services, tackle inequalities and improve population health outcomes<br/>•Work in partnership with the ICB on market shaping including possible development of new and innovative community-based pathways.<br/><br/>This Information Event will present further details of the proposed contract including the case for change, clinical model and contracting model and our timetable for a formal procurement process for a Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology services.<br/><br/>The contract does not require face to face services so can be delivered remotely but must be delivered in the UK and no data processed outside of the UK. <br/><br/>The event will also provide an opportunity for providers to meet one another and network. The session will be open to service providers who have an interest in Community Ophthalmology services and/or are currently providing triage services in related business. <br/><br/>Please note that this is not a formal procurement advertisement. This is a notice of a forthcoming information event for providers interested in NCL ICB programme of work for the formal procurement process for a Lead Provider Contract for Community Ophthalmology services. <br/><br/>The Bidders Event will take place on Monday 13th November at NCL ICB office, level 4, 250 Euston Road, London. NW1 2PG, from 10.30 am to 11.30 am. <br/>Further details will be sent to you a week prior to the event. <br/><br/>There is a limit of a maximum of 3 representatives from each organisation who wish to attend so as to manage demand. <br/><br/><br/>Please complete the Market Event Registration Form using the MS Forms Questionnaire web link below: <br/> https://forms.office.com/e/9AMyMfTvSc <br/><br/>Please register your name and your contact details for our attendance record purposes and please indicate if you would not be happy for us to share your contact details with the fellow attendees at the event as we wish to share contact details between all who attend. <br/><br/>Please complete this form by 10th November 2023, 17:00. Additional information: To register for the event please complete the Market Event Registration Form using the MS Forms Questionnaire web link below: https://forms.office.com/e/9AMyMfTvSc"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology services",
"value": {
"amount": 37500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Central London Integrated Care Board is inviting all interested providers to a Bidders Event for a contract as Lead Provider of Community Ophthalmology Services. <br/><br/>For service providers this contract represents a unique opportunity to<br/>•Deliver a Single Point of Access (SPoA) with clinical triage to ensure the appropriateness of referrals and improve referral quality<br/>•Manage community ophthalmology services on behalf on NCL ICB<br/>Develop a population health approach to ensure equity of access to services, tackle inequalities and improve population health outcomes<br/>•Work in partnership with the ICB on market shaping including possible development of new and innovative community-based pathways.<br/><br/>The Bidders Event will take place on Monday 13th November at the NHS NCL ICB office, level 4, 250 Euston Road, London NW1 2PG from 10.30 am to 11.30 am. <br/><br/>Further details will be sent to you a week prior to the event.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluwatoyin Omolaiye",
"email": "oluwatoyin.omolaiye@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NCL ICB is keen to test the potential interest of the market, hear from the providers for the Lead provider of community Ophthalmology Service.. The Agenda will be released a week prior to the event. The Service specification will be shared with service providers 1 week in advance of the event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}